Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Tips/Tricks/Mods

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11th November 2005, 00:04
hairydog2 hairydog2 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 196
Thanks: 9
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Default Accessing https://....:81 another way?

I'm currently working somewhere the sysadmins have a rather restrictive firewall.

I can't reach port 81 of any external sites, and can't VPN out either. Is there a way I can get to port 81 to control my ISPConfig server?

I do have other internet-connected computers I could go via.
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 11th November 2005, 00:07
hairydog2 hairydog2 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 196
Thanks: 9
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Default "import" a mysql database

Being new to ISPConfig, when I was transferring a site over to the ISPConfig machine, I hadn't noticed the mysql database tab in ISPConfig, so I set up the database using phpmyadmin instead.

I imported the data, and everything is working, but the mysql doesn't show up in ISPConfig as that user/sites's database.

Is there any way I could make this database attach itself to the correct bit of ISPConfig, or would I have to recreate the database, then export and import the data?
  #3  
Old 11th November 2005, 00:26
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,733
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,596 Times in 4,407 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hairydog2
Being new to ISPConfig, when I was transferring a site over to the ISPConfig machine, I hadn't noticed the mysql database tab in ISPConfig, so I set up the database using phpmyadmin instead.

I imported the data, and everything is working, but the mysql doesn't show up in ISPConfig as that user/sites's database.

Is there any way I could make this database attach itself to the correct bit of ISPConfig, or would I have to recreate the database, then export and import the data?
You will have to recreate the database and import the data to the new DB.
  #4  
Old 11th November 2005, 15:22
mystix mystix is offline
HowtoForge Supporter
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Luxembourg
Posts: 23
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hairydog2
I'm currently working somewhere the sysadmins have a rather restrictive firewall.

I can't reach port 81 of any external sites, and can't VPN out either. Is there a way I can get to port 81 to control my ISPConfig server?

I do have other internet-connected computers I could go via.
i think, it should be possible to give a second IP-adress to the apache of ispconfig. Or am I wrong?

ms
  #5  
Old 11th November 2005, 15:25
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,733
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,596 Times in 4,407 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mystix
i think, it should be possible to give a second IP-adress to the apache of ispconfig. Or am I wrong?
If you have a second IP address, you can change the httpd.conf of the ISPConfig httpd in /root/ispconfig/httpd/conf/ so that ISPCOnfig will only listen on this IP on port 80 and 443.
  #6  
Old 12th November 2005, 04:05
rosa hsiao rosa hsiao is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 93
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till
You will have to recreate the database and import the data to the new DB.
If I recreate a new database,ISPConfig will give me a default database named webxx_dbxx. How can I import my original database and change the database name as same as the original one (ex.: members). Otherwise,I have to modify all the php programs to use the new database. That would drive me crazy!
  #7  
Old 12th November 2005, 11:09
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,733
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,596 Times in 4,407 Posts
Default

You cannot modify the database names that ISPConfig creates. If you want to use custom names, you will have to create the databases manually with e.g. phpmyadmin.
  #8  
Old 12th November 2005, 11:46
hairydog2 hairydog2 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 196
Thanks: 9
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till
If you have a second IP address, you can change the httpd.conf of the ISPConfig httpd in /root/ispconfig/httpd/conf/ so that ISPCOnfig will only listen on this IP on port 80 and 443.
Would this mean compiling Apache all over again? I thought there was a custom version of Apache involved, though I've never been clear why.
  #9  
Old 12th November 2005, 12:38
mystix mystix is offline
HowtoForge Supporter
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Luxembourg
Posts: 23
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hairydog2
Would this mean compiling Apache all over again? I thought there was a custom version of Apache involved, though I've never been clear why.
No you don't have to recompile anything.
ISPConfig has his own apache and you have to make the changes in the httpd.conf of ISPConfigs apache who is located in /root/ispconfig/httpd/conf/.

I think the advantage of a second webserver for the controlpanel is that the controlpanel is still rechable in case of problems with the main webserver and you can configure your own webserver the way you want and don't need to consider the special mods and configs for the controlpanel.

ms
  #10  
Old 13th November 2005, 04:59
rosa hsiao rosa hsiao is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 93
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till
You cannot modify the database names that ISPConfig creates. If you want to use custom names, you will have to create the databases manually with e.g. phpmyadmin.
Do you mean I don't have to use ISPConfig to create database for my website?
If the original database name of my website is called 'members' instead of 'web1_db1',I have to create the database name manually with usual phpmyadmin or mysql command? Under such condition,will ISPConfig still have any control over the database privilege for 'members'?
Closed Thread

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Accessing the ISPConfig Web Page nformosa Installation/Configuration 1 9th September 2005 15:13


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.