#1  
Old 23rd March 2007, 09:33
hans2512 hans2512 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 21
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default php session problems

Hi guys can someone tell me why the session path an website is linked to
var\lib\php4

in stead of var\web\web_id\phptmp

and how this can be corrected ?

I used the Perfect debian setup, did no custom changes


thnaks
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 23rd March 2007, 11:37
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,381
Thanks: 833
Thanked 5,482 Times in 4,316 Posts
Default

Do you use php as mod_php or suphp? Do you have safemode enabled? Which session save path is in your php.ini?
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 23rd March 2007, 11:44
hans2512 hans2512 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 21
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

i use mod_php, php safemode is disabeld.

there is no path set. it uses var\lib\php4

these are the ini file of php on mij system


/etc/php4/cli/php.ini
;session.save_path = /var/lib/php4


/etc/php4/apache2/php.ini
;session.save_path = /var/lib/php4

/root/ispconfig/php/php.ini
session.save_path = /tmp
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 23rd March 2007, 13:12
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,381
Thanks: 833
Thanked 5,482 Times in 4,316 Posts
Default

Please edit the file /etc/php4/apache2/php.ini and change the line:

;session.save_path = /var/lib/php4

to:

session.save_path = /tmp

or enable safemode in ISPConfig for your sites.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 23rd March 2007, 13:41
hans2512 hans2512 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 21
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Oke this is an option

But can you tell me why the website do not use there own phptmp ?

and if I want to how do i set this up per website
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 24th March 2007, 14:31
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,743 Times in 2,577 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hans2512
But can you tell me why the website do not use there own phptmp ?
This is enabled only if you enable PHP Safe Mode for a web site.

Quote:
Originally Posted by hans2512
and if I want to how do i set this up per website
Just enable PHP Safe Mode for a web site - ISPConfig then does the rest.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Statistic not working mzo Installation/Configuration 49 20th April 2011 12:19
Freebsd 6.1 support misterm Installation/Configuration 10 9th April 2009 09:29
Apache2 Freezes celtic Server Operation 31 28th May 2007 17:18
Website users? ctroyp General 25 6th January 2006 18:02


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:20.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.