Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > Server Operation

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 16th March 2007, 12:31
Ovidiu Ovidiu is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,239
Thanks: 70
Thanked 21 Times in 17 Posts
Default analyzing server performance

hi there,

I wanted to know if I can get more out of my server by changing configuration. what details would you need?

I'll make a list and will wait for you to contribute other info you would need.

Software

- OS: debian 3.1
- PHP 4.3
- Mysql 4.0
- Apache2

Hardware

- CPU: AMD Athlon(tm) 64 Processor 3200+ stepping 0
- 1GB RAM
- 2x 80GB HD using softraid for mirrroring


some graphs as info: http://www.web-designerz.de/serverstats/ and http://www.web-designerz.de/munin/se...etenz.net.html

The thing is CPU is pretty much constantly high, I have set apache2 with maxprocesses somewhere around 75 and an average apache2 proccess is around 24MB so it all maxes out pretty fast. This is the main problem.

I just wanted to make sure, the server is running optimally. I will have another client wit ha lot of traffic in a few weeks and wanted to make sure verything was optimized. Mysql is optimized, apache might be, but still a proxying of static requests to a second web server even another one aka lighttpd might help. I am open for suggestions, I saw some ppl in this forum have successfully introduced a second webserver for ruby, if someone feels competent enough to help me out, contact me.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 17th March 2007, 20:43
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,711
Thanks: 1,899
Thanked 2,702 Times in 2,545 Posts
Default

Do you use eAccelerator for your PHP applications?
Maybe you can also cache some of your web sites, this should lower the load average tremendously.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 18th March 2007, 03:09
Ovidiu Ovidiu is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,239
Thanks: 70
Thanked 21 Times in 17 Posts
Default

I use eaccelerator (thx to a hint in another post from you :-)

besides that, the biggest site is basically a huge coppermine photogallery which uses my expensive apache processes to serve its images => hence my repeated asking about howto setup a second lightweight webserver for static content...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 18th March 2007, 20:55
Ovidiu Ovidiu is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,239
Thanks: 70
Thanked 21 Times in 17 Posts
Default

I made a big mistake.

After the last php update done with apt-get I forgot to compile and insatll eaccelerator again, the settigns were still inside the php.ini but I had formerly compiled eaccelerator for the older php evrsion, that got replaced on my system.
I installed and compiled it again, and now at least the system load is doan again :-)

BUT I have one big question regarding eaccelerator, which I read on their foru m too, but none respondend. What exactly do these settigns do:

Quote:
eaccelerator.shm_ttl

When eAccelerator doesn't have enough free shared memory to cache a new script it will remove all scripts from shared memory cache that haven't been accessed in at least shm_ttl seconds. By default this value is set to "0" which means that eAccelerator won't try to remove any old scripts from shared memory.

eaccelerator.shm_ttl = "0"

eaccelerator.shm_prune_period

When eAccelerator doesn't have enough free shared memory to cache a script it tries to remove old scripts if the previous try was made more then "shm_prune_period" seconds ago. Default value is "0" which means that eAccelerator won't try to remove any old script from shared memory.

eaccelerator.shm_prune_period = "0"
These explanations are from their site but I simply do not udnerstand them as you can itnerpret them in severall ways.

I want to remove scripts that have not been accesses during the last hour, aka 3600 seconds. so Iwoudl set that to eaccelerator.shm_ttl = 3600 but what about that prune period? how does one affect the other? I played around a lot with these settings, but still when I access the eaccelerator control page, it says 1 reload for every script and 0 scripts removed, so I must be doing something wrong.

btw. still using version 0.94
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 19th March 2007, 13:17
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,711
Thanks: 1,899
Thanked 2,702 Times in 2,545 Posts
 
Default

I understand what eaccelerator.shm_ttl is, but I don't know the difference between eaccelerator.shm_ttl and eaccelerator.shm_prune_period...
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
php Apps email not going through palkat General 8 21st September 2011 05:35
Statistic not working mzo Installation/Configuration 49 20th April 2011 12:19
Setting up a backup mail server setup with two installations of ISPConfig zitch Tips/Tricks/Mods 7 30th December 2006 10:07
Email - Ueb-Miau mazhar Installation/Configuration 5 21st December 2005 10:01
The Perfect Setup Suse 9.3 - Postfix problems new_bee05 HOWTO-Related Questions 20 25th November 2005 02:30


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:55.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.