Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > HOWTO-Related Questions

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 18th February 2007, 21:32
LAEAGLE LAEAGLE is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: LOUISIANA USA
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Installing A LAMP System With Fedora Core 6 - Page 4 need to move to quota?

when i get here i get this? i also get this when i chkconfig step 7 and 8 what did i do/notdo ?
touch /aquota.user /aquota.group
chmod 600 /aquota.*
mount -o remount /
quotacheck -avugm
bash: quotacheck: command not found
cd /
quotacheck -avugm
bash: quotacheck: command not found
chkconfig --levels 235 named on
bash: chkconfig: command not found

i am loged as root and the files in sbin ?

/sbin/quotacheck -avugm
quotacheck: Can't find filesystem to check or filesystem not mounted with quota option.

Last edited by LAEAGLE; 19th February 2007 at 03:02.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 19th February 2007, 03:16
LAEAGLE LAEAGLE is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: LOUISIANA USA
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default here is more info

[root@laeagle testme3]# /sbin/quotacheck -avugm
quotacheck: Can't find filesystem to check or filesystem not mounted with quota option.
[root@laeagle testme3]# /sbin/quotacheck -a
[root@laeagle testme3]# /sbin/quotacheck -av
quotacheck: Can't find filesystem to check or filesystem not mounted with quota option.
[root@laeagle testme3]# /sbin/quotacheck -augm
[root@laeagle testme3]# /sbin/quotacheck -v
Bad number of arguments.
Utility for checking and repairing quota files.
quotacheck [-gucfinvdmMR] [-F <quota-format>] filesystem|-a
Bugs to mvw@planets.elm.net, jack@suse.cz
[root@laeagle testme3]# /sbin/chkconfig --levels 235 named on
[root@laeagle testme3]# /etc/init.d/named start
Starting named: [ OK ]
[root@laeagle testme3]# yum install mysql mysql-devel mysql-server
Loading "installonlyn" plugin
Setting up Install Process
Setting up repositories
Reading repository metadata in from local files
Parsing package install arguments
Nothing to do
[root@laeagle testme3]# /sbin/chkconfig --levels 235 mysqld on
[root@laeagle testme3]# /etc/init.d/named start
Starting named: named: already running [FAILED]
[root@laeagle testme3]# chkconfig --levels 235 mysqld on
bash: chkconfig: command not found
[root@laeagle testme3]# /sbin/chkconfig --levels 235 mysqld on
[root@laeagle testme3]# /etc/init.d/mysqld start
Initializing MySQL database: Neither host 'laeagle.org.kidco1' nor 'localhost' could be looked up with
/usr/bin/resolveip
Please configure the 'hostname' command to return a correct hostname.
If you want to solve this at a later stage, restart this script with
the --force option
[FAILED]
[root@laeagle testme3]# hostname -f
hostname: Unknown host
[root@laeagle testme3]# hostname
laeagle.org.kidco1
[root@laeagle testme3]# vi /etc/hosts
[root@laeagle testme3]# /etc/init.d/network restart
Shutting down interface eth0: [ OK ]
Shutting down loopback interface: [ OK ]
Bringing up loopback interface: [ OK ]
Bringing up interface eth0: [ OK ]
[root@laeagle testme3]# hostname
laeagle.org.kidco1
[root@laeagle testme3]# hostname -f
hostname: Unknown host
[root@laeagle testme3]# /usr/bin/resolveip
/usr/bin/resolveip Ver 2.3, for redhat-linux-gnu (i686)
This software comes with ABSOLUTELY NO WARRANTY. This is free software,
and you are welcome to modify and redistribute it under the GPL license

Get hostname based on IP-address or IP-address based on hostname.

Usage: /usr/bin/resolveip [OPTIONS] hostname or IP-address
-?, --help Displays this help and exits.
-I, --info Synonym for --help.
-s, --silent Be more silent.
-V, --version Displays version information and exits.

Variables (--variable-name=value)
and boolean options {FALSE|TRUE} Value (after reading options)
--------------------------------- -----------------------------
silent FALSE
[root@laeagle testme3]# /usr/bin/resolveip -i
/usr/bin/resolveip: unknown option '-i'
[root@laeagle testme3]# /usr/bin/resolveip -I
/usr/bin/resolveip Ver 2.3, for redhat-linux-gnu (i686)
This software comes with ABSOLUTELY NO WARRANTY. This is free software,
and you are welcome to modify and redistribute it under the GPL license

Get hostname based on IP-address or IP-address based on hostname.

