Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 28th November 2005, 22:49
heretic heretic is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Virtual host?

How do you properly set up a client with all the complete features avaiblable including email server hosting?

I'm quite sure how to test the setup after I've followed the documentation for ISPConfig.

Like how do I point a registered domain name of my client to my ISPConfig server virtual webhosting?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #12  
Old 29th November 2005, 01:20
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,711
Thanks: 1,899
Thanked 2,702 Times in 2,545 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heretic
Like how do I point a registered domain name of my client to my ISPConfig server virtual webhosting?
In most cases the registrar of the domain provides a web interface for managing the DNS records (unless someone else is taking care of the DNS records).
In such a web interface you can change the IP addresses that the various domains/sub-domains point to.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 29th November 2005, 02:04
heretic heretic is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I'm using zoneedit DNS Authority (Name Server) and it's pointing back to my home server (FDC 3) which is connected through the internet via ADSL modem using dynamic IP.

Now, if have two domain name setup in zoneedit, how will ISPConfig resolve the Domain Name and find the correct virtual host for each of the domain name? Hope it makes sense...

Sorry about this as I get confused on about this matter. I'm just trying to get the website displayed for a client that I created and access it from the internet using a registered domain name.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 29th November 2005, 02:39
rosa hsiao rosa hsiao is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 93
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
No, here you must use the internal IP addresses (the ones you see when you run
Code:
ifconfig
on the shell).


No, Server 1 is ok. It has nothing to do with the real hostname.
Thanks a lot for all the patience and guideness you guys offered to me. I finally get the correct resolution for ISPConfig settings and now all my managed websites can be resolved from remote computers.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 29th November 2005, 19:14
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,711
Thanks: 1,899
Thanked 2,702 Times in 2,545 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heretic
I'm using zoneedit DNS Authority (Name Server) and it's pointing back to my home server (FDC 3) which is connected through the internet via ADSL modem using dynamic IP.

Now, if have two domain name setup in zoneedit, how will ISPConfig resolve the Domain Name and find the correct virtual host for each of the domain name? Hope it makes sense...

Sorry about this as I get confused on about this matter. I'm just trying to get the website displayed for a client that I created and access it from the internet using a registered domain name.
All you have to do is point your domains to the correct IP address (your router's public IP address) and forward the right ports (21, 22, 25, 80, 81, ...) from your router to your ISPconfig server. The Apache will then now which page it should server when a request comes.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 22nd January 2006, 22:14
JaJunk JaJunk is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 23
Thanks: 1
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
Ok, this is how I did it:
I register my domains with DirectI. They also offer "Managed DNS".

First, I registered a domain that I use for technical issues only, not for web sites or emails (hostmu.com). For that domain I bought "Managed DNS" and created the A records ns1 - ns6.hostmu.com.
Right now, I use ns5.hostmu.com as primary DNS server, ns6.hostmu.com as secondary DNS. Both run ISPConfig, and I create all records using ISPConfig.
Whenever I want to register a new domain, I create all needed DNS records (A records: www and mail, MX record: mail) before I register the domain. Then I go to DirectI and register the domain, and when I register it, the web interface allows me to put in up to four name servers, so I fill in ns5.hostmu.com and ns6.hostmu.com.
Voilà! That's it!
I don't have technical domain, can I do Suse 10 setup with IP as hostname? I also have "managed NS" can I point 2 domains' A and MX records to one IP? And can I turn off bind and still have different host for one domain ex, www and mail.domain.com resolve to different indexdirs
Finally do Yast updates (including kernel patch) come before or after ISPconfig install?

Last edited by JaJunk; 22nd January 2006 at 22:22.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 22nd January 2006, 23:24
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,711
Thanks: 1,899
Thanked 2,702 Times in 2,545 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JaJunk
I don't have technical domain, can I do Suse 10 setup with IP as hostname?
Then use localhost.localdomain as hostname. But I strongly recommend to buy a technical domain.

Quote:
Originally Posted by JaJunk
I also have "managed NS" can I point 2 domains' A and MX records to one IP?
Sure.
Quote:
Originally Posted by JaJunk
And can I turn off bind and still have different host for one domain ex, www and mail.domain.com resolve to different indexdirs
Yes, if the authoritative nameservers for your domain is different from your ISPConfig server.
Quote:
Originally Posted by JaJunk
Finally do Yast updates (including kernel patch) come before or after ISPconfig install?
That doesn't matter.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 24th January 2006, 12:02
zer0_g666 zer0_g666 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Newcastle, Northeast England
Posts: 60
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

http://www.dnsstuff.com/tools/lookup...a.com&type=ALL <IE>

How does this work when the nameservers are subdomains of its self

Different ips ?
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 24th January 2006, 12:12
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 34,586
Thanks: 792
Thanked 4,983 Times in 3,903 Posts
Default

Nameservers of a domain can never be the subdomains of itself. Thats the Hen <==> Egg problem. You need at least aseparate "technical" domain for your nameserver, that is hosted on another DNS server.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 2nd February 2006, 19:01
nitefox nitefox is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 15
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Both run ISPConfig, and I create all records using ISPConfig.
Whenever I want to register a new domain, I create all needed DNS records (A records: www and mail, MX record: mail) before I register the domain. Then I go to DirectI and register the domain, and when I register it, the web interface allows me to put in up to four name servers, so I fill in ns5.hostmu.com and ns6.hostmu.com.
Voilà! That's it!
So you have two separate servers running identical ISPConfig setups? I'm interested in doing a similar setup as I want to use my own servers as nameservers. How do you keep data synchronized on both servers? It would seem like if your client uploads to ftp.hisdomain.com the nameserver would resolve to one of the servers so they would be inconsistant. How'd you set that up?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bind not working radioguy Installation/Configuration 12 24th April 2006 16:53
DNS stuff (bind cfg and theory) Ovidiu Server Operation 28 6th March 2006 07:57
ISPconfig without Bind heyp Installation/Configuration 2 1st October 2005 09:49
Please explain Bind, named, NameServer, DNS domino HOWTO-Related Questions 7 22nd August 2005 10:18
Bind stops and cannot be restarted after a slave domain is added jason Installation/Configuration 20 19th August 2005 08:16


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.