Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 5th December 2005, 20:36
shadowsa shadowsa is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 16
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default suse update 9.3---->10.0 network dead

after updating suse from 9.3 to 10 my network died both wireless and ethernet, i dont know why but it was not immediately it happened 1 week later, im newbie, last thing i did was YOU update, after that next morning my network was dead, independet from manual or dhcp configuration, when i try to ping my hardware routher i get error message, not responding, the router is fine because im online with another computer,
please help
thank you in advance
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 5th December 2005, 20:58
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,749 Times in 2,579 Posts
Default

Have you tried to configure the network settings using yast as described here? http://www.howtoforge.com/perfect_setup_suse_10.0_p3
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 5th December 2005, 21:28
shadowsa shadowsa is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 16
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

yes i tried but not successfull, it didnt help at all, it still says host 192.168.1.1 unreachable,as much as i know firewall is disabled, but i would never say never.
i really like suse, but their updates are awful, because after the update it removed me my courier pop server, and i was wondering for about 3 days what it is, and what is missing. also im wondering, one more thing maybe this is it, i always uninstall the smppd daemon, and after that when i try to modify something with my wireless card in yast, it is asking me to install it and starting it automatically, why does my wlan card need smppd???
somethings fishy about that.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 5th December 2005, 22:20
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,749 Times in 2,579 Posts
Default

Do your other machines use the same network 192.168.1.0? What are their IP addresses, what's the gateway?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 6th December 2005, 06:05
shadowsa shadowsa is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 16
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

the gateway, router ip 192.168.1.1, this machine (wich works) is 192.168.1.5 the other one is 192.168.1.4 both self assigned
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 6th December 2005, 06:49
shadowsa shadowsa is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 16
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

ah finally my internal network card is working via cable, but i dont know why wlan is not working yet
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 6th December 2005, 11:04
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,749 Times in 2,579 Posts
Default

Please post the output of
Code:
ifconfig
on your SuSE system here.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 6th December 2005, 12:36
shadowsa shadowsa is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 16
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

ifconfig output

eth0=wlan
eth1=internal onboard ethernet

eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:04:23:54:09:A7
inet addr:192.168.1.5 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: fe80::204:23ff:fe54:9a7/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:369 errors:44 dropped:40 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:18555 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:35629 (34.7 Kb) TX bytes:705382 (688.8 Kb)
Interrupt:7 Base address:0x2000 Memory:e0200000-e0200fff

eth1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:80:45:2B:23:71
inet addr:192.168.1.4 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
inet6 addr: fe80::280:45ff:fe2b:2371/64 Scope:Link
UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:2442 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:2765 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
RX bytes:1483197 (1.4 Mb) TX bytes:422471 (412.5 Kb)
Interrupt:3 Base address:0x4000

lo Link encap:Local Loopback
inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
RX packets:9347 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:9347 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
RX bytes:1045786 (1021.2 Kb) TX bytes:1045786 (1021.2 Kb)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 6th December 2005, 12:50
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,749 Times in 2,579 Posts
Default

Please also post the output of
Code:
route -nee
Didn't you say above that your other machines on the network are using 192.168.1.5 and 192.168.1.4? Now you use the same addresses on your SuSE system which means you have an IP address conflict.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 8th December 2005, 08:25
shadowsa shadowsa is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 16
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

problem solved, its a bit embrassing, the ports of my hardware router seem to be broken, at least some of them that explains why some of them work and some of my machines dont, so the strange thing is because i had a link status, thats why i couldnt figure the problem.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:34.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.