Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12th April 2007, 12:52
schmidtedv schmidtedv is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Germany, Kaarst
Posts: 152
Thanks: 3
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via MSN to schmidtedv Send a message via Skype™ to schmidtedv
Default PHP5 is on, but PHP4 (as cgi?) is needed...

Well, etch might be nice, but now my customer still needs php4 on his account...

I already installed php4-cgi together with some modules...but now I can't figure out, how to get his virtual-host work with php4-cgi instead of php5....I tried to use "Action application/x-httpd-php4 /usr/bin/php4-cgi" and "AddType application/x-httpd-php4 .php" in virtual-hosts-file and apache2.conf...but both didn't work...ISPConfig seems to put it's original php-directive somewhere else or I'm just not smart enough to get this done.

Would be very nice to get a hand on this, if it's possible the way I desided (with php4 as cgi).
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12th April 2007, 13:44
Hans Hans is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Montfoort, The Netherlands
Posts: 2,256
Thanks: 212
Thanked 648 Times in 294 Posts
 
Default

Probably, you can find the php4-cgi package with the command

apt-cache search php4-cgi

If you've found it, you can install it with apt-get.

Although it is written for Sarge, I think you can have a look at Falko's howto, which is published here:

http://www.howtoforge.com/apache2_suphp_php4_php5

If you've installed php4-cgi as well, you have to tell ISPConfig when it is needed to use php4 instead of php5.
You can do that within the Apache directives field of the website which needs php4.
(I guess ISPConfig will use php5 as default, since your upgrade to Etch).
If not, you will add the directives for php5 as well, when needed.

I hope this will help to put you on the right track.
__________________
Hans

MrHostman | Master in managed hosting

Last edited by Hans; 12th April 2007 at 14:23.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PHP5 in apache PHP4 at cli. how do get get PHP5 at both ThE-LyNX Installation/Configuration 1 28th August 2006 23:49
suse 10.1 php5 to php4 Boon-Dog-Danny Installation/Configuration 2 6th August 2006 15:09
php4 as CGI and php5 as Apache2 Handyman HOWTO-Related Questions 1 7th June 2006 04:29
eaccelerator installation - can't find php5-config tom Programming/Scripts 9 15th May 2006 15:36
PHP4 and PHP5 for SUSE 9.3 Prof M.Behrens Installation/Configuration 3 2nd April 2006 22:20


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:19.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.