Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12th March 2007, 17:50
lizardman lizardman is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default How can I get him through our Router?

Hi,
I've installed ISPConfig successfully today on a openSuSE 10.2 server which seems to work correctly so far but I cannot get domain names through our Router. I.e. if I open the site with the IP adress of the server itr works (192.168.0.100) but if I try to use server.local.com (thats my host and domain name) I get either an error message or the browser redirects me to http://www.local.com/.

I assume this is because of our router has to forward domain names or something. I'm far from being experienced with this. Can somebody give me a hint?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 12th March 2007, 17:57
Xtreem1986 Xtreem1986 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 14
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I've just had a go at helping a similar issue in the thread below yours. Try this:

http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=11297
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 13th March 2007, 03:18
lizardman lizardman is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks Xtreem! I will check if our router supports internal loopback!
But also if I try to reach our server from the outside with the external IP adress it will not work. Do you know what I have to do to let the router pass such requests?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 13th March 2007, 08:20
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,977
Thanks: 825
Thanked 5,369 Times in 4,216 Posts
Default

You will have to configure your router to forward requests for all services that you want to use on your ISPConfig system, e.g. port 25, 80, 81, 443, pop3 and maybe 21 (SSH).
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 13th March 2007, 11:23
Xtreem1986 Xtreem1986 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 14
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Have ISP Config do a port scan on the localhost to determine all the ports its using. It's actually quite nice for you having it on an internal network because for example, you can keep port 81 blocked if you don't want outside visitors to access the control panel. Port forwarding is the easiest way, and is built into NAT so any NAT based router/gateway should support it.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 13th March 2007, 18:44
lizardman lizardman is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks folks! I've forwarded the ports for ftp, http, https and ssh in the router config to the sever machine (which is at 192.168.0.100). But still I get an error that the site is not reachable when I try to browse it with the external IP.

Any ideas?

When I use the internal IP I get the page with the shared IP note that is part of ISPConfig (it seems our router doesn't support internal loopback).

PS: One more question ... I accidentally set HTTPS protocol at the ISPConfig installation and now the admin area is always opening under HTTPS. Though I don't really need that, HTTP would be ok. Is it possible to change this to HTTP afterwards?

Last edited by lizardman; 13th March 2007 at 18:48.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 14th March 2007, 21:29
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

It seems as if your router doesn't support loopbacks then.

Quote:
Originally Posted by lizardman
PS: One more question ... I accidentally set HTTPS protocol at the ISPConfig installation and now the admin area is always opening under HTTPS. Though I don't really need that, HTTP would be ok. Is it possible to change this to HTTP afterwards?
Take a look here: http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/sho...ttps+ispconfig
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 16th March 2007, 05:13
lizardman lizardman is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

Thanks falko! I'll have a look at that guide!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multiple Segment Router Setup - Not forwarding Packets jkane1517 Server Operation 4 3rd August 2010 19:48
ispconfig behind a router cocoyriv General 5 12th January 2007 09:27
Multiple Physical Webserver behind Router chris.zeman Server Operation 9 11th November 2006 16:57
router port 80 and troubles gtwill040 Server Operation 11 17th June 2006 21:51
Question on Static IP / Router ezfilez HOWTO-Related Questions 7 26th November 2005 16:53


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:06.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.