#1  
Old 3rd June 2008, 16:37
jorizzzz jorizzzz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Soest, Netherlands
Posts: 81
Thanks: 1
Thanked 4 Times in 2 Posts
Send a message via MSN to jorizzzz
Default Bind down!!

Hi,

I've got a bind problem... I've been messing around a bit in the dns configuration of ispconfig and now bind won't start any more. When it tries to start it gives me the following error:

/etc/bind/named.conf:40: zone '0.0.127.in-addr.arpa': already exists previous definition: /etc/bind/named.conf:27

line 27 looks like this:
zone "0.0.127.in-addr.arpa" {
type master;
file "db.local";
};

and line 40 looks like this:
zone "0.0.127.in-addr.arpa" {
type master;
file "pri.0.0.127.in-addr.arpa";
};

As you can see it is for the same zone, i've never had the second entry before (checked my backup files from yesterday).

pri.0.0.127.in-addr.arpa also contains bogus data, this is what's in it:

Code:
$TTL        86400
@               IN      SOA     ns1.********.nl. hostmaster.********.nl. (
                                2008060302       ; serial, todays date + todays serial #
                                28800   ; Refresh
                                7200    ; Retry
                                604800  ; Expire
                                86400)  ; Minimum TTL
                        NS      ns1.********.nl.
                        NS      ns3.********.nl.
1       PTR     localhost.*******.com.

;;;; MAKE MANUAL ENTRIES BELOW THIS LINE! ;;;;
The *** is where the domain is entered, but i left that out.

My question is, how can i make sure the file pri.0.0.127.in-addr.arpa won't be created any more? Every time this file is created by ispconfig, my bind stops working.
I can get bind running again by deleting the entry on line 40 in named.conf, but that isn't the answer to this problem.

Last edited by jorizzzz; 3rd June 2008 at 16:47.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 3rd June 2008, 16:44
jorizzzz jorizzzz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Soest, Netherlands
Posts: 81
Thanks: 1
Thanked 4 Times in 2 Posts
Send a message via MSN to jorizzzz
Default

Also another strange thing. This all happened with another from one of my clients at first. I've eventually removed the domain becaused it had moved to another server, but now this other domain (which i've done nothing with the last couple of months) came forward in the pri.0.0.127.in-addr.arpa file...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 3rd June 2008, 17:54
edge edge is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,042
Thanks: 269
Thanked 154 Times in 133 Posts
 
Default

Hi Jorizzzz,

Dutch domains need a 127.0.0.1 record (that is what SIDN is telling you), and as you are probably hosting more than one .NL, you also created more 127.0.0.1 records.
More than one 127.0.0.1 (localhost) records will 'break' Bind.

I have had the exact same problem here.
To fix it, remove ALL the extra 127.0.0.1 records (from ISPconfig > DNS manager > the .NL domains > Records > A-Record, except one!
__________________
Never execute code written on a Friday or a Monday.

Last edited by edge; 3rd June 2008 at 17:56.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
sending e-mail using mail() function linuxuser1 HOWTO-Related Questions 38 21st April 2009 13:20
BIND as secondary to Windows DNS? cwhitmore HOWTO-Related Questions 3 17th May 2008 00:26
bind error vatzcar Installation/Configuration 1 24th January 2008 09:25
Problem on restart bind9 satimis Server Operation 6 30th October 2007 03:01
Bind Starting Errors dabro51 Installation/Configuration 2 28th March 2007 23:46


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:19.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.