Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > HOWTO-Related Questions

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 24th January 2007, 02:29
wvsailor wvsailor is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 24
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default The Perfect Setup - OpenSuSE 10.2

I know I've probably done something incorrectly, but I can't get past page 4 of the setup...

[X] Downloading the latest release notes...
Test result: Failure

For some reason, the machine will not connect to the site to download the release notes & updates. Here's what's in the logs:
Code:

Kernel Network Interfaces
eth0     Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:16:17:A1:4F:29
           inet addr:192.168.1.110 Bcast:192.168.7.25 Mask 255.255.248.0
           inet6 addr: fe80::216:17ff:fea1:4f29/64 Scope:Link
           UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 METRIC:1
           Rx packets:145 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
           Tx packets:161 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
           collision:0 txqueuelen:1000
           RX bytes: 31569 (30.8Kb) Tx bytes:11722 (11.4Kb)
           Interrupt:217 base address:0Xf200
lo         Link encap local loopback
           inetaddr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
           inetaddr:  ::1/128 Scope:Host
           UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU: 16436 METRIC:1
           Rx packets:212 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
           Tx packets:212 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
           collisions:0 txueuelen:0

Kernel Routing Table
Kernel IP Routing Table
Destination     Gateway     Genmask            Flag   Metric  Ref
192.168.0.0    0.0.0.0        255.255.248.0     U        0        0
169.254.0.0    0.0.0.0        255.255.0.0        U        0        0
127.0.0.0       0.0.0.0        255.0.0.0           U         0        0
0.0.0.0          192.168.1.1  0.0.0.0              UG       0        0

Hostname Lookup
domain domain.co   <and no, there is no 'm' on the end>

Download of release notes(openSuse 10.2)
*getaddrinfo(3) failed for www.suse.com:80
*couldn't resolve host 'www.suse.com'
*closing connection #0
curl: (6) couldn't resolve host 'www.su

Kernel Messages
logger: BEGIN OF YAST2 INTERNET TEST
ifstatus:     eth0 device: VIA TECHNOLOGIES, INC VT6102 [Rhine II] (rev 7c)
ifstatus:     eth0 configuration: eth-id-00:16:17:a1:4f:29
ifstatus:     eth0 is up
ifstatus2:    eth0 <BROADCAST,MULTICAST,UP,10000> mtu1500 qdisc pfifo-fast qlen 1000
ifstatus:     link/ether 00:16:17:a1:4f:29 brd ff :ff:ff:ff:ff:ff
ifstatus:     inet 192.168.1.110/21 brd 192.168.7.255 scope global eth0
ifstatus:     inet6 fe80::216:17ff:fea1:4f29/64 scope link valid_lft forever preferred_lft forever
ifstatus:     eth0 ip address:192.168.1.110/21
ifstatus-route:  Configured routes for interface eth0
ifstatus-route:     default 192.168.1.1 - -
ifstatus-route:     169.254.0.0 - 255.255.0.0 eth0
ifstatus-route:  Active routes for interface eth0
ifstatus-route:     192.168.0.0/21 proftp kernel scope link src 192.168.1.110
ifstatus-route:     169.254.0.0/16 scope link
I'm using a Linksys Wireless G Router WRT54G
IP Address 75.XXX.XXX.XXX
Subnet Mask 255.255.248.0
Default Gateway 75.XXX.XXX.X
DNS1 208.XXX.XX.XX
DNS2 208.XXX.XX.XXX
MTU 1500

Anyone have any idea?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 25th January 2007, 18:25
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,711
Thanks: 1,899
Thanked 2,702 Times in 2,545 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wvsailor
Code:
Kernel Routing Table[/B]
Kernel IP Routing Table
Destination     Gateway     Genmask            Flag   Metric  Ref
192.168.0.0    0.0.0.0        255.255.248.0     U        0        0
169.254.0.0    0.0.0.0        255.255.0.0        U        0        0
127.0.0.0       0.0.0.0        255.0.0.0           U         0        0
0.0.0.0          192.168.1.1  0.0.0.0              UG       0        0
Why does it say 192.168.0.0 when your IP address is 192.168.1.110 and the gateway is 192.168.1.1?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 28th January 2007, 22:35
wvsailor wvsailor is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 24
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
Why does it say 192.168.0.0 when your IP address is 192.168.1.110 and the gateway is 192.168.1.1?
I don't know. This is what the install program generated. The default gateway is set to 192.168.1.1
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 29th January 2007, 12:56
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,711
Thanks: 1,899
Thanked 2,702 Times in 2,545 Posts
Default

Can you try to run
Code:
yast
and correct your network settings?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 29th January 2007, 17:40
wvsailor wvsailor is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 24
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
Can you try to run
Code:
yast
and correct your network settings?
I continued the install letting the program set the ip address and was able to continue the setup and download the updates. Should I continue with the setup and then go back and try to adjust the appropriate settings to my network?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 29th January 2007, 18:59
wvsailor wvsailor is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 24
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Automatice DHCP

Quote:
Originally Posted by wvsailor
I continued the install letting the program set the ip address and was able to continue the setup and download the updates. Should I continue with the setup and then go back and try to adjust the appropriate settings to my network?
My router has a setting to act as a DHCP server. I'm going to try and turn that off and see if it will allow me to assign an ip address.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 30th January 2007, 11:58
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,711
Thanks: 1,899
Thanked 2,702 Times in 2,545 Posts
 
Default

I'm using DHCP as well, but still I can assign a static IP address to my SuSE system, as shown here: http://www.howtoforge.com/perfect_se...ensuse_10.2_p3
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Perfect setup and kernel ubgrade for SUSE 10.2 simby Suggest HOWTO 7 21st December 2006 18:41
The Perfect Setup - SuSE 10.1 (32-bit) - Qouta Issues ? ezfilez HOWTO-Related Questions 3 26th September 2006 18:09
Debian perfect setup network problem reddogg Installation/Configuration 2 18th January 2006 22:04
Mandriva 10.2 Perfect Setup Install Problems... ctroyp Installation/Configuration 12 30th December 2005 16:04
Attempting The Perfect Setup (To Some Extent) PsyVision HOWTO-Related Questions 3 3rd November 2005 11:50


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.