Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > Tips/Tricks/Mods

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 24th January 2007, 13:18
todvard todvard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 85
Thanks: 1
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
Default ISPconfig with suexec and fastcgi

Hello,

i am working on a suExec + FastCGI patch to ISPConfig. I'm, almost done with it, its working like a charm. Now i have two questions:

first, i would like to put a checkbox and a longtext to the Basis layer of the ISP Web form. I tried to put them over there, but every time, when i add these something else (usually the "web_httpd_include") is not rendered on the Basis tab anymore. Is there an item number or a page hight limit on this page?
As a workaround i put them on Optionen layer.

second question: as i read here, there could be some problems with upgrading ispconfig if something is modified in the forms. Is it possible to create a patch about the form modifications?

Thank you,
Todvard.
Reply With Quote
The Following 2 Users Say Thank You to todvard For This Useful Post:
Hans (14th May 2007), mlz (14th May 2007)
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 24th January 2007, 14:49
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,177
Thanks: 829
Thanked 5,414 Times in 4,257 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by todvard
Hello,

i am working on a suExec + FastCGI patch to ISPConfig. I'm, almost done with it, its working like a charm. Now i have two questions:
Thats great news!

Quote:
first, i would like to put a checkbox and a longtext to the Basis layer of the ISP Web form. I tried to put them over there, but every time, when i add these something else (usually the "web_httpd_include") is not rendered on the Basis tab anymore. Is there an item number or a page hight limit on this page?
As a workaround i put them on Optionen layer.
No, there is no limit on the number of Items. This phenomenon is caused by this side effect: The fields in the form are numbered internally and some fields are hidden by the code in the file ispconfig_isp_web.lib.php in the function web_show(...).

If you put your input fields at the end of the form, everything should work as expected. If you move the fields more to the top, the fields get reordered and your fields are getting the internal numbers of the field that was on the same position before. To fix this, the field numbers in the web_show function must be corrected to in the statements that look like this:

$doc->deck[6]->elements[17]->visible = 0;

The field number of the statement above is 17. I hope you understand what I mean If you have problems with this, put your fields at the end of the form and check the patch into the SVN, write me a email where the fields should be moved to and I can do it.

Quote:
second question: as i read here, there could be some problems with upgrading ispconfig if something is modified in the forms. Is it possible to create a patch about the form modifications?
Creating a patch will be problematic as the form definitions are stored in the database only (table: doctype) and you can not modify the mysql database with a normal patch. But when you upload the modified scripts to SVN or send them to my by mail, we can make them part of the next ISPConfig release.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 25th January 2007, 13:57
todvard todvard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 85
Thanks: 1
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till

The field number of the statement above is 17. I hope you understand what I mean
ok, i think i got it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by till
Creating a patch will be problematic as the form definitions are stored in the database only (table: doctype) and you can not modify the mysql database with a normal patch. But when you upload the modified scripts to SVN or send them to my by mail, we can make them part of the next ISPConfig release.
I'll send the patch soon to you by mail, then i'll post a short howto here about the patch prerequisites and how to use it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by till
...we can make them part of the next ISPConfig release.
That would be great

Tod.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 25th January 2007, 14:23
todvard todvard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 85
Thanks: 1
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
Default

Another question: i am thinking about placing a "PHP" Layer on the Settings page of Management window. On this new page i would like to place 4 or 5 rows with 3 cells each. In these rows one can setup different PHP-cgis with different php.ini-s, something like this:

version ::::: cgi-location ::::::: php.ini-location
php4.4.2:::::/usr/bin/php4-cgi:::/etc/php4/fcgi/php.ini
php5.1.2:::::/usr/bin/php5-cgi:::/etc/php5/fcgi/php.ini
php4.4.4:::::/usr/local/bin/php:::/usr/local/etc/php/php.ini

This information could be used to place a dropdown menu on Basis layer to let reseller choose from php versions installed on the system.

I could imagine situations when this separation of php versions and config files would be useful. Tell me what do you think about it?

Thank you.

Tod.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 30th January 2007, 12:50
todvard todvard is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 85
Thanks: 1
Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts
Default

i have started to implement the function what i have mentioned in my last post, and another question came up. I would like to put a PHP version dropdown menu into the Basis layer, and i'd like to use database as source. I have used isp_server_ip table as a reference to create my table (isp_server_phpver). Here is the structure of the table:
Code:
CREATE TABLE `isp_server_phpver` (
  `doc_id` int(11) NOT NULL auto_increment,
  `server_id` int(11) NOT NULL default '0',
  `phpver1` char(10) NOT NULL,
  `phpver1_bin` varchar(255) NOT NULL,
  `phpver1_ini` varchar(255) NOT NULL,
  `phpver2` char(10) default NULL,
  `phpver2_bin` varchar(255) default NULL,
  `phpver2_ini` varchar(255) default NULL,
  `phpver3` char(10) default NULL,
  `phpver3_bin` varchar(255) default NULL,
  `phpver3_ini` varchar(255) default NULL,
  PRIMARY KEY  (`doc_id`),
  UNIQUE KEY `doc_id` (`doc_id`),
  KEY `phpver1` (`phpver1`),
  KEY `phpver2` (`phpver2`),
  KEY `phpver3` (`phpver3`)
) ENGINE=MyISAM DEFAULT AUTO_INCREMENT=1 ;
Now the questions, do i have to use doc_id and server_id fields? If yes, then what will be the doc_id? (i guess server_id will be '1', right?)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 31st January 2007, 20:16
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

doc_id is unique in each table, i.e., you just count it up. server_id would be 1.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 14th May 2007, 16:27
Hans Hans is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Montfoort, The Netherlands
Posts: 2,256
Thanks: 212
Thanked 648 Times in 294 Posts
Thumbs up

@Todvart,

Great to hear that ISPConfig will work with suExec + FastCGI in the near future!

Thanks for your work so far, from my side!
__________________
Hans

MrHostman | Master in managed hosting
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 15th May 2007, 10:45
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,177
Thanks: 829
Thanked 5,414 Times in 4,257 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Now the questions, do i have to use doc_id and server_id fields? If yes, then what will be the doc_id? (i guess server_id will be '1', right?)
doc_id and server_id have only to be used when you want to use the ISPConfig form editoe to fill values in your table. In case you use the form editor, the database table is created automatically when you add a unput field in the form editor. I guess in your case it is not nescessary to use the form editor.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
fastcgi and php with ispconfig tosser Installation/Configuration 14 18th January 2009 13:41
SuExec compiling qtam0 Server Operation 6 24th September 2006 02:25
fastcgi and php with ispconfig tosser Tips/Tricks/Mods 3 25th June 2006 21:01


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.