Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 9th August 2005, 03:25
m u r m u r is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 152
Thanks: 13
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Send a message via AIM to m u r Send a message via MSN to m u r
Default Quotacheck

When I try "quotacheck -avugm" as part of the tutorial for Debian Sarge ( http://www.howtoforge.com/perfect_setup_debian_sarge ), I get the following error:

quotacheck: can't find filesystem to check or filesystem not mounted with quota option.

nevermind . . . I figured it out.

Last edited by m u r; 9th August 2005 at 04:34.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 9th August 2005, 08:36
Tribal-Dolphin Tribal-Dolphin is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Rives - Isčre - FRANCE
Posts: 50
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Hello,

Have you modifiy the file /etc/fstab ?
Have you create the files /quota.user /quota.group ?
Have you remount the partition / (mount -o remount /) ?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 9th August 2005, 14:39
m u r m u r is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 152
Thanks: 13
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Send a message via AIM to m u r Send a message via MSN to m u r
Default

It works now. There was a syntax error when I added ",usrquota,grpquota" to /etc/fstab. Sorry.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 14th September 2005, 06:16
dranieri dranieri is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 51
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via ICQ to dranieri
Unhappy Quota Check Error

Mur,
You may have figured this one our but we have not please help!
Picture aging fast and pulling hair out on 20th reinstallation

Quote:
Originally Posted by m u r
When I try "quotacheck -avugm" as part of the tutorial for Debian Sarge ( http://www.howtoforge.com/perfect_setup_debian_sarge ), I get the following error:

quotacheck: can't find filesystem to check or filesystem not mounted with quota option.

nevermind . . . I figured it out.
__________________
Thank You,
David
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 14th September 2005, 06:21
dranieri dranieri is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Pennsylvania
Posts: 51
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via ICQ to dranieri
Thumbs up quotacheck -avugm

After this command mount -o remount /
restart your server with command shutdown -r now [enter]
After system restarts you can type in quotacheck -avugm [enter] it will scan and be done.
Wipes me wee lil brow gives self and Mrs. two stars and a pat on the back.
__________________
Thank You,
David
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 31st October 2005, 05:39
bigger_travis bigger_travis is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: us
Posts: 25
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Smile Bad Syntax

rebooting didn't work for me..

i had the same problem, basically its a bad syntax, when i first started to edit the file, i just added ",usrquota,grpquota " after "defaults" but for some reason it gives me the error when i tried to run the quotacheck -avugm. so what i did was removed all the spaces and replaced them with tabs..
example:

AFTER I DELETED ALL SPACES AND TABS:
LABEL=//ext3defaults,usrquota,grpquota11

AFTER ADDING TABS AND SPACES:
LABEL=/ [tab] / [tab] ext3 [tab] defaults,usrquota,grpquota [tab] 1[space]1

NOTE: DO NOT type [tab] or [space]

it should look something like this:
LABEL=/ / ext3 defaults,usrquota,grpquota 1 1

(my example is for Fedora 3)

Last edited by bigger_travis; 1st November 2005 at 02:56.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 31st October 2005, 09:32
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,749 Times in 2,579 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bigger_travis
rebooting didn't work for me..

i had the same problem, basically its a bad syntax, when i first started to edit the file, i just added ",usrquota,grpquota " after "defaults" but for some reason it gives me the error when i tried to run the quotacheck -avugm. so what i did was removed all the spaces and replaced them with tabs..
example:

AFTER I DELETED ALL SPACES AND TABS:
LABEL=//ext3defaults,usrquota,grpquota11

AFTER ADDING TABS AND SPACES:
LABEL=/ [tab] / [tab] ext3 [tab] defaults,usrquota,grpquota [tab] 1[space]1

NOTE: DO NOT type [tab] or [space]

it should look something like this:
LABEL=/ / ext3 defaults,usrquota,grpquota 1 1
It should look like this (on Debian):

Code:
/dev/hda1       /               ext3    defaults,errors=remount-ro,usrquota,grpquota 0       1
I guess you have a / too much in your line.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Compile Kernel 2.6 under Debian Sarge falko Kernel Questions 117 28th September 2009 14:03
Compile Kernel 2.6 under Debian Sarge falko HOWTO-Related Questions 5 17th October 2008 14:58
Why install from source instead of debian packages? TheMike HOWTO-Related Questions 3 27th July 2005 11:40
Install Debian Sarge with Kernel 2.6 root Installation/Configuration 4 10th May 2005 11:51
Perfect Setup for Debian Sarge benny HOWTO-Related Questions 1 8th May 2005 14:41


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:42.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.