Usage: /usr/bin/resolveip [OPTIONS] hostname or IP-address
-?, --help Displays this help and exits.
-I, --info Synonym for --help.
-s, --silent Be more silent.
-V, --version Displays version information and exits.

Variables (--variable-name=value)
and boolean options {FALSE|TRUE} Value (after reading options)
--------------------------------- -----------------------------
silent FALSE
[root@laeagle testme3]# /usr/bin/resolveip 192.168.3.100
/usr/bin/resolveip: Unable to find hostname for '192.168.3.100'
[root@laeagle testme3]# /usr/bin/resolveip 192.168.3.101
/usr/bin/resolveip: Unable to find hostname for '192.168.3.101'
[root@laeagle testme3]# vi /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0:0
[root@laeagle testme3]# /etc/init.d/network restart
Shutting down interface eth0: [ OK ]
Shutting down loopback interface: [ OK ]
Bringing up loopback interface: [ OK ]
Bringing up interface eth0: [ OK ]
[root@laeagle testme3]# iptables -L
bash: iptables: command not found
[root@laeagle testme3]# //sbin/iptables -L
Chain INPUT (policy ACCEPT)
target prot opt source destination

Chain FORWARD (policy ACCEPT)
target prot opt source destination

Chain OUTPUT (policy ACCEPT)
target prot opt source destination
[root@laeagle testme3]# /etc/init.d/mysqld start
Initializing MySQL database: Neither host 'laeagle.org.kidco1' nor 'localhost' could be looked up with
/usr/bin/resolveip
Please configure the 'hostname' command to return a correct hostname.
If you want to solve this at a later stage, restart this script with
the --force option
[FAILED]
[root@laeagle testme3]# /etc/init.d/mysqld start --force
Initializing MySQL database: Neither host 'laeagle.org.kidco1' nor 'localhost' could be looked up with
/usr/bin/resolveip
Please configure the 'hostname' command to return a correct hostname.
If you want to solve this at a later stage, restart this script with
the --force option
[FAILED]
[root@laeagle testme3]# /etc/init.d/mysqld
Usage: /etc/init.d/mysqld {start|stop|status|condrestart|restart}
[root@laeagle testme3]# /etc/init.d/mysqld status
mysqld is stopped
[root@laeagle testme3]# /etc/init.d/mysqld restart
Stopping MySQL: [FAILED]
Initializing MySQL database: Neither host 'laeagle.org.kidco1' nor 'localhost' could be looked up with
/usr/bin/resolveip
Please configure the 'hostname' command to return a correct hostname.
If you want to solve this at a later stage, restart this script with
the --force option
[FAILED]
[root@
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 19th February 2007, 03:21
LAEAGLE LAEAGLE is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: LOUISIANA USA
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default try this

Please run the "quotaoff -a" before "quotacheck -avugm"
looks liked it worked?
[root@laeagle testme3]# quotaoff -a
bash: quotaoff: command not found
[root@laeagle testme3]# /sbin/quotaoff -a
[root@laeagle testme3]#

dont forget sbin ?
[root@laeagle testme3]# quotaoff -a
bash: quotaoff: command not found
[root@laeagle testme3]# /sbin/quotaoff -a
[root@laeagle testme3]# quotacheck -avugm
bash: quotacheck: command not found
[root@laeagle testme3]# /sbin/quotacheck -avugm
quotacheck: Can't find filesystem to check or filesystem not mounted with quota option.
[root@laeagle testme3]# /sbin/quotacheck -augm
[root@laeagle testme3]# take the v out?

