Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 2nd February 2006, 22:04
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nitefox
So you have two separate servers running identical ISPConfig setups?
Yes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by nitefox
I'm interested in doing a similar setup as I want to use my own servers as nameservers. How do you keep data synchronized on both servers? It would seem like if your client uploads to ftp.hisdomain.com the nameserver would resolve to one of the servers so they would be inconsistant. How'd you set that up?
I don't host copies of the same web sites on these servers. Each server hosts totally different web sites for totally different customers.
Only the DNS records are synchronized between the master and the slave.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #22  
Old 4th February 2006, 12:44
Amedee Amedee is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Sorry to come back on this... Just want to make it 100% clear to myself.

As far as I understand, there is no way I can manage 2 name servers from the same control panel in one clic: the master will be managed locally, and I will have to either
- have an ISPConfig instance on my secondary DNS server where I will enter the zone as slave
- maintain the secondary manually

Correct?
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 4th February 2006, 12:56
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,059
Thanks: 826
Thanked 5,393 Times in 4,237 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Amedee
As far as I understand, there is no way I can manage 2 name servers from the same control panel in one clic: the master will be managed locally, and I will have to either
- have an ISPConfig instance on my secondary DNS server where I will enter the zone as slave
- maintain the secondary manually
There is another approach that you can use with ISPConfig. If you replicate the bind config files from your primary nameserver to your secondary nameserver with e.g. rsync or you can use NFS to share the confoig files from your primary nameserver with your secondary nameserver.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 4th February 2006, 13:08
Amedee Amedee is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till
There is another approach that you can use with ISPConfig. If you replicate the bind config files from your primary nameserver to your secondary nameserver...
Yes, that's what I meant with 'manual' -- If your 2 DNS are serving the same domains It turns out to be much more easy to have a master/master config by copying/sharing the files than having a master/slave setup!
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 1st July 2007, 02:13
t.roijers t.roijers is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 53
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Another dns question

Hello,

I have two ispconfig servers running. Both working just fine.
I have created all of the dns records on ns1 and in dns manager i added 2 ip adresses for ns1 and ns2. Is it possible to automatically replicate all dns record from ns1 to ns2? or do i have to manually create slave records on ns2?

Tim
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 1st July 2007, 11:05
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,059
Thanks: 826
Thanked 5,393 Times in 4,237 Posts
Default

You have to create a slave record on ns2 manually, but the data is then replicated automatically.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 23rd April 2008, 23:30
Bebop17 Bebop17 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 15
Thanks: 5
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question DNS with Centos, ISPConfig and a hosting domain

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
Ok, this is how I did it:
I register my domains with DirectI. They also offer "Managed DNS".

First, I registered a domain that I use for technical issues only, not for web sites or emails (hostmu.com). For that domain I bought "Managed DNS" and created the A records ns1 - ns6.hostmu.com.
Right now, I use ns5.hostmu.com as primary DNS server, ns6.hostmu.com as secondary DNS. Both run ISPConfig, and I create all records using ISPConfig.
Whenever I want to register a new domain, I create all needed DNS records (A records: www and mail, MX record: mail) before I register the domain. Then I go to DirectI and register the domain, and when I register it, the web interface allows me to put in up to four name servers, so I fill in ns5.hostmu.com and ns6.hostmu.com.
Voilà! That's it!
OK, I think I have thought about this too much, and confused myself. I hope you can help me think my way out of this problem.

Here is my scenario: I am setting up an unmanaged remote server for hosting several of my own domains as well as a some clients'. I have set it up by (gratefully) following the Centos 5.1 Perfect Server and ISPConfig tutorials here at howtoforge.com.

I have gone through the various DNS tutorials here. My situation is kind of halfway between what is described above, and what is described here: http://www.howtoforge.org/ispconfig_...domain_schlund

- I want to use my own hosting domain for both ns1 and ns2, as above, but I want to host my own DNS as in the providerdomain.de scenario
- Not so important but just noting - my host and my registrar are not one and the same - my host accepts reverse dns listings and (obviously) registrar takes the glue records
- I have two (newly registered) domain names - mybiz.net and mybiz.com - I would like to use mybiz.net for only nameservice (ns1 and ns2 for now), and mybiz.com for www, mail, ftp. So ideally, clients (and I) would only deal with .com except when listing nameservers with registrars.

I have the usual two IPs: let's call them rou.tab.le-.ip1 & rou.tab.le-.ip2

So to be perfectly clear, what I want to do is to run my own nameservers on my Perfect Centos ISPConfig Server with chrooted BIND, like so:
ns1.mybiz.net - rou.tab.le-.ip1
ns2.mybiz.net - rou.tab.le-.ip2
and have them resolve mybiz.com, myclientsbiz.com, everysiteonmyserver.com which will have web, ftp, smtp, pop etc.
(That is a short term plan - as soon as this is all sorted out I plan to get a second server in a different physical location and move ns2 to it.)

This is what I think I know

At my registrar, I should have mybiz.net set up with two nameservers like so:
ns1.mybiz.net - rou.tab.le-.ip1
ns2.mybiz.net - rou.tab.le-.ip2
(I don't have managed dns, although I can purchase it if necessary)

At my host, I should have reverse DNS set to the same hostnames:
rou.tab.le-.ip1 - ns1.mybiz.net
rou.tab.le-.ip2 - ns2.mybiz.net

(I don't want mail to or from mybiz.net but I do want it for the other domains on the server. Will these reverse listings suffice?)

The part that confuses me is the setup on my server - mainly the ISPConfig entries - mainly what *has* to be done with the mybiz.net domain - is it enough to have two A records - ns1 and ns2? and can they be set up inside ISPConfig or not? can ISPConfig itself run at https mybiz dot COM or would it have to be on mybiz dot net in this scenario?

