Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 3rd April 2007, 18:02
Hotwire Hotwire is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Petawawa Ontario Canada
Posts: 19
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via MSN to Hotwire
Default Trouble with Co-Domain

On my server I have a site setup called isptech.net. the DNS is setup properly, and it uses the co-domain www.isptech.net.

However....

At some times www.isptech.net is un-reachable, but isptech.net is. Im not sure what is going on, but it sees like the DNS is going up and down and up and down for some reason.

i have 3 DNS Servers Setup, all at seperate Locations on seperate IP's. One of them is lame, but the other two are fully active. and have matching records.

can any one help me?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 4th April 2007, 09:30
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,046
Thanks: 826
Thanked 5,388 Times in 4,233 Posts
Default

The site should be www.isp-tech.net and the co-domain isp-tech.net, otherwise ISPConfig will add the www hostname automatically to your site.

Have you checked the dns servers with the dig command when the domain is unreachable, to make sure that it is really a dns problem? Any errors in your syslog or bind log?
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 4th April 2007, 15:21
Hotwire Hotwire is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Petawawa Ontario Canada
Posts: 19
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via MSN to Hotwire
 
Default

your right, thats now I have it setup, I setup the domain as isptech.net and it automaticly adds the www do the dns enrty. Its all there, built exactly the same as an other domain I host, and it works just fine. I will use the dig command next chance I have, I really hope to get this sorted out ASAP!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
This is %#@*&^$# embarrassing! domino Smalltalk 34 5th February 2007 21:57
Apache trouble wont restart Domain coroption main3 Installation/Configuration 1 16th September 2006 12:09
Big trouble: separate domain appears as ServerAlias for another domain Dmitry General 7 17th July 2006 17:28
Trouble connecting to domain on LAN but okay from internet most4tune8 Installation/Configuration 5 10th May 2006 15:12
postfix config jmroth Installation/Configuration 6 18th September 2005 15:58


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.