#11  
Old 8th November 2005, 20:12
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,751 Times in 2,581 Posts
Default

No, at your registrar where you register your domains you can specify for each domain which name servers are responsible for that domain. So if you have a domain example.com and want to use ns1.ermedia.nl and ns2.ermedia.nl as name servers, then you have to tell you registrar that you want to use these name servers for example.com (most registrars have a web interface for their customers where customers can make these changes themselves).
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #12  
Old 9th November 2005, 11:44
Mahir Mahir is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: The Netherlands, Apeldoorn
Posts: 40
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Send a message via MSN to Mahir Send a message via Yahoo to Mahir
Default

yeah ok i understand that but don't i have to tell the world that my server is the dns server ns1.ermedia.nl ? because when i go to webinterface of my domain name and i say change dns servers and i do ns1.ermedia.nl and ns2.ermedia.nl it say's they don't exist thats what i mean i have to do something on my server i gues
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 9th November 2005, 11:55
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 37,015
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,651 Times in 4,461 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mahir
yeah ok i understand that but don't i have to tell the world that my server is the dns server ns1.ermedia.nl ? because when i go to webinterface of my domain name and i say change dns servers and i do ns1.ermedia.nl and ns2.ermedia.nl it say's they don't exist thats what i mean i have to do something on my server i gues
Before you can use the Domains ns1.ermedia.nl and ns2.ermedia.nl you will have to make two A or CName records on the DNS Server that currently handles the domain ermedia.nl (not on your ISPConfig Server!).
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 9th November 2005, 13:37
Mahir Mahir is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: The Netherlands, Apeldoorn
Posts: 40
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Send a message via MSN to Mahir Send a message via Yahoo to Mahir
Default

OK thank u very much hehe i am understanding it all now
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 14th August 2006, 22:26
CJMostert CJMostert is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 24
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

[quote=falko]Which BIND? On your primary or secondary name server? What's the output of
Code:

netstat -tap

? Any errors in the log files?

Hallo...
I did the Fedora 5 install you provided Falko (THANX) very good. I then tried the ISPConfig but this was not so easy to understand than the Fedora 5 howto... btw my last Linux incounter was 7 years ago.

I also see now my Bind is OFFline... I tried "/etc/init.d/named restart" but get:
Stopping named: [FAILED]
Starting named:

But nothing happens... the terminal just "hangs" with the cursor blinking at the Starting named:

I have ONLY 1 server and the "netstat -tap" command provieds:
Code:
Active Internet connections (servers and established)
Proto Recv-Q Send-Q Local Address Foreign Address State PID/Program name
tcp 0 0 *:mysql *:* LISTEN 1701/mysqld
tcp 0 0 *:sunrpc *:* LISTEN 1311/portmap
tcp 0 0 webserv1.ukpowerhost.:50000 *:* LISTEN 1546/hpiod
tcp 0 0 *:hosts2-ns *:* LISTEN 2139/ispconfig_http
tcp 0 0 webserv1.ukpowerhost.:50002 *:* LISTEN 1551/python
tcp 0 0 webserv1.ukpowerhost.co:ipp *:* LISTEN 1563/cupsd
tcp 0 0 *:smtp *:* LISTEN 2368/master
tcp 0 0 *:41757 *:* LISTEN 1330/rpc.statd
tcp 0 0 webserv1.ukpowerhost.:48611 webserv1.ukpowerhost.:mysql ESTABLISHED 4585/php
tcp 0 0 webserv1.ukpowerhost.:mysql webserv1.ukpowerhost.:48611 ESTABLISHED 1701/mysqld
tcp 0 0 webserv1.ukpowerhost.:42877 webserv1.ukpowerhost.:50000 ESTABLISHED 1551/python
tcp 0 0 192.168.1.2:42812 213.155.151.105:http TIME_WAIT -
tcp 0 0 webserv1.ukpowerhost.:50000 webserv1.ukpowerhost.:42877 ESTABLISHED 1546/hpiod
tcp 0 0 *:imaps *:* LISTEN 1729/dovecot
tcp 0 0 *op3s *:* LISTEN 1729/dovecot
tcp 0 0 *op3 *:* LISTEN 1729/dovecot
tcp 0 0 *:imap *:* LISTEN 1729/dovecot
tcp 0 0 *:http *:* LISTEN 2296/httpd
tcp 0 0 *:ssh *:* LISTEN 1592/sshd
tcp 0 0 *:https *:* LISTEN 2296/httpd
It seems also I can not change my DNS Title as i get this:

The following error occurred:
Your changes cannot be saved because this item is currently being updated. Please try again later.

Next >>

any guidelines from here?

Thanx
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 15th August 2006, 00:22
stamy stamy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 14
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Step by step procedure to configue a DNS server

For Mahir: some explanations about DNS system

First you need to tell your registrar (the location you buy your domain) that you would like to use your ispconfig server for the primary domain name server for your domain.

