Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 5th April 2007, 09:18
FeraTechInc FeraTechInc is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 138
Thanks: 3
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default ISPConfig menus not loading properly.

I'm having problems with the ISPConfig menus. It's a very strange thing. I can't seem to have the menus load up properly.

What happens is when I log in everything looks fine. However when I try to go to the Management tab the entire left column never loads. The browser just keeps loading it. The only way to get it to load is to hit the STOP on the browser and the menu shows up.

I set up ISPConfig using the Perfect Ubuntu Edgy guide.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 5th April 2007, 11:37
Leszek Leszek is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Poland,Włocławek
Posts: 369
Thanks: 22
Thanked 42 Times in 35 Posts
Send a message via Skype™ to Leszek
Default

To make things a little more clear ... did You try different browsers ?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 5th April 2007, 11:57
edge edge is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 2,035
Thanks: 267
Thanked 153 Times in 133 Posts
Default

or.. Try to connect with https, or http and/or domain / IP

examples:
https://www.domain.com:81
http://www.domain.com:81

https://ip_of_server:81
http://ip_of_server:81
__________________
Never execute code written on a Friday or a Monday.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 5th April 2007, 14:53
FeraTechInc FeraTechInc is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 138
Thanks: 3
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

It does the same with all the domains, in http and https...

ok wierd... it only happens with Firefox, I just tried it with IE and it worked fine.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 6th April 2007, 10:39
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,202
Thanks: 829
Thanked 5,420 Times in 4,262 Posts
Default

Maybe you have a Add-on installed in firefox, which causes this? I dont have any problems with firefox and the tree menu.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 6th April 2007, 19:39
FeraTechInc FeraTechInc is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 138
Thanks: 3
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

No, I completely reinstalled Firefox from scratch eliminated all my settings and preferences and it still does the same.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 6th April 2007, 21:13
tristanlee85 tristanlee85 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 199
Thanks: 3
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

I also have this issue with Firefox. On the left, it'll just keep load until I hit Esc and then the frame finally loads, but the icons by the text usually don't load. Switching to Konqueror fixes the issue so it has to do with Firefox. I'm running FC5.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 6th April 2007, 22:04
FeraTechInc FeraTechInc is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 138
Thanks: 3
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
Default

Hmm... glad it isn't just me.

I have been using ISPConfig for about a year now and Firefox for about 2years. Yet this is the first time this has happened.

Just out of curiosity when trying to access your ISPConfig menu do you do it from the within your network or through the internet?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 6th April 2007, 22:34
tristanlee85 tristanlee85 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 199
Thanks: 3
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Network. I don't allow incoming access to port 81. I'm sure there is something that can be changed in about:config to fix that issue.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 6th April 2007, 23:39
FeraTechInc FeraTechInc is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 138
Thanks: 3
Thanked 5 Times in 5 Posts
 
Default

Yea, I'll check the mozilla forums to see if there is anything on the topic. Please let me know if you find a way to resolve the issue and I will do the same if I get to it first :P
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need help with ATI's graphics driver installer Wraithfire Installation/Configuration 25 16th June 2007 13:33
ERROR: The PHP binary coming with ISPConfig does not work properly on your system! qvindesland Installation/Configuration 22 21st May 2007 16:05
ERROR: The PHP binary coming with ISPConfig does not work properly on your system W1SKCC Installation/Configuration 2 2nd February 2007 13:55
The PHP binary coming with ISPConfig does not work properly on your system! lykos Installation/Configuration 3 1st April 2006 07:53
ERROR: The PHP binary coming with ISPConfig does not work properly on your system! max Installation/Configuration 6 13th January 2006 22:07


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.