Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 4th April 2007, 19:29
catalyst catalyst is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 43
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default 1 IP install 2 DNS and through a router

I have one static ip (ie. 200.100.100.100). I connect the ADSL modem to a router.
I setup my Ubuntu server and ISPConfig with internal IP (192.168.0.100)
I would like to register my own primary & secondary DNS in NameCheap or GoDaddy. (ie. ns1.myserver.com, ns2.myserver.com)
Because I don't want to use the registrant's DNS servers.

When I setting up the server, I use 192.168.0.100 as the server IP and hostname is ns1.myserver.com, how can I setup the ns1 and ns2 after I have installed the ISPConfig?

Anyone can help me? What is the procedure for me to setup the primary & secondary DNS correctly? So that the outside world can read my zone records correctly.
(I forward all the ports from my router to the internal IP address - 192.168.0.100)

Thanks!

Last edited by catalyst; 4th April 2007 at 19:33.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 5th April 2007, 14:05
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 37,015
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,651 Times in 4,461 Posts
Default

You can try to add a A-Record for ns2 pointing to your external IP address.

But with most registries you need at least 2 external IP addresses to run a a primary and secondary nameserver, so it most likely wont work with just one IP with godaddy.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 5th April 2007, 14:33
catalyst catalyst is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 43
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till
You can try to add a A-Record for ns2 pointing to your external IP address.

But with most registries you need at least 2 external IP addresses to run a a primary and secondary nameserver, so it most likely wont work with just one IP with godaddy.
I will try this later. Namecheap can input just the server name instead of the ip addresses. So there is no problem for Namecheap to register 2 DNS servers with one IP address.
Thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 5th April 2007, 15:05
catalyst catalyst is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 43
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi Till

But how to config the ns1 (primary dns)?
If I change the internal ip of ns1 to external ip, the bind will not up.

I also change the ip address of ns1 from internal to external. Then I try to add the slave dns (secondary dns), the bind is down.
Should I need to add the slave dns? I set the domain of the slave dns to the ns1's domain.
Thanks!

Last edited by catalyst; 5th April 2007 at 15:13.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 5th April 2007, 15:20
catalyst catalyst is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 43
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

It's ok now. I set the slave dns's domain to ns2.ns1-domain.com.
The bind service is up again. Is this setting correct?

After that I use dnsstuff.com to check the dns report. It says that my dns is Open DNS server. I follow their instruction and add
====================
use a line "recursion no;" in the "options" clause (or in the "view" clause)
====================
the above line to the named.conf to close the open dns server.
It seems work properly.
But after I go back to ispconfig to update another zone records.
The "recursion no" is erased by ispconfig.

My question is how to add the above line in ispconfig?
Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 5th April 2007, 15:29
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 37,015
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,651 Times in 4,461 Posts
Default

In your configuration, dont crete slave records or bind will fail. Delete all slave records, you need only the primary records.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 5th April 2007, 15:37
catalyst catalyst is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 43
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till
In your configuration, dont crete slave records or bind will fail. Delete all slave records, you need only the primary records.
Yes! Remove of slave dns is ok!

But how can I add the line "recursion no" in ispconfig to close the open dns. If I modify the named.conf directly, ispconfig will overwrite it if I add a domain to zone records later.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 5th April 2007, 15:46
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 37,015
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,651 Times in 4,461 Posts
Default

Did you search the forums before you asked

http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/sho...10&postcount=6
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 5th April 2007, 15:50
catalyst catalyst is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 43
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till
Did you search the forums before you asked

http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/sho...10&postcount=6
Sorry! I didn't search this topic.
Thank you again!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:51.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.