Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11  
Old 21st September 2007, 13:13
fullback fullback is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Ubuntu Server help

Hey i am following the guide "perfect how to Ubuntu server guide" and i have done everything correctly and now i am stuck... "root@server1:/home/administrator# apt-get install binutils cpp fetchmail flex gcc libarchive-zip-perl libc6-dev libcompress-zlib-perl libdb4.3-dev libpcre3 libpopt-dev lynx m4 make ncftp nmap openssl perl perl-modules unzip zip zlib1g-dev autoconf automake1.9 libtool bison autotools-dev g++"

I get this error
Reading package lists... Done
Building dependency tree
Reading state information... Done
E: Couldn't find package binutils

some odd reason we can't find the package any help would be good i am using a 32 bit editon pc. thank you first time here
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #12  
Old 22nd September 2007, 13:04
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,745 Times in 2,578 Posts
Default

Please run
Code:
apt-get update
and try again.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 26th September 2007, 19:11
adon adon is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default How Install ubuntu studio in a partition

hi im stuck, i create a partition no formatted in windows vista, then i reboot and insert he live cd of ubuntu studio 7.04 for i386 (i've a laptop with intel dual core)and i dont know what kind of partition select (i want to keep the partition with vista, dfor a while, dont ask me why):
Guide - change the size of master IDE1 prtition 2 (hda2)
Guide - use all the disk
Guide - Use the entire disk y configure LVM -or-
Manual


i'll apreciatte your answer ipso factum
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to adon For This Useful Post:
DxNewsvap (14th February 2014)
  #14  
Old 27th September 2007, 04:57
headlessrabbit headlessrabbit is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default a noob needs help installing XP/ ubuntu as a dual boot

Hello everyone. I am hoping someone can give me some help installing Ubuntu.

quick background: I just bought a laptop in Korea, (fujisu Lifebook A) it came with 'windows vista basic k' (windows in Korean, which i do not speak) after using vista for 2 hours, i realized that it HAD to go. So i downloaded Ubuntu, installed it, and it worked PERFECTLY. I was very happy with it. It even found drivers for all of my hardware automatically. it was great.

but I need WinXP for work, so a dual boot setup would be perfect for me.

this is where I am running into troubble.

My HD is 100gig, and when i first installed ubuntu, it partitioned my HD into 4 partitions. 2 main partitions, 44gig and 46gigs , and 2 smaller ones (for swap files i imagine) I'm not sure why, but thats what ubuntu did by default.

When I installed WinXP, it was installed onto the main partition, and I lost ubuntu, and XP can only see that one 46gig partiton, it can't see the rest of the hard drive.

when I try to re-install Ubuntu, it doens't see the partitions either, the only option it gives me when i try to install it is to repartition the entire HD into one 100 gig partition. there is no 'partition free space' option that i have seen on every website describing how to setup a dual boot system, and if i try to make one, it warns me that eveything on the existing partitions will be lost.

so, what should i do?

its a fresh XP install, without anything important, so i am not opposed to formatting everything and starting over if thats the only way.


any ideas?



thanks.



more info if it helps:
AMD sempron(sp?) processor, single core, it says it's 64 bit...
1.6 ghz processor
ATI video card and graphics accelerator.
100 gig HD
1 gig ram
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 27th September 2007, 17:07
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,745 Times in 2,578 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by adon
hi im stuck, i create a partition no formatted in windows vista, then i reboot and insert he live cd of ubuntu studio 7.04 for i386 (i've a laptop with intel dual core)and i dont know what kind of partition select (i want to keep the partition with vista, dfor a while, dont ask me why):
Guide - change the size of master IDE1 prtition 2 (hda2)
Guide - use all the disk
Guide - Use the entire disk y configure LVM -or-
Manual


i'll apreciatte your answer ipso factum
Have you already created a free partition where you can install Ubuntu on, or is there just one big partition with Windows? In the latter case, I'd use option one to resize the Windows partition and create a new Linux partition.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 1st December 2007, 14:02
trogger trogger is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I'm embarrassed to have to ask , but I'm old and slow and don't know anything about windows, let alone linux - I am trying to install ubuntu 7.04 and I can't get Java installed (page 4 -install additional programs).

Now I am up to page 9 :

The Perfect Desktop - Ubuntu 7.04 Feisty Fawn

Submitted by falko (Contact Author) (Forums) on Sun, 2007-05-06 18:03. ::
9 Install Automatix

Automatix2 comes with a graphical interface, but in order to install Automatix2 there are a few steps we have to do on the command line. Go to Applications > Accessories > Terminal to open a command line window.
e
In the command line window, type in the following commands to install Automatix:

echo "deb http://www.getautomatix.com/apt feisty main" | sudo tee -a /etc/apt/sources.list

You might have to provide your password. Afterwards, run.

OK.I type this line (well, paste it) and It does ask for password but I am unable to enter anything at all. Hit the keys and nothing will enter.
Please, can you tell me how I enter password when asked? (and what is run?)

yes, I'm really That bad. Sorry. Appreciate any help, thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 2nd December 2007, 20:27
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,745 Times in 2,578 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by trogger
OK.I type this line (well, paste it) and It does ask for password but I am unable to enter anything at all. Hit the keys and nothing will enter.
Please, can you tell me how I enter password when asked? (and what is run?)
It's normal that the cursor doesn't move when you type in a password. Simply type it in and hit ENTER.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 3rd December 2007, 00:09
trogger trogger is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
It's normal that the cursor doesn't move when you type in a password. Simply type it in and hit ENTER.

Heh... yes, thanks. I actually found this buried in the rootsudo documentation page about 2 in the morning (couldn't sleep wondering what I was doing wrong) :

"Your password will not be shown on the screen as you type it, not even as a row of stars (******). It is being entered with each keystroke!"

That is a wee bit confusing to us windows refugees who type with 2 fingers!

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 3rd December 2007, 00:58
trogger trogger is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Sincere thanks for your advice.

Your instruction pages are very plain and easy to follow, but
I still can't get java enabled from your instructions page 4.

I have tried the java page for further advice:https://jdk-distros.dev.java.net/ubuntu.html

I get to step 9 and 10 there:#


#9 To integrate the Sun Java Plug-in with web browsers like Firefox open a terminal window (Applications | Accessories | Terminal) and type the following:

myname@laptop:~$ sudo apt-get install sun-java5-plugin
Password:
.............

etc, then:

#10. After the installation is complete you can (re-)start the Firefox browser and enter the URL "aboutlugins" to verify that the Java Plug-in has been installed
( Note: for the JRE JAVA_HOME=/usr/lib/jvm/java-1.5.0-sun/jre ):

I have re-booted machine, installed all updates and it says all the java files are enabled, but when I try to load a page it won't display. Gives me message at the bottom of blank page:

Loading java applet failed...

Please can you tell me what I am doing wrong?
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 3rd December 2007, 05:14
trogger trogger is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: NZ
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

Sorry to clutter this thread.

I have made some progress - I tried the page I was trying to access using my win-duh-ose machine and I could not load it either, so checked a few other pages and found that using Ubuntu I can get some of the pages that I can get with windows, but not all??

eg. this page:

http://www.dailyfx.com/charts/ChartStation.html

loads fine with win2000 but is giving me message: Loading Java Applet Failed... when I try with Ubuntu.


But this page: http://quote2.fxtrek.com/misc/fxcm2.asp

loads with both win and Ubuntu

Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 21:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.