Last edited by LAEAGLE; 19th February 2007 at 03:26.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 19th February 2007, 15:24
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,722 Times in 2,563 Posts
Default

Take a look here: http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/sho...n%2Fquotacheck
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 20th February 2007, 03:18
LAEAGLE LAEAGLE is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: LOUISIANA USA
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Doz This Help

[root@laeagle testme3]# updatedb
[root@laeagle testme3]# locate quotacheck
/sbin/quotacheck
/usr/share/man/man8/quotacheck.8.gz
[root@laeagle testme3]# locate quotaon
/sbin/quotaon
/usr/share/man/man8/quotaon.8.gz
[root@laeagle testme3]# echo $PATH
/usr/kerberos/sbin:/usr/kerberos/bin:/usr/local/bin:/usr/bin:/bin:/usr/X11R6/bin:/sbin:/home/testme3/bin
SBIN IS HERE?
[root@laeagle testme3]# vi /etc/profile
[root@laeagle testme3]# you had profiles
bash: you: command not found
[root@laeagle testme3]# the s TOOK THE S OUT IS THAT OK?
bash: the: command not found
[root@laeagle testme3]# # /etc/profile
[root@laeagle testme3]#
[root@laeagle testme3]# # System wide environment and startup programs, for login setup
[root@laeagle testme3]# # Functions and aliases go in /etc/bashrc
[root@laeagle testme3]#
[root@laeagle testme3]# pathmunge () {
> if ! echo $PATH | /bin/egrep -q "(^|$1($|" ; then
> if [ "$2" = "after" ] ; then
> PATH=$PATH:$1
> else
> PATH=$1:$PATH
> fi
> fi
> }
[root@laeagle testme3]#
[root@laeagle testme3]# # ksh workaround
[root@laeagle testme3]# if [ -z "$EUID" -a -x /usr/bin/id ]; then
> EUID=`id -u`
> UID=`id -ru`
> fi
[root@laeagle testme3]#
[root@laeagle testme3]# # Path manipulation
[root@laeagle testme3]# if [ "$EUID" = "0" ]; then
> pathmunge /sbin
> pathmunge /usr/sbin
> pathmunge /usr/local/sbin
> fi
[root@laeagle testme3]#
[root@laeagle testme3]# # No core files by default
[root@laeagle testme3]# ulimit -S -c 0 > /dev/null 2>&1
[root@laeagle testme3]#
[root@laeagle testme3]# if [ -x /usr/bin/id ]; then
> USER="`id -un`"
> LOGNAME=$USER
> MAIL="/var/spool/mail/$USER"
> fi
[root@laeagle testme3]#
[root@laeagle testme3]# HOSTNAME=`/bin/hostname`
[root@laeagle testme3]# HISTSIZE=1000
[root@laeagle testme3]#
[root@laeagle testme3]# if [ -z "$INPUTRC" -a ! -f "$HOME/.inputrc" ]; then
> INPUTRC=/etc/inputrc
> fi
[root@laeagle testme3]# PATH=${PATH}:/sbin
[root@laeagle testme3]# export PATH USER LOGNAME MAIL HOSTNAME HISTSIZE INPUTRC
[root@laeagle testme3]#
[root@laeagle testme3]# for i in /etc/profile.d/*.sh ; do
> if [ -r "$i" ]; then
> . $i
> fi
> done
[root@laeagle testme3]#
[root@laeagle testme3]# unset i
[root@laeagle testme3]# unset pathmunge
[root@laeagle testme3]# which quotacheck
/sbin/quotacheck
You have new mail in /var/spool/mail/root WTF ???
LOOK BACK @ IP STUFF LOCAL ETC ???
MAYBE I MESSED UP THERE?
NOT SHOUTING DONT KNOW HOW TO HILITE YET DOS 25YRS A GO DID NOT DO THIS WE R OFF BY 12HRS I NEED TOO PM U FOR A PROJECT ?
SCAN THE OTHER STUFF HERE U WILL SEE OTHER ERRORS POST 2,3 ETC
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 20th February 2007, 08:53
martinfst martinfst is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Hilversum, The Netherlands
Posts: 880
Thanks: 1
Thanked 18 Times in 17 Posts
Send a message via MSN to martinfst Send a message via Skype™ to martinfst
Default

Don't know what you're trying to do, but if the previous post is a real copy of the output on your screen, your system is really hosed and I advise you to wipe it out and re-install. Your output is scattered with parts of spam emails and other garbage. If it's real output, you're probably hacked.

