Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > HOWTO-Related Questions

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10th October 2005, 03:17
amdserver amdserver is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default The Perfect Setup - Fedora Core 4

Im Very new to Linux so please bear with me.

Im on page 3, "Configure Additional IP Addresses" first, of all it wont let me add/edit/save files in the /network-scripts/ folder because I need root access. I tried logging in, but it still gives me problems. Second, I have to change back to dhcp so I can connect to the internet. When I try using a Static IP I cant connect. So those are the two problems I'm currently fighting, I hope that will be it.

Thanks alot, another noob has entered the Linux World.
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10th October 2005, 09:41
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,672
Thanks: 819
Thanked 5,317 Times in 4,170 Posts
Default

When you have problems editing the network scripts it might be caused by the editor you use. I assume you use a KDE or Gnome based editor? Try to use a commandline editor like vi or joe or an GUI editor like vim.

The USE of DHCP instead of a static IP may cause problems when your Server will get different IP's from the DHCP Server. Try to figure out the correct Settings for static IP, you can always use static IP Addresses.
  #3  
Old 10th October 2005, 12:31
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,739 Times in 2,574 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by amdserver
Second, I have to change back to dhcp so I can connect to the internet. When I try using a Static IP I cant connect.
What are the IP address, netmask and gateway you are trying to use?
Can you post the output of ifconfig here (when your server is using DHCP)?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
  #4  
Old 10th October 2005, 23:15
amdserver amdserver is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

ifconfig

eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 000:09:E4:7E:0C
inet addr:192.168.1.102 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: fe80::2d0:9ff:fee4:7e0c/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:28674 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:35161 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:12224746 (11.6 MiB) TX bytes:5853534 (5.5 MiB)
Interrupt:11 Base address:0xd400

eth0:1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 000:09:E4:7E:0C
inet addr:192.168.1.105 Bcast:255.255.255.0 Mask:255.255.255.0
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
Interrupt:11 Base address:0xd400

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:1872 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:1872 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:1923838 (1.8 MiB) TX bytes:1923838 (1.8 MiB)

[root@amdserver ~]# eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 000:09:E4:7E:0C
inet addr:192.168.1.102 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: fe80::2d0:9ff:fee4:7e0c/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:28674 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:35161 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:12224746 (11.6 MiB) TX bytes:5853534 (5.5 MiB)
Interrupt:11 Base address:0xd400

Also for the ISPConfig, I entered a domain of "amdserver", and then it stopped installation. Then I tried reinstalling it, and supposedly it went correctly, but I don’t know where to log into ISPConfig. If I go to my server local IP, I get the fedora core test page. When reinstalling it, I dont get ask for:
Quote:
Please enter your MySQL server: E.G. localhost
Please enter your MySQL user: E.G. root
Please enter your MySQL password: Your MySQL password
Please enter a name for the ISPConfig database: E.g. ispconfigdb
Please enter the IP address of the ISPConfig web: E.g. 192.168.0.1
Please enter the host name: E.g. www
Please enter the domain: E.g. xyz.de
Thanks for your help.
  #5  
Old 10th October 2005, 23:23
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,672
Thanks: 819
Thanked 5,317 Times in 4,170 Posts
Default

The ISPConfig controlpanel is at port 81. If you entered amdserver as domain, you must have a working DNS Setup in you network that points the domain amdserver to your server IP or you must setup the hosts file on your workstation with the correct IP for the domain amdserver.

An easier solution might be if you open the File /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php with an editor and replace amdserver in the controlpanel URL with the IP address of your server and then connect to the controlpanel with http://YOURIP:81

If you try to reinstall ISPConfig without uninstalling it before, the installer switches to update mode and it uses the information you entered when you first installed the software.
  #6  
Old 10th October 2005, 23:42
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,739 Times in 2,574 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by amdserver
ifconfig

eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 000:09:E4:7E:0C
inet addr:192.168.1.102 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: fe80::2d0:9ff:fee4:7e0c/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:28674 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:35161 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:12224746 (11.6 MiB) TX bytes:5853534 (5.5 MiB)
Interrupt:11 Base address:0xd400

eth0:1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 000:09:E4:7E:0C
inet addr:192.168.1.105 Bcast:255.255.255.0 Mask:255.255.255.0
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
Interrupt:11 Base address:0xd400

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:1872 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:1872 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:1923838 (1.8 MiB) TX bytes:1923838 (1.8 MiB)
And what IP address, netmask and gateway did you try to use in /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
  #7  
Old 11th October 2005, 00:26
amdserver amdserver is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till
The ISPConfig controlpanel is at port 81. If you entered amdserver as domain, you must have a working DNS Setup in you network that points the domain amdserver to your server IP or you must setup the hosts file on your workstation with the correct IP for the domain amdserver.

An easier solution might be if you open the File /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php with an editor and replace amdserver in the controlpanel URL with the IP address of your server and then connect to the controlpanel with http://YOURIP:81

If you try to reinstall ISPConfig without uninstalling it before, the installer switches to update mode and it uses the information you entered when you first installed the software.
When I look for /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php, i cant find lib in my ispconfig folder. I also cant find the uninstall file....

Quote:
And what IP address, netmask and gateway did you try to use in /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0?
IP: 192.168.1.102
netmask:255.255.240.0 (This is my Subnet Mask on my router...)
gateway: 24.189.224.1
  #8  
Old 11th October 2005, 00:45
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,739 Times in 2,574 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by amdserver
When I look for /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php, i cant find lib in my ispconfig folder. I also cant find the uninstall file....
It seems as if your ISPConfig installation is broken. Run
Code:
rm -fr /root/ispconfig
rm -fr /home/admispconfig
and install it again.



Quote:
Originally Posted by amdserver
IP: 192.168.1.102
netmask:255.255.240.0 (This is my Subnet Mask on my router...)
gateway: 24.189.224.1
Use 255.255.255.0 as netmask. But the main error you made is the gateway address. I guess it's your router's public IP address, but you need to use its internal IP address, it must be in the same subnet (192.168.1.x). That's why you couldn't connect to the internet!
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
  #9  
Old 11th October 2005, 02:21
amdserver amdserver is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
########## INSTALLATION ##########

Preparing files. Please wait a moment...
All prerequisites are fulfilled.
Here we go...
Please enter your MySQL server:localhost
Please enter your MySQL user:root
Please enter your MySQL password:
OK
Please enter a name for the ISPConfig database (e.g. db_ispconfig):db_ispconfig
Please enter the IP address of the ISPConfig web (e.g. 192.168.0.1):192.168.1.102
OK
Please enter the host name (e.g. www):www
Please enter the domain (e.g. xyz.de):192.168.1.102
ERROR: The URL is not reachable! The installation routine stops here!
[root@amdserver install_ispconfig]#
4th time trying to install.... What made the installation stop? i can access that url fine.
  #10  
Old 11th October 2005, 05:18
amdserver amdserver is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

thank you very much, it works. I had to leave the host field blank. Thanks Alot.
Closed Thread

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The Perfect Setup... IMAP help??? leon HOWTO-Related Questions 7 7th August 2008 16:17
Fedora Core 4 - The Perfect Setup nandhu HOWTO-Related Questions 27 10th January 2006 12:23
Perfect Fedora Core 4 install (GPG key errors) linuxfast HOWTO-Related Questions 2 16th September 2005 19:54
Fedora Core 4: charset problem (UTF-8?) Pasco Server Operation 5 26th August 2005 14:14
Quota: Perfect Setup Fedora Core 4 domino Installation/Configuration 7 20th August 2005 17:42


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:02.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.