Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11th March 2007, 12:33
web-worlds web-worlds is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 61
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Router login instead of website

Hi all,

Allready some time I am a user of the ISPconfig software, and apart from
some configurational trouble it all worked wonderfull (Thx Till and Falco!).

Now last week I have switched ISP's mainly for speed and GB quotas, but I
run into the following problem now, I am using a Perfect setup Debian Sarge
with ISPconfig, I have also setup the same internal network with the same
internal IP's, I forwarded to ports to the right machine but...

When I want to open my website I keep getting into the login screen of my
router, and there is no way that I can get onto the website.

Anybody have a clue to what to do, it must be simple but I cant find it, could
it be something to do with that my provider has connected my Static IP to the
mac address of the router ???

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks,
Etienne

PS here is what I mean : http://www.seventh-scent.com
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11th March 2007, 17:58
Ben Ben is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 1,029
Thanks: 7
Thanked 62 Times in 56 Posts
Default

Your router config works with flash?
Cause I just get a flash-thingie....
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12th March 2007, 08:58
web-worlds web-worlds is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 61
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi Ben,

No, but I allready heard from people that they can get to the site, so it
is a problem with internal routing here, still dont know why this is happening
before with my other provider it was never happening...

Still searching...

Thanks,
Etienne
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12th March 2007, 13:23
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,723 Times in 2,563 Posts
Default

Is the DNS record of www.seventh-scent.com correct?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12th March 2007, 17:00
web-worlds web-worlds is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 61
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi Falko,

Yes, as a matterof fact this hasnt changed, I am afraid that the new ISP connected with my LAN Mac instead of my WAN mac address could that cause this problem??

Etienne
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12th March 2007, 17:38
Xtreem1986 Xtreem1986 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 14
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Sounds like internal loopback, although its quite strange it worked before and didn't work afterwards.

Just to make sure we are on the right page, is this how you have setup your network? You have 1 IP from your ISP. Your router connects to your ISP for you over ADSL or similar, and uses NAT on an internal switch to your private network? I.E your computers on your internal network are using private addresses (192.168.*.*). You can access your webserver with its internal IP, but if you attempt to use your domain name or external IP you get your router control panel? If so this may help:

Have a look on google or in the manual to find out how to turn "internal loopback" on. When you set up port forwarding, its usually only for connections coming from "outside" your network to inside. If you turn internal loopback on, your router should also treat internal connections as though they were external... if you get what i mean.

EDIT: Also my router does the same thing, but it doesn't have an option for internal loopback. hehe cheap router and all that. What I do instead is just run BIND on my computer, and have applications use that to resolve addresses. So when one of the computers inside my network uses my hostname, BIND will point them to the correct internal IP because I have manually set it up.

Last edited by Xtreem1986; 12th March 2007 at 17:44.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 13th March 2007, 12:38
web-worlds web-worlds is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 61
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks, this makes sense, btw I changed the router indeed when I changed connection, first I had a ADSL Router, but because I went cable I put my old Medion WiFi router to work, but assumed with all settings equal this should work, internal loopback (as you explain it) should do the trick, running now to find if I can turn it on and see if this solves the problem.

Etienne

PS I will post here the outcome.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 13th March 2007, 12:49
web-worlds web-worlds is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 61
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

and of course the router has no internal loopback, could I place the server before the router by setting the IP to my static IP address ??? what would be the consequences of a action like this?

Thanks,
Etienne
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 13th March 2007, 13:30
Xtreem1986 Xtreem1986 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 14
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Yeah, never tried it but that should work... after all most commercial routers seem to run on linux anyway heh. This is an ISPConfig help board, so I'm not sure if you'll get much help when it comes to network setups etc.

Have a look on google about how to turn your linux box into a router. Look up IP tables as well. Configuring these may be a lot easier, but again i've never had a need to, I run ISPConfig with its own external IP =(
__________________
http://www.amarus.co.uk
Debian Sarge User - ISPConfig 2.2.11
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 13th March 2007, 18:41
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,723 Times in 2,563 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by web-worlds
Hi Falko,

Yes, as a matterof fact this hasnt changed
Shouldn't it change when you switch ISPs? Don't you have a different IP address now?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Multiple Segment Router Setup - Not forwarding Packets jkane1517 Server Operation 4 3rd August 2010 19:48
Unable to authenticate to SMTP server ashkev Installation/Configuration 15 6th February 2007 17:46
kann keine mails empfangen odin1 Installation/Configuration 5 6th July 2006 12:13
Website of Created User not working and Webmail Login Problem techman83 Installation/Configuration 5 28th February 2006 15:05
Total Frustration-HELP palkat Installation/Configuration 17 3rd September 2005 17:28


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:50.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.