#1  
Old 22nd December 2005, 22:42
AdykOSu AdykOSu is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 22
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Setting The Hostname

Code:
cho server1.example.com > /etc/hostname
/bin/hostname -F /etc/hostname
as it shows is the how to ..perfect setup! the thing is that i don't understand what it does exactly!

i replaced server1.example.com with the one i use ( ady.xhost.ro ).
hostname shouldn't be replaced with the nostname name i gave during installation ( e.g.: host1 )?
i followed the 2 stepts and no message replied! is that good or what?
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 22nd December 2005, 23:36
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,751 Times in 2,581 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AdykOSu
Code:
cho server1.example.com > /etc/hostname
/bin/hostname -F /etc/hostname
as it shows is the how to ..perfect setup! the thing is that i don't understand what it does exactly!
It gives your system a new hostname.

Quote:
Originally Posted by AdykOSu
i replaced server1.example.com with the one i use ( ady.xhost.ro ).
That's ok.

Quote:
Originally Posted by AdykOSu
hostname shouldn't be replaced with the nostname name i gave during installation ( e.g.: host1 )?
Which installation?

Quote:
Originally Posted by AdykOSu
i followed the 2 stepts and no message replied! is that good or what?
That's normal. You can check your new hostname by running
Code:
hostname
or
Code:
hostname -f
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 22nd December 2005, 23:52
AdykOSu AdykOSu is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 22
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
Which installation?

That's normal. You can check your new hostname by running
Code:
hostname
or
Code:
hostname -f
The Perfect Setup - Debian Sarge (3.1) - Page 3 installation.
i ran " hostname " and it worked
i ran " hostname -f " and it replied
Code:
hostname: hostname lookup failure
...why is that? does it need to be connected to the internet to reply a positive answer?
thx very much falko! & till! you've helped me so much! thx again!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 23rd December 2005, 00:05
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,751 Times in 2,581 Posts
Default

What's the output of
Code:
hostname
?

What's in /etc/hosts?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 23rd December 2005, 00:39
AdykOSu AdykOSu is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 22
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
What's the output of
Code:
hostname
?

What's in /etc/hosts?
when i run " hostname " the output is
Code:
upload4me.ws43.com
as i intented to be.
when i run " nano hostname " ( i don't know if this is the way i should ).. thers is nothing there ( inside the file? )

in /etc/hosts , suppose using
Code:
nano /etc/hosts
there is :
Code:
127.0.01   localhost.localdomain   localhost   adeekos

# The following lines are desirable for IPv6 capable hosts
::1       ip6-localhost  ip6-loopback
fe00::0 ip6-localnet
ff00::0 ip6-mcastprefix
ff02::1 ip6-allnodes
ff02::2 ip6-allrouters
ff02::3 ip6-allhosts
...allthough i don't know what each mean
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 23rd December 2005, 10:37
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 37,015
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,652 Times in 4,461 Posts
Default

First, the line:

127.0.01 localhost.localdomain localhost adeekos

must be:

127.0.0.1 localhost.localdomain localhost adeekos


Then there should be a line with your hostname and your IP like this:

192.168.0.1 upload4me.ws43.com

You must replace 192.168.0.1 with your server IP.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 24th December 2005, 12:13
danf.1979 danf.1979 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Chile
Posts: 247
Thanks: 4
Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts
Send a message via MSN to danf.1979
Default

I have this in /etc/hosts
Code:
127.0.0.1 localhost.localdomain localhost alcon

# The following lines are desirable for IPv6 capable hosts
::1 ip6-localhost ip6-loopback
fe00::0 ip6-localnet
ff00::0 ip6-mcastprefix
ff02::1 ip6-allnodes
ff02::2 ip6-allrouters
ff02::3 ip6-allhosts
Would it be correct if I added this line? Change X with corresponding numbers:
Code:
200.104.X.X mundohosting.cl
Or would it be necessary to put subdomain.mundohosting.cl ? Note that 200.104.X.X is my public IP.
Many thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 24th December 2005, 12:30
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 37,015
Thanks: 840
Thanked 5,652 Times in 4,461 Posts
 
Default

It should be:

200.104.X.X subdomain.mundohosting.cl
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
question about hostname and domain Ovidiu Installation/Configuration 26 8th March 2006 11:56
Question about 'localhost' as Hostname Lil'Brudder Installation/Configuration 2 31st October 2005 10:58
What should hostname be? Lil'Brudder General 2 19th October 2005 11:08
Server Hostname and IPSConfig Lil'Brudder Installation/Configuration 2 14th October 2005 13:46
Setting The Hostname dranieri HOWTO-Related Questions 2 13th September 2005 13:43


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 05:01.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.