Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > Server Operation

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 18th March 2007, 09:52
RobertMidd RobertMidd is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Server - File System Mounts

I stupidly edited the /etc/fstab file on my dedicated server and now the server will not boot and is not reachable.

My hosting company say that a reprovision is required but I do not believe them and this also means a loss of data.

The disk or data is not corrupt and I fail to see why a reprovision would be needed as surely there are ways to correct the fstab file or load manually.

before I did the changes I copied the fstab file as fstabsav and have told the hosting company to simply mount manually and copy the file back to fstab.

In essence the change was that I removed this line
LABEL=/ / ext3 defaults 1 1

Can anyone help and let me know how to resolve this issue without reprovision ?

Please only answer if you know the solution and are not just guessing or provding a solution that you think will work.

Thanks,

Robert.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 18th March 2007, 11:21
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,754
Thanks: 821
Thanked 5,331 Times in 4,183 Posts
Default

If they boot your server from a linux live CD, then mount the harddrive and replace the /etc/fstab with your backup, it should work.

Quote:
My hosting company say that a reprovision is required but I do not believe them and this also means a loss of data.
For me this sounds more that your hosting company dont like to do it and not that it is not possible
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 18th March 2007, 11:31
RobertMidd RobertMidd is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

they state they have tried mount /dev/sda3 manually but could not and that the disks (even a secondary one) are not accessible and the only option is a reprovision.

I do not believe this but what can I do ... I did not pay for support and even after offering to pay for a resolution they still say a reprovision is needed and I will lose data on both disks.

All I did was foolishly remove one line from fstab and reboot ... this would not cause the disk not to be accesible.

Anyway I have had to agree to a reprovision which will mean a loss of 2 weeks data which is annoying but I can live with it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
directories in /home/admispconfig/ispconfig renamed? Spudchat General 10 12th April 2007 19:37
64-bit Debian 3.1 Install Issue naruto Installation/Configuration 14 5th September 2006 04:12
Howto suggestion suse PhP ver 4 + Ver 5 wwparrish Suggest HOWTO 11 7th August 2006 13:29
site - databases trueshanti Installation/Configuration 20 26th May 2006 01:28
error compiling php5 florianrieder Installation/Configuration 3 23rd March 2006 18:41


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.