For me (broutille.com), i give gandi.net (my registrar) this information:
ns1.broutille.com 87.106.26.154
ns6.gandi.net

As you can see, the first line is the primary DNS server and the second line is the secondary DNS server. The secondary DNS server is provided gracefully by my registrar (most registrar do that).

The most important information on those lines is that when a DNS server is not known by the REGISTRY (dont confuse with the registrar) you must provide two informations, the name of the DNS server (ns1.broutille.com) AND the IP ADDRESS (87.106.26.154) so the registry (Verisign for .com or .net, i dont known who is the registry for .nl) can register your DNS server in the internet registry, this is very very important, if not it will not work.

Lets go further.

After you do that you need to wait almost 24 hours for a .com domain, less for another tld like .net or .nl it depends on the registry ...
In the mean time you can configure your ispconfig server.

For the moment go under "DNS Manager" section (ispconfig server) and check the primary DNS server for your domain, it must be ns1.broutille.com (for me, for you you need to replace it with ns1.ermedia.nl) and as second DNS server you must put ns6.gandi.net for me and for you the secondary DNS server provided by dootall.com (i guess it is your registrar). This is the section DNS, tab "Options" (the second tab) => Names server1 and Name server2 ...

You need to check if you have a "A" entry for ns1.ermedia.nl with the correct IP@ 213.222.12.34

Now you need to wait until the registry is updated with you ns1.ermedia.nl IP@ ... it can take 24 hours.

But you can check with dig @213.222.12.34 ermedia.nl to see if your DNS server is working or not, when the registry is updated you can check with dig @ns1.ermedia.nl ermedia.nl ....

But if you want to manage the two DNS servers (primary and secondary) keep in mind that it must be two IP@ and if possible two differents servers (not on the same computer in case of a failure) because the secondary DNS server receive half of the DNS requests for your domain, it is not here only when the primary DNS server is offline ...

In that case you need a second ispconfig server and to configure a slave dns server on it (and dont forget to give this IP@ of the secondary DNS server to the primary DNS server) ...

I hope it was clear enough, at least it is working fine for me.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 15th August 2006, 15:25
CJMostert CJMostert is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 24
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Server do not start!

Hallo.

This morning my server does not even wana start...
the details are as follows:
Code:
Bringing up Loopback interface:       OK
Bringing up interface eth0:             OK
Starting system logger:                 OK
Starting Kernal logger:                   OK
Starting irqbalance:                      OK
Starting named:
Thanx
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 15th August 2006, 17:31
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,751 Times in 2,581 Posts
Default

You might have to wait a few minutes and then check your logs for errors. Maybe there are errors in named.conf.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 17th August 2006, 21:24
CJMostert CJMostert is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 24
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Thumbs down Not starting...

Hallo... as i said previously my server does not even start now. It gets to the Fedora loading screen where you can click on the "link" to see more detail on HOW the Fedora system loads and at that stage it just hangs on the loading of the named service, I could try and leave it for the night and see if it does go further BUT i did previously let it run for some time but it did not progress further than this stage.
I am so sad as everything went so well but now it seems all just goes noware AND i realy do not want to rebuild the server as this will be the 3rd time then I do the installation.
PLEASE HELP me get my server up and running again!!!

PS.
I entered the system with the install DVD and went into Resque mode but when i did "tail" it seemed to show me the last few lined of the just started system so I do not know how to see the FAILED log lines. I also am not sure where the named.config file is and if I find it can i just delete it or how will i know what is wrong in it to fix it... I much rather prefer to fix it and not delete the file and start from scratch.

Thanx again

PPS.
Good news... Ok almost good news...
BOOT 1. I went into Interactive mode for the start and found out if i do NOT start the "named" service the system can go on BUT if i then start the "FirstBoot" the system just gives me a blue screen...

BOOT 2. I then tried a second time... No start on "named" AND No start on "FirstBoot" but when i started the ISPConfig service it does:
-----------------------------------------------------------
/root/ispconfig/httpd/bin/apachectl startssc: httpd started
-----------------------------------------------------------
And then it hands...

BOOT 3. I then tried a third time... No start on "named", No start on "FirstBoot" AND No start on "ISPConfig" and YEA!!!! i can log on now.


So what do I do now??? AGAIN I would prefer not to start over so if I can just fix it I would prefer that.

THANX

Last edited by CJMostert; 17th August 2006 at 22:54.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 18th August 2006, 15:56
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,751 Times in 2,581 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CJMostert
I also am not sure where the named.config file is
It's /etc/named.conf.
Also check /var/log/messages and /var/log/syslog for errors.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Debian Question AngelDrago Installation/Configuration 8 18th January 2006 07:05
Question about 'localhost' as Hostname Lil'Brudder Installation/Configuration 2 31st October 2005 10:58
Small question misterm Installation/Configuration 1 18th October 2005 14:07
ISPconfig question AngelDrago Installation/Configuration 2 26th September 2005 19:40
Newbie question thedude General 2 15th August 2005 15:38


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:01.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.