Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > Server Operation

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 7th February 2007, 10:52
akaiser akaiser is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 26
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default server with Apache2 / Apache 1.3 (and ISPConfig)

Hi,

I use Apache 1.3 / PHP 4 on my server because of software compatibility, but I have a script that only runs on Apache2 & PHP5. ISPConfig runs as Apache2/PHP5 on port 81.

How could I install another apache2/php5 on another port or ip?

Is there any problem having three apache install running on the same server (AMD Athlon 64 3700+ / 1GB)?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 8th February 2007, 10:07
martinfst martinfst is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Hilversum, The Netherlands
Posts: 880
Thanks: 1
Thanked 18 Times in 17 Posts
Send a message via MSN to martinfst Send a message via Skype™ to martinfst
Default

Quote:
ISPConfig runs as Apache2/PHP5 on port 81.
ISPConfig runs Apache1.3. So you already have 2 apache versions.

You need to build/compile a new apache2/php5 instance manually from source. The apache/php websites show detailed instructions how to build from source. Make sure you don't accept the default install directories, but choose your own. Next change the new apache.conf (in your custom directory to listen to a different port. And as a last step, you can do proxy forwarding to masquerade the alternative port.

It's quite some work...... If it's only one script, maybe updating / modifying that script is easier.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 8th February 2007, 10:27
akaiser akaiser is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 26
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks for the info. I tested this "script" (well it's a groupware programm, so modifying the script will be a lot of work) on the ISPConfig server, but it needs GD to work and I prefer to have the IspConfigServer only working for ISPConfig.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 8th February 2007, 20:26
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by akaiser
I use Apache 1.3 / PHP 4 on my server because of software compatibility, but I have a script that only runs on Apache2 & PHP5. ISPConfig runs as Apache2/PHP5 on port 81.
I guess your script needs PHP5, but doesn't care about the Apache version. So you can run it on Apache 1.3 as well.

These links should give you some ideas: http://www.howtoforge.com/apache2_suphp_php4_php5
http://www.howtoforge.com/apache2_with_php5_and_php4
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
php Apps email not going through palkat General 8 21st September 2011 05:35
Setting up a backup mail server setup with two installations of ISPConfig zitch Tips/Tricks/Mods 7 30th December 2006 10:07
Problem with the installation of Dokeos (LMS) in ISPConfig jofranco General 4 28th April 2006 00:45
SP-Server Setup - Ubuntu 5.10 "Breezy Badger" - Page 6 (changes) LuisC-SM HOWTO-Related Questions 0 21st April 2006 15:16
Install ISPConfig on CentOS Server, in brief gfts Tips/Tricks/Mods 11 4th April 2006 08:29


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 22:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.