Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 3rd March 2007, 16:19
jobediah jobediah is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Server randomly not reachable. Can't detect the problem

Hi there,

we run ISPConfig on Debian to manage our webserver with several virtual hosts. Everythings running fine, but the webserver suddenly isn't reachable any more. Login to ISPConfig or Webmail (on Port 81) still works fine. From the command line I can't see any problems. No heavy load, apache running normal, tcpdump shows normal connections.
After doing a /etc/init.d/apache2 restart the webserver is accesible via web again immediately. I don't even have to push reload in browser, the established connections is being finished at this moment.
The Firewall works fine, disabling doesn't fix the problem. There is enough space on the servers hds. The problem doesn't appear consistently, but randomly.

Does somebody have an idea whats going wrong?

Regards
Jobediah
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 3rd March 2007, 17:10
martinfst martinfst is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Hilversum, The Netherlands
Posts: 880
Thanks: 1
Thanked 18 Times in 17 Posts
Send a message via MSN to martinfst Send a message via Skype™ to martinfst
Default

is there an error in /var/log/apache2/error.log?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 3rd March 2007, 20:21
jobediah jobediah is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Not really, only things like "File does not exist: ".
When starting Apache it logs "server reached MaxClients setting, consider raising the MaxClients setting". I already tried to raise this setting, but the message doesn't disappear. But it also doesn't appear when not being reachable.

What would you advise for MaxClients Setting?

See my apache.conf:
<IfModule prefork.c>
StartServers 5
MinSpareServers 5
MaxSpareServers 10
MaxClients 20
MaxRequestsPerChild 0
</IfModule>

# pthread MPM
# StartServers ......... initial number of server processes to start
# MaxClients ........... maximum number of server processes allowed to start
# MinSpareThreads ...... minimum number of worker threads which are kept spare
# MaxSpareThreads ...... maximum number of worker threads which are kept spare
# ThreadsPerChild ...... constant number of worker threads in each server process
# MaxRequestsPerChild .. maximum number of requests a server process serves
<IfModule worker.c>
StartServers 5
MaxClients 250
MinSpareThreads 25
MaxSpareThreads 75
ThreadsPerChild 25
MaxRequestsPerChild 0
</IfModule>

Regards,
Jobediah

Last edited by jobediah; 3rd March 2007 at 20:24.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 3rd March 2007, 21:52
VolkerSt VolkerSt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 31
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I have the same Problem here. MONIT restarts the Server, though, but it is not reachable for a minute. Where do i adjust the MaxClients for testing? /etc/apache2/http.conf will be overwritten by ISPConfig?

Regards
Volker
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 4th March 2007, 00:18
jobediah jobediah is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Tried raising MaxClients Setting up to 100.. Lets see tomorrow if this helps.

Interesting Links about MaxClients:
http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/sho...ght=MaxClients
http://modperlbook.org/html/ch11_01....-CHP-11-SECT-1
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 4th March 2007, 01:24
rayman rayman is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 22
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default max clients raise it

if my memory serves me correctly there is a not on the ispconfig website that states you need to raise you max clients..

but if you think about it it makes sense any way because as you start putting your sites on the web search engines etc start looking at it and if 10 engines all look at your 7 sites that atleast 70 clients straight away and if they use multiply robots (as some do) to view your pages quickly that could double in seconds for every page or link you have..etc etc.

when you reach your max you can't log in try allso looking up about the keep alive settings this to could help release clients instead of keeping clients active while some one goes and makes a cupper before changing pages..like i just did sorry
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 4th March 2007, 12:16
VolkerSt VolkerSt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 31
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi!

Is it possible to show the MaxClients in Log to check? I dont want to bind to much ressources to the Apache. My Server has 2 Gig RAM...

Regards
Volker
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 4th March 2007, 14:07
rayman rayman is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 22
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default max clients

I'm not sure what you mean but you could check in your webalizer logs to see what sort of visitors you get and the apache logs should give you a more detailed account of whats going on and who's accessing and when but with 2gb of ram you should have no problems setting max clients to over 150 as long as your proccessor is up to the job my server is a lowly 333mhz cyrex m11 with only 128mb ram and it runs 2 websites with joomla and 1 which is just multiple htm pages and i don't have any problems with max clients at 100

but as i said before 1 client doesn't mean 1 visitor 1 visitor could use 5 clients or more if they leave pages open etc.

the best way is to up the number of clients and see what happens
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 4th March 2007, 14:58
jobediah jobediah is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

How can I limit the time a client connection lasts respectively is kept open?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 4th March 2007, 15:46
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,747 Times in 2,578 Posts
 
Default

Take a look at the KeepAliveTimeout setting. I use
Code:
KeepAliveTimeout 4
Also take a look here: http://www.howtoforge.com/configurin...um_performance

And maybe you should set up monit on your server. It detects if a service (such as Apache) isn't running or reacting anymore and restarts it: http://www.howtoforge.com/server_monitoring_monit_munin
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
postfix problems with smtp linkdeb Server Operation 13 15th March 2014 18:58
php Apps email not going through palkat General 8 21st September 2011 06:35
Statistic not working mzo Installation/Configuration 49 20th April 2011 13:19
Email - Ueb-Miau mazhar Installation/Configuration 5 21st December 2005 11:01
The Perfect Setup Suse 9.3 - Postfix problems new_bee05 HOWTO-Related Questions 20 25th November 2005 03:30


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.