Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > Server Operation

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 4th March 2007, 17:42
Leszek Leszek is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Poland,Włocławek
Posts: 369
Thanks: 22
Thanked 42 Times in 35 Posts
Send a message via Skype™ to Leszek
Question vmware server & Internet problem

Hello!

When my computer wasn't connected to the Internet i was experimenting with VMware Server and Linux systems set up according to some howtos from Howtoforge.com. The type of network connection I used in my virtual machines was "Host-only" and everything went fine. Now when I can connect to the Internet from the same computer at home (with a public IP address) I'd like to expose one of my vmachines to the net (Debian+Apache) so that I can test it in it's natural environment. The problem is that nobody can reach it after typing my ip address in the address bar (only an example: http://80.23.44.21/). My Internet IP is static.What should I change in my virtual machine's network settings for this to work? Should it have a static IP or maybe an address got from VMware server's DHCP service ? And the second: what type of network connection should I set in my vmachine's network adapter settings (Bridged? NAT?) ???
Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 5th March 2007, 18:31
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,744 Times in 2,577 Posts
Default

Are you in a local network (behind a router), or is your computer connected directly to the internet?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 5th March 2007, 21:49
Leszek Leszek is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Poland,Włocławek
Posts: 369
Thanks: 22
Thanked 42 Times in 35 Posts
Send a message via Skype™ to Leszek
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
Are you in a local network (behind a router), or is your computer connected directly to the internet?
My phisical computer is connected directly to the Internet.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 6th March 2007, 08:59
martinfst martinfst is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Hilversum, The Netherlands
Posts: 880
Thanks: 1
Thanked 18 Times in 17 Posts
Send a message via MSN to martinfst Send a message via Skype™ to martinfst
Default

Quote:
I used in my virtual machines was "Host-only"
Host-only is host only, Only a local address, no internet connection. You need to check on 'Bridged' or 'NAT'. If you have a unique IP address for your VMWare server, you could use Bridged. If you are behind a router with one public IP address shared for multiple system, I'd say use NAT and do the appropriate port forwarding and access you VM server by using a port number.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 6th March 2007, 11:20
Leszek Leszek is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Poland,Włocławek
Posts: 369
Thanks: 22
Thanked 42 Times in 35 Posts
Send a message via Skype™ to Leszek
 
Default

Earlier I used "host-only" because my computer wasn't connected to the Internet. I've come up with a solution last night and it's similar to Yours martinfst.Here it is:

In the VMware Server Console i clicked on "Host" and "Virtual Network Settings...".Next thing i did was going to the tab "NAT" and clicked "EDIT".
As the gateway IP address i typed my phisical computer's IP (ip from my internal virtual network) so it could act as a gateway for my virtual system (then vmware passes it to the vmachine by DHCP).After that i choose "Port Forwarding" and setup the appropriate ports, for example. in incoming TCP ports i chose "Add..." >> Host port:80 >> Virtual machine IP address: xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx >> Port:80 and clicked OK.
It doesn't matter if my vmachine has a static IP or gets it from DHCP because VMware Server's DHCP allways passes the same IP's to my machines.

Now I could open my vmachine and change it's ethernet network connection to NAT (OK) and then start it.
If the above steps were taken when the vmachine was on, it has to be restarted or at least it's network services (in Debian /etc/init.d/networking restart).

Everything works for me as described above

Last edited by Leszek; 6th March 2007 at 11:23.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
two-in-one DNS server - problem with views sPENKMAN HOWTO-Related Questions 5 20th February 2007 17:32
Server problem accessing the internet aarty General 2 14th November 2006 12:13
vmware host-only problem radox HOWTO-Related Questions 1 16th September 2006 17:08
Email - Ueb-Miau mazhar Installation/Configuration 5 21st December 2005 10:01
Server Not Autorative for Domain Error drbista Installation/Configuration 10 20th December 2005 16:41


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.