If not, please post clean and proper output so we can try to help you.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 20th February 2007, 16:56
LAEAGLE LAEAGLE is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: LOUISIANA USA
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

hi
thanks for your help
i ran etc/profile by accdent may have made toast out of system? was trying to print it for u.

if i am posting wrong let me know

1st problem was my file path needed sbin in it i know how to add it in dos but not in linux falco showed me a link on how to add so i vi the file but could not make it work so as long as i use /sbin things were going ok. i'm sending what i'm doing so you can see what i'm getting. sorry for the long letter.

so as i move on i got this

root@laeagle testme3]# /sbin/quotacheck -avugm
quotacheck: Can't find filesystem to check or filesystem not mounted with quota option.
[root@laeagle testme3]# /sbin/quotacheck -a
[root@laeagle testme3]# /sbin/quotacheck -av
quotacheck: Can't find filesystem to check or filesystem not mounted with quota option.
[root@laeagle testme3]# /sbin/quotacheck -augm
[root@laeagle testme3]# /sbin/quotacheck -v
Bad number of arguments.
Utility for checking and repairing quota files.
quotacheck [-gucfinvdmMR] [-F <quota-format>] filesystem|-a
Bugs to mvw@planets.elm.net, jack@suse.cz
[root@laeagle testme3]# /sbin/chkconfig --levels 235 named on
[root@laeagle testme3]# /etc/init.d/named start
Starting named: [ OK ]

as long as i leave out the v it looks like it goes thru can't find what v is for

can this be causing the problem? or


[root@laeagle testme3]# /sbin/chkconfig --levels 235 mysqld on
[root@laeagle testme3]# /etc/init.d/mysqld start
Initializing MySQL database: Neither host 'laeagle.org.kidco1' nor 'localhost' could be looked up with
/usr/bin/resolveip
Please configure the 'hostname' command to return a correct hostname.
If you want to solve this at a later stage, restart this script with
the --force option
[FAILED]
************************************************** *******


root@laeagle testme3]# hostname -f
hostname: Unknown host
[root@laeagle testme3]# hostname
laeagle.org.kidco1
[root@laeagle testme3]# vi /etc/hosts
----------------------------------------------------------------
# Do not remove the following line, or various programs
# that require network functionality will fail.
127.0.0.1 localhost.localdomain localhost
192.168.3.100 kidco1.laeagle.org kidco1

::1 kidco1.laeagle.org kidco1 localhost.localdomain localhost
-----------------------------------------------------------------
im useing dns for my isp so i can work on internet eth0:0 is 192.168.3.101
---------------------------------------------------------------------

[root@laeagle testme3]# /etc/init.d/network restart
Shutting down interface eth0: [ OK ]
Shutting down loopback interface: [ OK ]
Bringing up loopback interface: [ OK ]
Bringing up interface eth0: [ OK ]
[root@laeagle testme3]# hostname
laeagle.org.kidco1
[root@laeagle testme3]# hostname -f
hostname: Unknown host
[root@laeagle testme3]# /usr/bin/resolveip
/usr/bin/resolveip Ver 2.3, for redhat-linux-gnu (i686)
This software comes with ABSOLUTELY NO WARRANTY. This is free software,
and you are welcome to modify and redistribute it under the GPL license

Get hostname based on IP-address or IP-address based on hostname.

Usage: /usr/bin/resolveip [OPTIONS] hostname or IP-address
-?, --help Displays this help and exits.
-I, --info Synonym for --help.
-s, --silent Be more silent.
-V, --version Displays version information and exits.

Variables (--variable-name=value)
and boolean options {FALSE|TRUE} Value (after reading options)
--------------------------------- -----------------------------
silent FALSE
[root@laeagle testme3]# /usr/bin/resolveip -i
/usr/bin/resolveip: unknown option '-i'
[root@laeagle testme3]# /usr/bin/resolveip -I
/usr/bin/resolveip Ver 2.3, for redhat-linux-gnu (i686)
This software comes with ABSOLUTELY NO WARRANTY. This is free software,
and you are welcome to modify and redistribute it under the GPL license

Get hostname based on IP-address or IP-address based on hostname.

Usage: /usr/bin/resolveip [OPTIONS] hostname or IP-address
-?, --help Displays this help and exits.
-I, --info Synonym for --help.
-s, --silent Be more silent.
-V, --version Displays version information and exits.

