#1  
Old 20th July 2007, 12:16
hwy-gpb hwy-gpb is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Mudgee NSW Australia
Posts: 11
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default sites and clients

Should each site have a client? eg. if a client is not needed for billing purposes etc is there any problem with not to having a site associated to a client?

Thanks
Garry
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 20th July 2007, 12:24
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,486
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,255 Times in 4,121 Posts
Default

Each site must have a client as the client is the person who can login to the site in ISPConfig and e.g. add / change email accounts. But a client may have many sites.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 20th July 2007, 12:32
hwy-gpb hwy-gpb is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Mudgee NSW Australia
Posts: 11
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Hi Till, Why I ask is that after using the 'move website' tool, to move site to a new client - then deleting old client a few sites now have no client associated to them. So I go to 'move website' tool but it does not work as site needs a client for the tool to work.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 20th July 2007, 12:36
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,486
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,255 Times in 4,121 Posts
Default

Sites must always be assicieted to a client. If a site is not associated to a client, then the database relations must be broken.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 20th July 2007, 13:03
hwy-gpb hwy-gpb is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Mudgee NSW Australia
Posts: 11
Thanks: 2
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till
Sites must always be assicieted to a client. If a site is not associated to a client, then the database relations must be broken.
Agreed -
I guess the only way to fix this is to delete the stranded sites and re add under client?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Access authenticating FTP sites using FTP Clients on XP clients via SQUID munirg2003 Server Operation 2 13th June 2007 06:04
I cant remove sites and clients ... ibrahimak General 2 13th April 2007 09:56
Transfering site ownership between two clients mlz Tips/Tricks/Mods 2 3rd April 2007 17:05
New sites not not loading the right directory spamhub Installation/Configuration 6 19th December 2006 10:09
Database is fine, all sites and clients are GONE. HELP!! mcinallym General 3 30th November 2006 09:09


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.