#1  
Old 13th July 2007, 10:53
jdhaig jdhaig is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default External DNS request BIND

Hi

I'm reasonably new to DNS, I have used it before but only for small internal jobs at companies.

I've set up a DNS server as part of my web hosting machine.

All the DNS appears to work fine on the machine (my resolv.conf has the machine's IP at the top of the list).

Unfortunately wherever else I am (outside this machine) I cannot resolve the domain. The ns0 and ns1 records both point to the machine in question (different ips, same machine) for now.

EG:

From the machine if I do nslookup mydomain.com the IP address of the machine is returned. However if I do it from anywhere else in the world it returns a non-existent domain error (see below).

Server: cache1.ntli.net
Address: 194.168.4.100

*** cache1.ntli.net can't find mydomain.com: Non-existent host/domain

If I add the server to the top of the list on remote machine's resolv.conf it returns the following error:

*** Can't find server name for address <MACHINES_IP>: No response from server
Server: cache1.ntli.net
Address: 194.168.4.100

*** cache1.ntli.net can't find mydomain.com: Non-existent host/domain

So it looks to me as if BIND is blocking external requests in some way or there is something else preventing external requests. I have tried telneting to port 53 on the machine (from outside) and a connection is established.

If any one knows what could be causing this I would appreciate the help!!

Thanks
James
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 14th July 2007, 12:59
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,722 Times in 2,563 Posts
Default

Can you post the real domain name so that I can do some tests?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 15th July 2007, 11:18
jdhaig jdhaig is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Domain name

the domain name is:

509hosting dot co dot uk

If you have any questions please let me know & thank you for trying to help!!

James
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 16th July 2007, 14:02
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,722 Times in 2,563 Posts
Default

There are no nameservers defined for the domain:

Code:
mh1:~# dig ns 509hosting.co.uk

; <<>> DiG 9.2.1 <<>> ns 509hosting.co.uk
;; global options:  printcmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: SERVFAIL, id: 2235
;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 0, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 0

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;509hosting.co.uk.              IN      NS

;; Query time: 5009 msec
;; SERVER: 213.191.92.84#53(213.191.92.84)
;; WHEN: Mon Jul 16 13:48:25 2007
;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 34

mh1:~#
Please go to your registrar's web interface and define two nameservers; on these nameservers you must create the zone for 509hosting.co.uk.

If your nameservers are in the same domain (e.g. ns1.509hosting.co.uk), you also need a glue record: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dns#Cir...d_glue_records
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 16th July 2007, 16:14
jdhaig jdhaig is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

OK, so I've changed things around. I've kept the NS records for 509hosting. co. uk with 123-reg.co. uk so now when you do a whois 509hosting. co. uk you get:

Name servers:
ns.123-reg.co .uk
ns2.123-reg.co. uk

And dig ns0.509hosting. co. uk:

;; ANSWER SECTION:
ns0.509hosting. co. uk. 86175 IN A 83.166. 161. 148


I've now set up an other domain (italaroma.co.uk) and pointed the ns0 and ns1 records to ns0.509hosting.co .uk and ns1.509hosting.co .uk

I now have exactly the same problem for italaroma.co .uk!!

Whois:

Name servers:
ns0.509hosting.co .uk
ns1.509hosting.co .uk

dig italaroma.co .uk

;; global options: printcmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: SERVFAIL, id: 6304
;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 0, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 0

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;italaroma.co.uk. IN A

;; Query time: 5021 msec
;; SERVER: 158.152.1.58#53(158.152.1.58)
;; WHEN: Mon Jul 16 15:11:38 2007
;; MSG SIZE rcvd: 33


Bind is obviously aware of the fact that it is hosting both domains (from the confirm files) and lookups on the machine itself work fine. I'm presuming its something to do with external requests as I said before.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 17th July 2007, 17:46
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,722 Times in 2,563 Posts
Default

Is port 53 (TCP and UDP) open on ns0.509hosting.co.uk and ns1.509hosting.co.uk? Because I can't connect:

Code:
server1:~# dig @ns1.509hosting.co.uk italaroma.co.uk

; <<>> DiG 9.3.4 <<>> @ns1.509hosting.co.uk italaroma.co.uk
; (1 server found)
;; global options:  printcmd
;; connection timed out; no servers could be reached
server1:~#
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 17th July 2007, 20:32
jdhaig jdhaig is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default Doh!

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
Is port 53 (TCP and UDP) open on ns0.509hosting.co.uk and ns1.509hosting.co.uk? Because I can't connect:

Code:
server1:~# dig @ns1.509hosting.co.uk italaroma.co.uk

; <<>> DiG 9.3.4 <<>> @ns1.509hosting.co.uk italaroma.co.uk
; (1 server found)
;; global options:  printcmd
;; connection timed out; no servers could be reached
server1:~#

OK! I'm the monkey here. I've just checked and the rule that I thought was correct was misspelt and therefore didn't active the UDP rule!!! I've updated it and all is fine now.

Thank you so much for your help, it's always better then you look at it from another person's perspective!!!!!

MANY MANY THANKS!
James
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DNS Configuration Problems VMartins Installation/Configuration 10 24th July 2007 14:40
Unable send receive emails vassilis3 Installation/Configuration 15 19th May 2007 14:34
ISPConfig and BIND on Debian sarge (rfc1912 : failed on zonecheck) arnaud Installation/Configuration 13 6th March 2007 12:40
ispconfig and external primary DNS FredZ Installation/Configuration 4 9th October 2006 14:50
Bind-Chroot-Howto (Debian) spaz HOWTO-Related Questions 5 9th March 2006 14:50


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:37.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.