Specifically:

1) what should I put into Management, Server, Settings, DNS, next to default ns - name or IP#? For that matter, what about hostname and domain? do they have to match an A record in mybiz.net?

2) Which (if any) DNS settings should i set up directly in the DNS Manager? (I'm guessing the answer is either "master zone for mybiz.net" or "none")

3) Which DNS settings should I set up in the ISP Manager, and which should I allow the ISP Manager to configure by itself?

4) Which if any master zone should be set up manually, outside of ISPConfig (meaning, below the line in named.conf)? (I'm guessing whichever answer was right for question #2? the other answer goes here)

Thank you very much!
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 24th April 2008, 16:35
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bebop17
1) what should I put into Management, Server, Settings, DNS, next to default ns - name or IP#? For that matter, what about hostname and domain? do they have to match an A record in mybiz.net?
ns1.mybiz.net and ns2.mybiz.net.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bebop17
2) Which (if any) DNS settings should i set up directly in the DNS Manager? (I'm guessing the answer is either "master zone for mybiz.net" or "none")
A master zone for mybiz.net (incl. A records for ns1 and ns2) plus master zones for any other domain that you want to store on ns1/ns2.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bebop17
3) Which DNS settings should I set up in the ISP Manager, and which should I allow the ISP Manager to configure by itself?
That's up to you. Personally, I configure all DNS records manually in the DNS Manager.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bebop17
4) Which if any master zone should be set up manually, outside of ISPConfig (meaning, below the line in named.conf)? (I'm guessing whichever answer was right for question #2? the other answer goes here)

Thank you very much!
You don't have to set up any zones manually.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 24th April 2008, 18:32
Bebop17 Bebop17 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 15
Thanks: 5
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question It's getting clearer

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bebop17
1) what should I put into Management, Server, Settings, DNS, next to default ns - name or IP#? For that matter, what about hostname and domain? do they have to match an A record in mybiz.net?
Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
ns1.mybiz.net and ns2.mybiz.net.
Thanks for helping me sort this out! I want to understand what ISPConfig does behind the scenes - for each action, where it gets its info, where it stores it, where it edits system conf files, etc.

That first question was two questions mixed up. The second part should have been:
(In ISPConfig) on the Management, Server, Server tab - the Hostname and Domain Name entries: Is it correct to say that this *doesn't* have to be the hosting domain, as long as it's a host/domain name that is set up properly in DNS? Meaning it could be www.mybiz.com? or server1.mybiz.com? (Basically, since you have a separate hosting domain too, what do you have listed there, falko? Does it have to be ns#.host.mu?) What exactly happens with these entries - are they used by ISPConfig to set its own URL? Are they used to edit any conf files other than ISPConfig's own? Do I ask too many questions?

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
Personally, I configure all DNS records manually in the DNS Manager.
Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
You don't have to set up any zones manually.
OK, so just to clarify for the home viewer weeping at these words at 3 AM a few months from now, the first "manually" means "outside the ISPManager, using the DNS Manager", while the second "manually" means "at the command line editing named.conf". I think. LOL.

Could you explain why you set up everything via DNS Manager? like, what you do differently from how ISPConfig would do it automagically? So again, what files does ISPConfig read and write to when setting up "auto MX" etc? Under what circumstances is it better/just as good to let it auto-configure DNS?

Sorry for asking so many questions but one settings/hostnames/records question always leads to another, and how you deal with one determines how you should deal with the next one, and if you don't ask them all together then you don't get the right context Hopefully I can give back some kind of howto down the road.

Thanks again!
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 25th April 2008, 16:55
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bebop17
(In ISPConfig) on the Management, Server, Server tab - the Hostname and Domain Name entries: Is it correct to say that this *doesn't* have to be the hosting domain, as long as it's a host/domain name that is set up properly in DNS? Meaning it could be www.mybiz.com? or server1.mybiz.com? (Basically, since you have a separate hosting domain too, what do you have listed there, falko? Does it have to be ns#.host.mu?) What exactly happens with these entries - are they used by ISPConfig to set its own URL? Are they used to edit any conf files other than ISPConfig's own? Do I ask too many questions?
The hostname isn't used by ISPConfig - it's just for you so that you know on what server you're working. Ideally, you'd fill in the server's real hostname (the one shown by
Code:
hostname -f
).


Quote:
Originally Posted by Bebop17
OK, so just to clarify for the home viewer weeping at these words at 3 AM a few months from now, the first "manually" means "outside the ISPManager, using the DNS Manager", while the second "manually" means "at the command line editing named.conf". I think. LOL.
That's right.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bebop17
Could you explain why you set up everything via DNS Manager? like, what you do differently from how ISPConfig would do it automagically? So again, what files does ISPConfig read and write to when setting up "auto MX" etc? Under what circumstances is it better/just as good to let it auto-configure DNS?
The "Create MX" checkbox creates an A record mail.example.com and then an MX record for example.com that points to mail.example.com. This is perfectly fine, but still, I prefer to set up records in the DNS Manager myself (I always want to be in full control ).
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bind not working radioguy Installation/Configuration 12 24th April 2006 16:53
DNS stuff (bind cfg and theory) Ovidiu Server Operation 28 6th March 2006 07:57
ISPconfig without Bind heyp Installation/Configuration 2 1st October 2005 09:49
Please explain Bind, named, NameServer, DNS domino HOWTO-Related Questions 7 22nd August 2005 10:18
Bind stops and cannot be restarted after a slave domain is added jason Installation/Configuration 20 19th August 2005 08:16


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.