#11  
Old 12th August 2005, 01:00
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by latcarf
Just to be sure, when using The Perfect Install of FC4 HowTo and we enter

# mysqladmin -u root password yourrootsqlpassword

the only thing we need to change is "yourrootsqlpassword"?

"localhost" will always work for mySQL server name, and

"root" will always work for mySQL user on a fresh install of FC4 and ISPConfig?
That's right!
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #12  
Old 12th August 2005, 03:12
latcarf latcarf is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 215
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

I guess I am now proficient in the insatllation because everything went perfect to include the install of ISPConfig.

But when I try to log into the ISPConfig page it keeps timing out. Browser states it is looking then connecting but it just keeps on connecting. Everything okay on that end with ISPConfig?

By the way thanks for the help along the way. It is great to have a place where they actually give you timely and comprehensive answers. I hope us newbs don't wear you and till out!

I found a procedure for mySQL password recovery and resetting AFTER I started reinstalling FC4. I can still post it if you don't mind me referencing where it came from. May come in handy for someone else.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12th August 2005, 04:00
latcarf latcarf is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 215
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default follow up

I did some searching and found some info....

I ran nestat -tap and it shows listening on port 81 for ISPConfig

then I used www.myserverIP.de:81 and it took me to the login page. I logged in but when I try to select anything the browser indicates "transferring from myIP" but the page never finishes, in fact according to my router nothing is moving in or out during this time.

I have a Belkin F5D7230-4 (cabled) does port 81 need to be opened? TCP and UPD? What would the description be, ISPConfig or www.mydomain.de?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12th August 2005, 10:20
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

When you try to connect to ISPConfig, you _must_ use the hostname and domain you used during installation. E.g., when you entered server1 as hostname and example.com as domain, then you have to type http(s)://server1.example.com:81 in the browser's address bar. And server1.example.com must resolve to your ISPConfig system!
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12th August 2005, 15:12
latcarf latcarf is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 215
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

aahhh... then that may be the problem I think.

My computer hostname is "server1", and

the ISPConfig hostname I entered during install was "www".

Neither www or server1.thefractalfarm.net:81 connect to the ISPC home page.

I have the ISPConfig doc printed out. I'll dig in and see what I can find about changing the hostname.

Lance
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 12th August 2005, 15:31
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

You can change that in /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 12th August 2005, 16:11
latcarf latcarf is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 215
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
You can change that in /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php.
I changed this

$go_info["server"]["server_url"] = "http://www.thefractalfarm.net:81";

to this

$go_info["server"]["server_url"] = "http://server1.thefractalfarm.net:81";

And it still will not connect my server IP still gets me there and I can login.

Once I log in I can see all the selections such as Management, ISP Management, DNS Management an so on and I can see all of the sub menu selections on the left side but the right side never finishes generating. My browser indicates "Transferring data from 192.168.2.3.... but the router lights at that point indicate otherwise.

I attached the config.inc.php file, maybe you can see something I don't understand in it.

Last edited by falko; 12th August 2005 at 16:35. Reason: Removed the attachment as it contains latcarf's MySQL password
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 12th August 2005, 16:33
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Do you have a DNS record for server1.thefractalfarm.net that points to your ISPConfig box?
As far as I can see you're in a local network (192.168.2.3), and I guess that server1.thefractalfarm.net resolves to a local IP address. You need to change this, or you can enter your IP address in /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php:

PHP Code:
$go_info["server"]["server_url"] = "http://192.168.2.3:81"
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 13th August 2005, 01:58
latcarf latcarf is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 215
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
Do you have a DNS record for server1.thefractalfarm.net that points to your ISPConfig box?
As far as I can see you're in a local network (192.168.2.3), and I guess that server1.thefractalfarm.net resolves to a local IP address. You need to change this, or you can enter your IP address in /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php:

PHP Code:
$go_info["server"]["server_url"] = "http://192.168.2.3:81"
where did you see local network 192.168.2.3?

After reloading FC4 and ISPConfig the other day I had forgotten to insert my named and zone files back in. Did that and fixed the can of worms that opened when I loaded them and restarted named.

server1 and 192.168.2.3 are the same. Also the same box where I have my ISPConfig, http, ftp, and mail. I am running in views so I attached my internal and external zone files. Maybe you can see if I am missing something. When I changed the hostname in the config.inc.php did I need to restart anything?
Attached Files
File Type: txt thefractalfarm.net.ex.db.txt (330 Bytes, 358 views)
File Type: txt thefractalfarm.net.in.db.txt (467 Bytes, 361 views)
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 13th August 2005, 14:48
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by latcarf
server1 and 192.168.2.3 are the same. Also the same box where I have my ISPConfig, http, ftp, and mail. I am running in views so I attached my internal and external zone files. Maybe you can see if I am missing something. When I changed the hostname in the config.inc.php did I need to restart anything?
Is the name server where you created server1.thefractalfarm.net authoritative? I mean if the authoritative name server for thefractalfarm.net is 1.2.3.4, and you create the record for server1.thefractalfarm.net on the nameserver 9.8.7.6, then this won't work, because every time you type server1.thefractalfarm.net into your browser's address bar, then 1.2.3.4 is going to be asked, and it doesn't know server1.thefractalfarm.net...

You don't need to restart anything when you change config.inc.php. You might have to re-login into ISPConfig for the changes to take effect, but that's all.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Error trying to install - on RH9 bgarlock Installation/Configuration 7 17th August 2005 10:43
Fresh Install of FC4 using Perfect Install HowTo latcarf HOWTO-Related Questions 21 10th August 2005 22:55
Why install from source instead of debian packages? TheMike HOWTO-Related Questions 3 27th July 2005 10:40
can i install horde/imp with ispconfig Venkatesh.S Installation/Configuration 1 26th July 2005 19:54
Install Debian Sarge with Kernel 2.6 root Installation/Configuration 4 10th May 2005 10:51


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.