Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > Kernel Questions

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 1st March 2007, 05:24
satimis satimis is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 533
Thanks: 4
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default About smp-kernel

HI folks,


Is smp-kernel enabled on CentOS4?

Which command shall I use to check it;

dmesg | grep "^ cpu"

OR

top -S


TIA


B.R.
satimis
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 2nd March 2007, 12:47
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Use
Code:
cat /proc/cpuinfo
You should see two processors in the output if you have an SMP kernel (and of course two CPUs ).

Also, you should see SMP mentioned somewhere in the output of
Code:
uname -a
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 3rd March 2007, 17:12
satimis satimis is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 533
Thanks: 4
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
Use
Code:
cat /proc/cpuinfo
You should see two processors in the output if you have an SMP kernel (and of course two CPUs ).

Also, you should see SMP mentioned somewhere in the output of
Code:
uname -a
Hi falko,

I'm running AMD Athlon64 X2 (dual core) AM2 cpu

# cat /proc/cupinfo
Code:
cat: /proc/cupinfo: No such file or directory
# uname -a
Code:
Linux host 2.6.16.29 #1 Sat Sep 30 14:08:18 BST 2006 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux
satimis
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 3rd March 2007, 22:58
Hans Hans is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Montfoort, The Netherlands
Posts: 2,256
Thanks: 212
Thanked 648 Times in 294 Posts
Default

This is not an SMP kernel.
A SMP kernel has "SMP" within the kernel name.

I know how to replace it in a safe way on Debian like systems but not for Fedora. So i can't give you more advise about that point.
__________________
Hans

MrHostman | Master in managed hosting
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 4th March 2007, 12:36
martinfst martinfst is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Hilversum, The Netherlands
Posts: 880
Thanks: 1
Thanked 18 Times in 17 Posts
Send a message via MSN to martinfst Send a message via Skype™ to martinfst
Default

Have you build your own custom kernel and are you running that? The output does not look familiar for a standard distro....
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 4th March 2007, 12:52
satimis satimis is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 533
Thanks: 4
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by martinfst
Have you build your own custom kernel and are you running that? The output does not look familiar for a standard distro....
Hi martinfst,

I haven't installed CentOS-4.4. I have its CD as well as arch64 Linux CD available. I expect to clarify nVidia driver issue as well as smp-kernel before deciding to go with which of them.

I ran that command on slamd64-11.0. I'm now installing fred's recompiled smp-kernel and encountering some problem. Sorry for making that confusion.


B.R.
satimis
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 4th March 2007, 15:08
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by satimis
Hi falko,

I'm running AMD Athlon64 X2 (dual core) AM2 cpu

# cat /proc/cupinfo
Code:
cat: /proc/cupinfo: No such file or directory
It's
Code:
cat /proc/cpuinfo
not
Code:
cat /proc/cupinfo
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 4th March 2007, 16:22
satimis satimis is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 533
Thanks: 4
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
Default

hi falko,

Quote:
It's
Code:
cat /proc/cpuinfo
not
Code:
cat /proc/cupinfo
sorry, I made a mistake.

$ cat /proc/cpuinfo
Code:
processor       : 0
vendor_id       : AuthenticAMD
cpu family      : 15
model           : 75
model name      : AMD Athlon(tm) 64 X2 Dual Core Processor 3800+
stepping        : 2
cpu MHz         : 2009.472
cache size      : 512 KB
fpu             : yes
fpu_exception   : yes
cpuid level     : 1
wp              : yes
flags           : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush mmx fxsr sse sse2 ht syscall nx mmxext fxsr_opt lm 3dnowext 3dnow pni cx16 lahf_lm cmp_legacy svm cr8_legacy
bogomips        : 4022.75
TLB size        : 1024 4K pages
clflush size    : 64
cache_alignment : 64
address sizes   : 40 bits physical, 48 bits virtual
power management: ts fid vid ttp tm stc
B.r.
satimis
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 5th March 2007, 18:13
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

You don't have an SMP kernel installed.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 6th March 2007, 01:28
satimis satimis is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 533
Thanks: 4
Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
You don't have an SMP kernel installed.
Dose SMP kernel works on single core CPU? Tks


Edit:
Would it be an advantage if building all items on the kernel as module instead of "enabled"?

B.R.
satimis

Last edited by satimis; 6th March 2007 at 01:40.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
High Availability Samba cluster - DRBD + Heartbeat djalex Server Operation 58 25th May 2007 19:38
Xen 3.0.2 /3.0.3 | No Swap in DomU Merc HOWTO-Related Questions 10 27th March 2007 11:40
Howto resolve sudden server crashes? Possibly spamassassin or clamscan? linus General 3 1st February 2007 09:00
WG311v2 almost working with Edgy (w/o ndiswrapper) need help with the rest caudata Server Operation 11 13th November 2006 20:02
Questions about ubuntu ISP-Server Setup badgerbox76 HOWTO-Related Questions 15 5th March 2006 14:41


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:24.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.