Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > HOWTO-Related Questions

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 16th May 2007, 12:46
caspert_ghost caspert_ghost is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 35
Thanks: 8
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Question Very new to Ubuntu and networking

Hello and thank you for your assistance.

I am following the how-to at:
http://www.howtoforge.com/perfect_setup_ubuntu704_p3

I have gotten this far

in section: Configure The Network
is where I am having trouble.

I am running Win XP pro sp2 with Ubuntu 7.04 server in Microsoft virtual PC 6.0.156.0 2007.
I have installed Ubuntu and been playing around with the functions and commands to get a feel (my first time in linux,Ubuntu, using a command server)

In the network settings:
vi /etc/network/interfaces

I have:
# This file describes the network interfaces available on your system
# and how to activate them. For more information, see interfaces(5).

# The loopback network interface
auto lo
iface lo inet loopback

# The primary network interface
auto eth0
iface eth0 inet static
address 172.16.8.100
netmask 255.255.255.192
network 172.16.0.0
broadcast 172.16.8.255
gateway 172.16.8.62

I then type:
/etc/init.d/networking restart

and get the following:
*Reconfiguring network interfaces...
SIOCADDRT: Network is unreachable
Failed to bring up eth0.

our network here is a strange one...
On my host machine:
static IP (from DHCP, but this is the address I have had for 3 years now so I made it static):

ip: 172.16.8.3
subnet mask 172.16.8.3
gateway 172.16.8.62
DNS 218.6.200.139, 172.6.200.139, 61.139.2.69

so the question is what would the "network" be for my situation?
Thank you
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 16th May 2007, 14:26
Leszek Leszek is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Poland,Włocławek
Posts: 369
Thanks: 22
Thanked 42 Times in 35 Posts
Send a message via Skype™ to Leszek
Default

Hi!

For the broadcast address try 172.16.8.127 and 172.16.8.64 for the network.
Next restart the network:
Code:
/etc/init.d/networking restart

Last edited by Leszek; 16th May 2007 at 14:30.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Leszek For This Useful Post:
caspert_ghost (16th May 2007)
  #3  
Old 16th May 2007, 14:46
caspert_ghost caspert_ghost is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 35
Thanks: 8
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Thank you.
I now have:

# This file describes the network interfaces available on your system
# and how to activate them. For more information, see interfaces(5).

# The loopback network interface
auto lo
iface lo inet loopback

# The primary network interface
auto eth0
iface eth0 inet static
address 172.16.8.100
netmask 255.255.255.0
network 172.16.8.64
broadcast 172.16.8.127
gateway 172.16.8.62


*if netmask 255.255.255.192 I still get the error**
restarted and all went through...however.
I can not ssh into it.
apt-get update also does not connect
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 16th May 2007, 14:50
Leszek Leszek is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Poland,Włocławek
Posts: 369
Thanks: 22
Thanked 42 Times in 35 Posts
Send a message via Skype™ to Leszek
Default

Enter:

Code:
ifconfig
What do You see ?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 16th May 2007, 15:04
caspert_ghost caspert_ghost is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 35
Thanks: 8
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:03:FF:0F:6D:65
inet addr: 172.16.8.100 Bcast:172.17.8.127 Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: fe80::203:ffff:fe0f:6d65/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTV:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:42 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:165 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:2520 (2.4 KiB) TX bytes:7674 (7.4 KiB)
Interupt:11 Base address:0xe880

lo Link encap: Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:95 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:95 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:9433 (9.2 KiB) TX bytes:9433 (9.2 KiB)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 16th May 2007, 15:09
Leszek Leszek is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Poland,Włocławek
Posts: 369
Thanks: 22
Thanked 42 Times in 35 Posts
Send a message via Skype™ to Leszek
Default

Your subnet mask is wrong (255.255.255.0)
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Leszek For This Useful Post:
caspert_ghost (16th May 2007)
  #7  
Old 16th May 2007, 15:21
caspert_ghost caspert_ghost is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 35
Thanks: 8
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Leszek
Your subnet mask is wrong (255.255.255.0)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Leszek
Your subnet mask is wrong (255.255.255.0)
# This file describes the network interfaces available on your system
# and how to activate them. For more information, see interfaces(5).

# The loopback network interface
auto lo
iface lo inet loopback
add netmask 255.255.255.0 here
# The primary network interface
auto eth0
iface eth0 inet static
address 172.16.8.100
netmask 255.255.255.0 change this to what?
network 172.16.8.64
broadcast 172.16.8.127
gateway 172.16.8.62
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 16th May 2007, 15:28
Leszek Leszek is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Poland,Włocławek
Posts: 369
Thanks: 22
Thanked 42 Times in 35 Posts
Send a message via Skype™ to Leszek
Default

The mask from Your first post.
Quote:
netmask 255.255.255.192
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Leszek For This Useful Post:
caspert_ghost (16th May 2007)
  #9  
Old 16th May 2007, 15:32
caspert_ghost caspert_ghost is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 35
Thanks: 8
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

* Reconfiguring Network interfaces...
SIOCADDRT Network is unreachable
failed to bring up eth0.
[OK]
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 16th May 2007, 15:46
Leszek Leszek is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Poland,Włocławek
Posts: 369
Thanks: 22
Thanked 42 Times in 35 Posts
Send a message via Skype™ to Leszek
 
Default

We got a little mixed up.
Which ip and subnet mask is right for You? Which ones can You use?
The simplest way to find out is configuring the network settings to get everything from dhcp - the way it was when You installed the system,enter ifconfig and write down the settings.You should then be able to use them in the static configuration.
You could even skip writing the network and broadcast addresses and see if Your IP and netmask is right.You have to know Your network's settings to do it by hand.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to Leszek For This Useful Post:
caspert_ghost (16th May 2007)
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with VMWare Server on Ubuntu 6.10 anrapas HOWTO-Related Questions 1 29th March 2007 13:47
Problem with VMWare Image for "The Perfect Setup - Ubuntu 6.10 Server (Edgy Eft)" hatsix HOWTO-Related Questions 8 5th March 2007 21:05
vmware on ubuntu 6.06 jhz HOWTO-Related Questions 6 2nd August 2006 22:10
ssh protocal works, but where do i go from there? (windows -> linux networking) Mangelo HOWTO-Related Questions 1 28th February 2006 09:53


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.