Variables (--variable-name=value)
and boolean options {FALSE|TRUE} Value (after reading options)
--------------------------------- -----------------------------
silent FALSE
[root@laeagle testme3]# /usr/bin/resolveip 192.168.3.100
/usr/bin/resolveip: Unable to find hostname for '192.168.3.100'
[root@laeagle testme3]# /usr/bin/resolveip 192.168.3.101
/usr/bin/resolveip: Unable to find hostname for '192.168.3.101'
[root@laeagle testme3]# vi /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0:0
[root@laeagle testme3]# /etc/init.d/network restart
Shutting down interface eth0: [ OK ]
Shutting down loopback interface: [ OK ]
Bringing up loopback interface: [ OK ]
Bringing up interface eth0: [ OK ]
[root@laeagle testme3]# iptables -L
bash: iptables: command not found
[root@laeagle testme3]# //sbin/iptables -L
Chain INPUT (policy ACCEPT)
target prot opt source destination

Chain FORWARD (policy ACCEPT)
target prot opt source destination

Chain OUTPUT (policy ACCEPT)
target prot opt source destination
[root@laeagle testme3]# /etc/init.d/mysqld start
Initializing MySQL database: Neither host 'laeagle.org.kidco1' nor 'localhost' could be looked up with
/usr/bin/resolveip
Please configure the 'hostname' command to return a correct hostname.
If you want to solve this at a later stage, restart this script with
the --force option
[FAILED]
[root@laeagle testme3]# /etc/init.d/mysqld start --force
Initializing MySQL database: Neither host 'laeagle.org.kidco1' nor 'localhost' could be looked up with
/usr/bin/resolveip
Please configure the 'hostname' command to return a correct hostname.
If you want to solve this at a later stage, restart this script with
the --force option
[FAILED]
[root@laeagle testme3]# /etc/init.d/mysqld
Usage: /etc/init.d/mysqld {start|stop|status|condrestart|restart}
[root@laeagle testme3]# /etc/init.d/mysqld status
mysqld is stopped
[root@laeagle testme3]# /etc/init.d/mysqld restart
Stopping MySQL: [FAILED]
Initializing MySQL database: Neither host 'laeagle.org.kidco1' nor 'localhost' could be looked up with
/usr/bin/resolveip
Please configure the 'hostname' command to return a correct hostname.
If you want to solve this at a later stage, restart this script with
the --force option
[FAILED]
[root@

thanks for looking at this long stuff
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 21st February 2007, 22:31
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,722 Times in 2,563 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LAEAGLE
root@laeagle testme3]# /sbin/quotacheck -avugm
quotacheck: Can't find filesystem to check or filesystem not mounted with quota option.
[root@laeagle testme3]# /sbin/quotacheck -a
[root@laeagle testme3]# /sbin/quotacheck -av
quotacheck: Can't find filesystem to check or filesystem not mounted with quota option.
Did you modify /etc/fstab, as shown in the tutorial?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 22nd February 2007, 16:53
LAEAGLE LAEAGLE is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: LOUISIANA USA
Posts: 7
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default yes

yes i did so what i have done now is reinstalled ubuntu desktop with vmware server. so far so good. then will try add on for fordora in vserver.

is this set up write i'm have the same hostname and hostname -f problem?

vi /etc/hosts
----------------------------------------------------------------
# Do not remove the following line, or various programs
# that require network functionality will fail.
127.0.0.1 localhost.localdomain localhost
192.168.3.100 kidco1.laeagle.org kidco1

::1 kidco1.laeagle.org kidco1 localhost.localdomain localhost
-----------------------------------------------------------------
im useing dns for my isp so i can work on internet eth0:0 is 192.168.3.101
---------------------------------------------------------------------
if u need more look back at other

#hostname
laeagle.org.kidco1
#hostname -f
hostname: Unknown host


thanks for your help
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 23rd February 2007, 16:28
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,722 Times in 2,563 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LAEAGLE
is this set up write i'm have the same hostname and hostname -f problem?
I'm sorry, but I don't understand the question?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Installing A LAMP System With Fedora Core 6 -Quota wont install rh-penguin HOWTO-Related Questions 3 30th January 2007 15:27
Installing A LAMP System With Fedora Core 6 Linocks Server Operation 11 23rd December 2006 22:38
Fedora Core 2 Turns into ReadOnly File system after rebuilding Hardware Raid agurung Installation/Configuration 3 23rd August 2006 14:40
ISPConfig on Fedora Core 5 32bit system StoddardIV Installation/Configuration 9 15th July 2006 13:36
Help Me in Installing Linux Fedora core 5 64-bit gmat655 Installation/Configuration 1 9th May 2006 00:01


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:37.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.