Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 5th November 2005, 04:44
Rocky Rocky is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 553
Thanks: 14
Thanked 49 Times in 48 Posts
Default ISPConfig setup error with Debian Sarge

I've done the perfect debian sarge setup with no errors. However, when i get down to setting up ISPConfig, i run into one.

When it ask me for the following:
Please enter the host name: E.g. www
Please enter the domain: E.g. xyz.de
I put in www and domain.com, replacing domain.com with my domain name. But it gives me an error about the domain cannot be found or something similiar and the install aborts. Any suggestions?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 5th November 2005, 07:49
domino domino is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 364
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Hello,

Are you certain that the "hosts", "hostname" and "interfaces" config files are correct? The only thing I can think of is that the script is looking for a domain and IP address that matches the hosts file.

Last edited by domino; 5th November 2005 at 07:53.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 5th November 2005, 12:51
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,740 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rocky
I've done the perfect debian sarge setup with no errors. However, when i get down to setting up ISPConfig, i run into one.

When it ask me for the following:
Please enter the host name: E.g. www
Please enter the domain: E.g. xyz.de
I put in www and domain.com, replacing domain.com with my domain name. But it gives me an error about the domain cannot be found or something similiar and the install aborts. Any suggestions?
The installer tries to ping the FQDN you put in to make sure it exists. In your case it tried to ping www.domain.com. So you have to make sure that www.domain.com exists in DNS and that the firewall (if there's one) does not block pings.
If you don't have proper DNS records for your FQDN you can leave the host name empty and enter the IP address as domain.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 7th November 2005, 00:50
Rocky Rocky is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 553
Thanks: 14
Thanked 49 Times in 48 Posts
Question

Ok, I found the problem. My ICMP port was closed on the router therefore stopping ping replies. After opening the port on the router, I sucessfully installed Debian Sarge (Perfect Setup) and ISPConfig, however, there is a problem. I can't seem to get webmail working. Does this feature install automatically? I tried going to https://www.domain.tld:81/webmail/ and https://www.domain.tld/webmail/ and both doesn't work. Did I do something wrong?

I've set up a client and website in ISPConfig and I can use pop3 to send and receive mails, but i would also like the webmail feature. Any suggestions?

Also, I've installed webmin and started the service. I've also opened the port, port 10000, in the router. However, when I tried to access the page, I get the security alert and hit yes to it, but it just gives me a message saying that i'm not authorized to view this page. Should I try a reinstall?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 7th November 2005, 01:20
IntnsRed IntnsRed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 49
Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

No, webmail doesn't install automatically. You have to download the webmail *.pkg and then install it from inside ISPConfig with the Management -> Update Manager -> Update function. From that point you should be able to access it on your port 81 /webmail.
________
Honda mobilio history

Last edited by IntnsRed; 4th March 2011 at 04:02.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 7th November 2005, 04:07
Rocky Rocky is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 553
Thanks: 14
Thanked 49 Times in 48 Posts
Question

I followed your instructions and was able to get webmail and phpmyadmin loaded. Webmail seems to work fine but there is a slight problem with phpmyadmin. I downloaded the latest version and uploaded it through the update function, as instructed. It said it was successful. However, when i log into phpmyadmin it works fine but when i try to logout, it keeps asking me for a username and password, then eventually times out telling me that the username or password is wrong.

I know something is wrong but just can't figure it out. Should i do a re-install? If yes, how would i uninstall the current phpmyadmin?

Last edited by Rocky; 7th November 2005 at 04:30.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 7th November 2005, 05:39
domino domino is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 364
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default

PHPmyadmin is just a script and the directory is accessable by web. You delete that and reinstall might not fix it.

phpMyAdmin is located here: /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/web

It's just a script that connects to mySQL. The editable file is config.inc.php. It might not help you fix your problem if the database is the problem.

Last edited by domino; 7th November 2005 at 05:49.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 7th November 2005, 10:43
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,740 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rocky
However, when i log into phpmyadmin it works fine but when i try to logout, it keeps asking me for a username and password, then eventually times out telling me that the username or password is wrong.

I know something is wrong but just can't figure it out. Should i do a re-install? If yes, how would i uninstall the current phpmyadmin?
No, don't re-install phpMyAdmin, that's the normal behaviour! As soon as you click on "Exit" in phpMyAdmin, you're already logged out, then the next page loads and sees you're not logged in and therefore asks you for the login details. Nothing wrong here.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 7th November 2005, 14:15
domino domino is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 364
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default

LOL. I just realized what he was saying. My bad. Falko, will it break anything if I disable htaccess and enable cookie login for phpMyAdmin access? Maybe that's what the original post was all about?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 7th November 2005, 14:32
Rocky Rocky is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 553
Thanks: 14
Thanked 49 Times in 48 Posts
 
Default

So then I think I've done a successful Debian Sarge 3.1 setup. Hey thanks guys, I couldn't have done it without your help and tutorial.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
pop3 service alone is failed in "The Perfect Setup - Debian Sarge (3.1)" nandhu HOWTO-Related Questions 60 5th August 2008 15:15
Debian Sarge Perfect Setup Rocky Installation/Configuration 2 4th November 2005 16:32
Perfect setup (debian sarge) Pelle Installation/Configuration 4 11th October 2005 17:17
Problems installing ISPConfig Debian Sarge hschel Server Operation 4 22nd August 2005 19:46
Perfect Setup for Debian Sarge benny HOWTO-Related Questions 1 8th May 2005 13:41


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.