#1  
Old 3rd April 2007, 18:15
gilberts55 gilberts55 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default VMware Server on Windows

Hi,

I tried to install ubuntu on VMware following the set-by-setp installation but it does not work. So I want to know if the installation howto provided here work on Vmware?

And How can I make a website created on Vmware running Ubuntu (Guest OS WinXP Bridge Network) available on the WWWeb (THe computer is on a network)

Thanks.

Gilbert
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 4th April 2007, 09:48
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,197
Thanks: 829
Thanked 5,419 Times in 4,261 Posts
Default

Quote:
I tried to install ubuntu on VMware following the set-by-setp installation but it does not work. So I want to know if the installation howto provided here work on Vmware?
They all work perfectly on vmware as they are all written on a vmware virtual machine. If you dont provide more details then " it does not work" nobody will be able to help you.

Quote:
And How can I make a website created on Vmware running Ubuntu (Guest OS WinXP Bridge Network) available on the WWWeb (THe computer is on a network)
Websites can not be created with vmware, vmare is a software to run operating systems within a virtual machine. But you may run a website in a operating system that is installed within a virtual machine.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 4th April 2007, 17:04
gilberts55 gilberts55 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Vmware on Windows

Sorry for not giving enough details before. My computer is on a network and has a static Ip. I install VMware server on it + ubuntu Server as Guest (Bridge Connection). I follow the step to set up the perfect Server. Here is where I am having trouble:
1) on vi /etc/network/interfaces gives me iface eth0 inet dhcp -> I changed it to static using the ip provided in the tutorial, and I don't have internet connection any more. When I changed it back to dhcp, apache is not starting.

2) Using Joomla, I set up a web on one installation but I can't access it on the wwweb.

3) After another installation, php is not enabled, how to solve that issue?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 5th April 2007, 00:21
Leszek Leszek is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Poland,Włocławek
Posts: 369
Thanks: 22
Thanked 42 Times in 35 Posts
Send a message via Skype™ to Leszek
 
Default

Hi!
Maybe this will help You ?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
php Apps email not going through palkat General 8 21st September 2011 05:35
Statistic not working mzo Installation/Configuration 49 20th April 2011 12:19
Getting e-mail working hansoffate Installation/Configuration 29 13th August 2008 16:33
Email - Ueb-Miau mazhar Installation/Configuration 5 21st December 2005 10:01
The Perfect Setup Suse 9.3 - Postfix problems new_bee05 HOWTO-Related Questions 20 25th November 2005 02:30


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:27.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.