Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > Server Operation

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 13th March 2007, 14:54
bugboy bugboy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Fedora Core 6 server keeps dropping off network

Hello my first post on this forum.

I've sreached google for an answer and found nothing.

My problem started a week ago when the speaker cable came loose inside my machine(*1) and kept shorting the power supply.

Now this is my internal webserver that allows me to build sites and mess around. Its headless and i can ssh in or config via webmin.

When i first set this up it was running great but since the cable came lose every so often the server would drop from the network. If i'm working on pages then it says up and works great but if i leave it for a while it just drops.

I was wondering if you guys had any advice. I'm pretty new to all this so bare with me.

*1 machine details

900mhz pIII
256 ram
80gb hardrive
250gb hardrive
ATA raid controller pci card
built in ethernet
built in graphics(running headless)
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 13th March 2007, 17:42
martinfst martinfst is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Hilversum, The Netherlands
Posts: 880
Thanks: 1
Thanked 18 Times in 17 Posts
Send a message via MSN to martinfst Send a message via Skype™ to martinfst
Default

The power supply shortage may have damaged your motherboard. If the problem only happens now and then and is not reproducible with a specific sequence of actions there's not much you can do exept replace hardware. Could be memory (how about static electricity when you fixed the loose speaker cable)? Not much we can help you with, sorry
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 13th March 2007, 17:59
bugboy bugboy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

i've got some spare ram i'll try that.

I did take out the pram battery as well at one point don't know if that could be a cause.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 14th March 2007, 21:58
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,740 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

You could test your memory with memtest: http://www.memtest.org/
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 15th March 2007, 09:59
bugboy bugboy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks i'll give that a whirl.

I have swapped the ram around as well just incase.

Say if the mobo is messed up. Could i just swap the hard drives and ATA pci card over to new mobo and wil that just work?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 15th March 2007, 10:06
martinfst martinfst is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Hilversum, The Netherlands
Posts: 880
Thanks: 1
Thanked 18 Times in 17 Posts
Send a message via MSN to martinfst Send a message via Skype™ to martinfst
Default

Quote:
Say if the mobo is messed up. Could i just swap the hard drives and ATA pci card over to new mobo and wil that just work?
If it's a similar mobo, yes. Don't know what happens if it's a different chipset. Could work, maybe not. Personally, when I'm going to use a new server/hardware, I let the installation procedure figure out what hardware I have and have it install the appropriate drivers.... You could try, depends on how important your current server/data is and if you need to keep it online as much as possible. Make a backup 1st and test your restore.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 15th March 2007, 10:13
bugboy bugboy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I did it with ubuntu once and that worked. The only thing that messed up was the gui but this server has none of that.

Cheers for the help.

Last edited by bugboy; 15th March 2007 at 10:32.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 16th March 2007, 19:03
bugboy bugboy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

After replaceing the ram the problem has stopped. So faulty ram?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 16th March 2007, 20:10
martinfst martinfst is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Hilversum, The Netherlands
Posts: 880
Thanks: 1
Thanked 18 Times in 17 Posts
Send a message via MSN to martinfst Send a message via Skype™ to martinfst
Default

Seems most likely, but only time can tell.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 16th March 2007, 20:21
bugboy bugboy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

yep lets hope. I've backed everything up so i'll be ok.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
php Apps email not going through palkat General 8 21st September 2011 05:35
Statistic not working mzo Installation/Configuration 49 20th April 2011 12:19
Perfect Xen 3.0 setup for Debian gurneyzap HOWTO-Related Questions 4 26th March 2006 11:30
Email - Ueb-Miau mazhar Installation/Configuration 5 21st December 2005 10:01
The Perfect Setup Suse 9.3 - Postfix problems new_bee05 HOWTO-Related Questions 20 25th November 2005 02:30


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.