Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > HOWTO-Related Questions

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 23rd December 2005, 14:43
Hans Hans is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Montfoort, The Netherlands
Posts: 2,263
Thanks: 216
Thanked 649 Times in 295 Posts
Default How to setup Debian linux on a Dell server with RAID 1

I would like to setup Debian Linux on a new server.
My new server is a Dell PowerEdge SC1425, dual Xeon 2.8 GHz. and 2 SATA 250 GB discs
I would like to setup RAID 1 as well.

Can anyone advise me which Debian Linux kernel I can use for this server with dual processors and two SATA drives?
Can anyone explain to me how to setup RAID 1?

Any help could be helpful!
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 26th December 2005, 22:45
patjec patjec is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Antwerpen - Belgium
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hans
I would like to setup Debian Linux on a new server.
My new server is a Dell PowerEdge SC1425, dual Xeon 2.8 GHz. and 2 SATA 250 GB discs
I would like to setup RAID 1 as well.

Can anyone advise me which Debian Linux kernel I can use for this server with dual processors and two SATA drives?
Can anyone explain to me how to setup RAID 1?

Any help could be helpful!
I wrote a howto here that works with my hardware and debian / ubuntu:

http://www.howtoforge.com/linux_software_raid

As you can see in the comments it's not working for everyone. I hope this works for you.
__________________
Patrick Coeman
Antwerpen / Belgium
www.171.be - www.coeman.net
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 15th January 2006, 20:48
Hans Hans is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Montfoort, The Netherlands
Posts: 2,263
Thanks: 216
Thanked 649 Times in 295 Posts
Exclamation

Quote:
Originally Posted by patjec
I wrote a howto here that works with my hardware and debian / ubuntu:

http://www.howtoforge.com/linux_software_raid

As you can see in the comments it's not working for everyone. I hope this works for you.
Thank you for your reply.
In your situation you have created the partitions:
/boot 50 MB
/swap 1GB
/ 10 GB
/var the rest of the hard disk

My question is what kind of partitions are this?
Primary, Logical or extended?

Please let me know.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 15th January 2006, 21:17
patjec patjec is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Antwerpen - Belgium
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hans
Thank you for your reply.
In your situation you have created the partitions:
/boot 50 MB
/swap 1GB
/ 10 GB
/var the rest of the hard disk

My question is what kind of partitions are this?
Primary, Logical or extended?

Please let me know.
All Primary.
__________________
Patrick Coeman
Antwerpen / Belgium
www.171.be - www.coeman.net
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 10th May 2006, 01:10
Jcorrea920 Jcorrea920 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 82
Thanks: 4
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Question How would you set up RAID on a server that already has Ubuntu installed...

Patrick,
How would I install on a system that already has a similar system from the Perfect Ubuntu Setup except that I have X-windows installed and VMWare running Windows 2003 Enterprise Server. I really need to configure RAID without starting from scratch. Can it be done?

Also I saw a site that posted a How to on RAID would this work as an alternative?

http://www.humandoing.net/blog/33/raid-on-linux-ubuntu-510

I went to all the trouble of installing all the software and SP1 on the VM so you see how I don't want to start all over. But if It is the only way, Dammit I'll do it for the team.

Jorge
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10th May 2006, 16:43
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,747 Times in 2,578 Posts
Default

I think you can change the partition type with fdisk without losing your data, but of course there's no guarantee.
Afterwards you can set up RAID1 as described here: http://debiandox.barties.de/howtos/1...8/schritt1.htm (unfortunately it's in German, but the commands are the same... )
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10th May 2006, 20:09
Jcorrea920 Jcorrea920 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 82
Thanks: 4
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Exclamation

Quote:
I think you can change the partition type with fdisk without losing your data, but of course there's no guarantee.
Afterwards you can set up RAID1 as described here: http://debiandox.barties.de/howtos/1...8/schritt1.htm (unfortunately it's in German, but the commands are the same... )
Okay I don't speak German, and I feel like it would take to long for me to become fluent in German. Not that I am not interested, I would love to speak German, but life is only so short and I can squeeze in the time to get off my butt and learn. Does it come in Spanish?

But because I don't want to start from scratch I will give it a shot. Although, I am not familiar with fdisk how exactly would I go about changing the partition type? Is it like changing the file system all together? My second drive sdb has not even been formatted that is how new the system is, will fdisk format the second disk?

And as for the German How to, I will just cut and paste the code in sequential order and hopefully I won't ruin my current system. I feel like a blind man wrestling with King Kong, but will try to win by showing him some leg. Being a man, it could be the end of me.

Jorge
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11th May 2006, 01:10
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,747 Times in 2,578 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jcorrea920
But because I don't want to start from scratch I will give it a shot. Although, I am not familiar with fdisk how exactly would I go about changing the partition type? Is it like changing the file system all together? My second drive sdb has not even been formatted that is how new the system is, will fdisk format the second disk?
Use cfdisk instead of fdisk. Its interface is more intuitive. Just run
Code:
cfdisk
, and you'll see.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jcorrea920
And as for the German How to, I will just cut and paste the code in sequential order and hopefully I won't ruin my current system. I feel like a blind man wrestling with King Kong, but will try to win by showing him some leg. Being a man, it could be the end of me.
Try to understand what he's doing. You won't need most of the stuff (e.g. installing a new Debian from a rescue system with debootstrap, installing a new kernel, etc.).
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to setup Debian Linux on a Dell server? Hans Installation/Configuration 9 23rd January 2006 18:16
Debian Server Setup dranieri HOWTO-Related Questions 3 18th January 2006 18:48
Email - Ueb-Miau mazhar Installation/Configuration 5 21st December 2005 11:01
e-mail problem!!! Debian 3.1 maroonworks Installation/Configuration 18 6th December 2005 15:42
The Perfect Setup Suse 9.3 - Postfix problems new_bee05 HOWTO-Related Questions 20 25th November 2005 03:30


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.