Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 20th February 2007, 20:46
adam76 adam76 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 15
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default ispconfig doesnt add domains in apache config

some domains i add were not added in the apache config file. if i look at the backups there are aviable there. but not at the recent working configuration file. i tried readding the domain by deleting it and add it again but no luck either in that way. what am i doing wrong or is this a bug of somekind ??
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 20th February 2007, 22:04
martinfst martinfst is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Hilversum, The Netherlands
Posts: 880
Thanks: 1
Thanked 18 Times in 17 Posts
Send a message via MSN to martinfst Send a message via Skype™ to martinfst
Default

ISPConfig uses a separate config file and does not add sites to the default /etc/apache2/apache2.conf.
The file that's being updated is
Code:
/etc/apache2/vhosts/Vhosts_ispconfig.conf
It will be updated with every change in your websites, so don't try to modify something by hand in this file. Your updates will be gone next time you change or add a site.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 21st February 2007, 00:04
adam76 adam76 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 15
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by martinfst
ISPConfig uses a separate config file and does not add sites to the default /etc/apache2/apache2.conf.
The file that's being updated is
Code:
/etc/apache2/vhosts/Vhosts_ispconfig.conf
It will be updated with every change in your websites, so don't try to modify something by hand in this file. Your updates will be gone next time you change or add a site.

yes i know that this is the correct path. however if i add the line maually from the backup ones into the original working config file it stays there. but when i add a new domain it wont be added in the Vhosts_ispconfig.conf file.

strange.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 21st February 2007, 09:45
martinfst martinfst is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Hilversum, The Netherlands
Posts: 880
Thanks: 1
Thanked 18 Times in 17 Posts
Send a message via MSN to martinfst Send a message via Skype™ to martinfst
Default

Quote:
i add the line maually from the backup ones into the original working config file it stays there. but when i add a new domain it wont be added in the Vhosts_ispconfig.conf file
Because this file is generated fresh each time from the database. Whatever you put in that file is not being read.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 21st February 2007, 13:10
adam76 adam76 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 15
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by martinfst
Because this file is generated fresh each time from the database. Whatever you put in that file is not being read.
yes, ok that is good, but it still doesnt resolve my problem why new domains not being written to this file.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 21st February 2007, 13:22
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 37,000
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,650 Times in 4,460 Posts
Default

Are there copies of the file Vhosts_ispconfig.conf in the same directory with a recent date appended to the name.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 21st February 2007, 15:55
adam76 adam76 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 15
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till
Are there copies of the file Vhosts_ispconfig.conf in the same directory with a recent date appended to the name.
yes the backup copy's that ispconfig make are still there. and they contain those domains what are not in the actual running config... very weird.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 21st February 2007, 16:03
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 37,000
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,650 Times in 4,460 Posts
 
Default

Please try the procedure that is described in this thread to find the problem:

http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/showthread.php?t=7719
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Apache user on ISPconfig (SUSE 10) nox171 Installation/Configuration 12 10th July 2007 19:23
Migrating from Virtualmin to ISPConfig xare Installation/Configuration 3 16th July 2006 13:58
Can you load balance all ISPConfig Services, including Apache? Jcorrea920 General 6 10th June 2006 00:07
Apache - Virtual hosts - ISPConfig Hans Server Operation 8 23rd April 2006 17:29
ISPConfig - Install/Update deletes hostname from my domain from admin URL Prompt Developers' Forum 4 23rd November 2005 00:01


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.