Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 27th January 2007, 18:56
cap10kirk cap10kirk is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 20
Thanks: 4
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question Was working fine. I upgraded my internet service. Now major problems.

'm in a bind here. I built a server using the The Perfect Setup ubuntu LTS. I installed ISPConfig on the the server. Suprisingly (very), the server worked great. I used Go Daddy as my DNS server. However, I was using comcast as my internet provider. After a few weeks they called to inform me that I needed to upgrade to a business account. Cool. Now I have a gateway type modem where both my PC and my server are hooked up to. I now have a static IP address. But now i'm confused (very). Do I configue my ISPConfig using my static IP or my (external)gateway IP address? The gateway IP is what shows on the net. I foward my port to 81.(I entered 81 the public and private port field of my Netgear gateway).

this is my configuration:
my godaddy dns is pointed to my external IP address = Gateway IP = xx.xx.xx.130
My gateway assigned my server an IP address of 10.1.10.11 - I use this address in the ISPConfig settings configuration.
In the virtual accounts i use the external IP address - xx.xx.xx.130
Now I have a static IP that was assign to me by comcast which is xx.xx.xx.129 - But I don't know where that IP address even comes into play.
My site is named http://www.jobgrandlodge.com I suspect that my firewall is blocking my server. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks in advance,
Kirk
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 28th January 2007, 20:17
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
 
Default

In ISPConfig you must always use the IP address that you see in the output of
Code:
ifconfig
But for DNS records, you must use public IP addresses.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
UebiMiau login puntjuh Installation/Configuration 13 14th March 2006 18:24


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.