Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 3rd April 2007, 16:36
phamels phamels is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Belgium
Posts: 63
Thanks: 4
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

For sure, they are not in ANY recycled bin.

I've doublechecked, no, tripple checked :-)


Even the table 'del_status' is empty, dunno if it is related to the bin...
But I noticed that some of the records seem stuck in the table: 'dns_mx' ...


Quote:
I administer a server with over 900 domains in the ISPConfig DNS-Manager, they are all company domain names and never got one problem with them
Me neither, been using ISPconfig over a year now and I still love it :-)
Problem just started when i tried to add the Google MX records :-)

Last edited by phamels; 3rd April 2007 at 16:50.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #12  
Old 3rd April 2007, 17:34
phamels phamels is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Belgium
Posts: 63
Thanks: 4
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

Seems i got it sort-of fixed...

Played around with the priorities of the MX records but I can't seem to be able to create an MX record with a priority of '10'.

This is the error i receive in ispconfig.log when i do try to create an MX record with a priority of '10':
Code:
03.04.2007 - 16:24:19 => DEBUG - This or a similar MX Record does already exist in this zone.<br><br><br> <a href='../../isp_dns/frame_start.php?s=123456789*removed*123456789'>Next &gt;&gt;</a>
I was able to setup google apps on the second domain using the following priorities:
Code:
  MX      80 ASPMX4.GOOGLEMAIL.COM.
  MX      90 ASPMX5.GOOGLEMAIL.COM.
  MX      70 ASPMX3.GOOGLEMAIL.COM.
  MX      60 ASPMX2.GOOGLEMAIL.COM.
  MX      50 ALT2.ASPMX.L.GOOGLE.COM.
  MX      40 ALT1.ASPMX.L.GOOGLE.COM.
  MX      20 ASPMX.L.GOOGLE.COM.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 3rd April 2007, 18:41
phamels phamels is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Belgium
Posts: 63
Thanks: 4
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

Just noticed something that could be related to this problem...

I deleted an A-record from the default RESELLER account and it ended up in the Recycled bin of a different reseller...

It also seems i'm unable to create new user accounts for the customers.
They always get an incorrect username/password error even though all info is ok...

There is one user that still seems to be able to login to the ISPConfig system, he sees his own domain names but there's also some domains attached to his account that don't belong to him ... now that's weird :-)

I must say, I have moved the system from a FC4 system to Debian 3.1 wich could have caused some DB issues... even though everything else seems to be running ok.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 6th April 2007, 13:48
phamels phamels is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Belgium
Posts: 63
Thanks: 4
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

*bump*

this really is an issue
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 7th April 2007, 15:05
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,747 Times in 2,578 Posts
Default

Any errors in /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/ispconfig.log?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 7th April 2007, 18:05
demortes demortes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 71
Thanks: 6
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

question is... do they use google apps? lol. I assure you if you were to add the google apps MX records to another domain, it checks it across all domains, maybe missing a if() check (be warned, I'm not adaquate in PHP or any other language other than C and C++ :P)
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 7th April 2007, 18:15
demortes demortes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 71
Thanks: 6
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

You know, I didn't even think about setting them at the different levels of priority, rather than the one at 10, two at 20, etc.... after doing them all on their own priority, ISPConfig didn't complain... we'll see if it actually works. Also, got it in for both domains.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 7th April 2007, 18:23
demortes demortes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 71
Thanks: 6
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
 
Default

Yup works.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Hosting Provider with ISPConfig reinier General 20 1st August 2011 16:22
Setting up Google Apps for my Domain meekish Installation/Configuration 11 15th April 2009 18:41
Anyone figured out to integrate FuzzyOCR into ISPConfig on Ubuntu? friday Installation/Configuration 16 10th May 2007 17:25
ISPCONFIG with Zimbra, or Scalix? geeksbydesign General 9 12th April 2007 21:38
ISP-Ubuntu breezy ispconfig dns email e-mail working finally yellowjelly HOWTO-Related Questions 0 19th November 2005 21:30


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:58.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.