#1  
Old 25th November 2006, 15:46
Jonathan Jonathan is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 23
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default debian on vmware ?

hello,
I have vmware, and I try to install debian on it.
but it will bug when the grub or lilo package installing ...

I don't want to download your image of tuto, I want to install debian on vmware for install isp in the future...

How I can do that ? I've installed ubuntu, it is perfect on vmware, but debian can't install grub or lilo ...

thanks ...
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 25th November 2006, 19:47
domino domino is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 364
Thanks: 0
Thanked 9 Times in 8 Posts
Default

Try installing using IDE drive instead of SCSI. I see no noticable difference between them.
__________________
Shuttle XPC | Intel 865g | P4 3.2Ghz | ATI 9800 Pro
Hosts: Ubuntu 6.10 ~ XGL-Beryl SVN-Gnome | OS X 10.4.8 | WindowsXP
Virtual Appliances: Ubuntu Server 6.10 | WindowsXP | CentOS 4.4
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 26th November 2006, 15:39
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,744 Times in 2,577 Posts
Default

Never had any problems with Debian Sarge on VMware.
What's the exact error message?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 25th September 2007, 23:52
gregkroeker gregkroeker is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Problem starting VMWare image of "DSPAM With Embedded ClamAV Integrated Into Postfix"

Hi,

I have a VMWare Server system that is running one VM without problems. I downloaded the "DSPAM With Embedded ClamAV Integrated Into Postfix With Virtual Users And Domains" image and brought that into the VM Server as per the documentation on this site. However, when I start that system, I get booted into a 'grub' menu, and that's where I'm stuck. I compared the settings of this image with the other image on the same system that works, and they appear similar in the most obvious areas, ie. similar RAM allocations, both using SCSI drives, etc. I'll be glad to provide more info, I'm doing a 'tail -f /var/log/syslog' on the host as I boot the image, no real clues I can see there. What am I missing?

BTW, the idea of supplying VM images of the how-to's is a great one, hope I can get this one to work!

- Greg
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 26th September 2007, 15:58
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,744 Times in 2,577 Posts
Default

I'm not sure, but maybe you can increase the RAM that is allocated to this VM?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 27th September 2007, 03:20
gregkroeker gregkroeker is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default VMWare image boots into grub menu and stops

No, increasing the RAM on that VMWare image had the same result.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 28th September 2007, 18:16
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,744 Times in 2,577 Posts
Default

I'll check this tonight.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 28th September 2007, 20:41
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,744 Times in 2,577 Posts
Default

I've downloaded the VM and could boot it without problems. So I think it's having problems with your hardware or something like that...
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 28th September 2007, 23:53
chuckl chuckl is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Uxbridge, Middlesex, UK
Posts: 166
Thanks: 1
Thanked 20 Times in 20 Posts
Default

On some VMWare images it's necessary to set the permissions on the .vmx file to 777 to get them to work.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 5th October 2007, 20:04
Tripple2 Tripple2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 60
Thanks: 4
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chuckl
On some VMWare images it's necessary to set the permissions on the .vmx file to 777 to get them to work.
I would suggest chmod 755, or even 754.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The Perfect Setup - Debian Woody (3.0)... sending mail from my XP box? ExCIA HOWTO-Related Questions 17 27th June 2007 18:31
HOWTO's for perfect installing Debian on VMWare Workstation 5 machines dragos Suggest HOWTO 5 1st February 2007 18:54
VMware Server on a Debian server? edge Server Operation 7 25th July 2006 21:21
djbdns in redhat enterprise 4 update 2 under vmware. Layn Installation/Configuration 1 15th March 2006 11:33
e-mail problem!!! Debian 3.1 maroonworks Installation/Configuration 18 6th December 2005 14:42


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.