Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > HOWTO-Related Questions

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 25th November 2005, 18:47
ezfilez ezfilez is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 33
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Question Question on Static IP / Router

I will be installing Fedora Core 4 i am hooked up to a router that does not have a static IP . When i do go through the perfect setup for Fedora Core 4 can i just add all the info from router so i can use the server as a static IP even though i will have to change the IP when it gets changed on the router but that only happens like once a moth ... and as the host name can i use like NO-IP for the host ... thank you

This is Info from my router

IP Address: 192.168.1.1
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
DHCP server: Enabled

WAN:
(MAC Address: 00-04-5A-D4-97-BE)

IP Address: 68.230.133.122
Subnet Mask: 255.255.254.0
Default Gateway: 68.230.132.1
DNS: 68.9.16.25
68.9.16.30
68.100.16.30
DHCP Remaining Time: 15:53:26
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 25th November 2005, 19:12
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,745 Times in 2,578 Posts
Default

For your FC4 server you have to use an internal IP address (e.g. 192.168.1.2) and forward all needed ports (e.g. 21, 22, 25, 80, 110, 143, 443, ...) from your router to your FC4 server.
As host name you can use one from no-ip.
You have to configure your router so that it updates the no-ip DNS record whenever your public IP address changes.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 26th November 2005, 12:09
ezfilez ezfilez is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 33
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Smile

Ok thanks i kinda know what you mean let me know if this is right

My server ip will be 192.168.1.7 thats what DHCP picks it up at in the router then i will forward all the needed ports to that IP. Then for the Host name it will somethink like this myserver.name.noip.com The my server will be the one i make up when installing ? or do i use the full noip address as the host name .. thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 26th November 2005, 12:15
ezfilez ezfilez is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 33
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
For your FC4 server you have to use an internal IP address (e.g. 192.168.1.2) and forward all needed ports (e.g. 21, 22, 25, 80, 110, 143, 443, ...) from your router to your FC4 server.
As host name you can use one from no-ip.
You have to configure your router so that it updates the no-ip DNS record whenever your public IP address changes.
also do i add the information from the router as the gateway and DNS setting or do i skip that step and just ad the host name ... thanks
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 26th November 2005, 14:11
ezfilez ezfilez is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 33
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

I tryed to above setting and the server can not connect to the internet when i try the step to rpm -ivh http://ftp. ..... and so on ... it gives me an error ( unknown or unexpected error transfer failed ...

Thanks ...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 26th November 2005, 17:26
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,745 Times in 2,578 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ezfilez
My server ip will be 192.168.1.7 thats what DHCP picks it up at in the router then i will forward all the needed ports to that IP.
In principle this is correct, but you should give your server a static IP instead of getting one from a DHCP server. Imagine your forward your ports from your router to 192.168.1.7, and then your DHCP server gives your FC4 server another IP address...
Quote:
Then for the Host name it will somethink like this myserver.name.noip.com The my server will be the one i make up when installing ? or do i use the full noip address as the host name ..
I'd take myserver as host name and name.noip.com as domain name.

Quote:
also do i add the information from the router as the gateway and DNS setting or do i skip that step and just ad the host name
You have to use your router's internal IP address (192.168.1.1) as gateway. You can take the DNS servers from your router or any other name server that you know of (e.g. the ones mentioned in the FC4 tutorial: http://www.howtoforge.com/perfect_se...ora_core_4_p2).
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 26th November 2005, 17:32
ezfilez ezfilez is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 33
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
In principle this is correct, but you should give your server a static IP instead of getting one from a DHCP server. Imagine your forward your ports from your router to 192.168.1.7, and then your DHCP server gives your FC4 server another IP address...


I'd take myserver as host name and name.noip.com as domain name.


You have to use your router's internal IP address (192.168.1.1) as gateway. You can take the DNS servers from your router or any other name server that you know of (e.g. the ones mentioned in the FC4 tutorial: http://www.howtoforge.com/perfect_se...ora_core_4_p2).
Thank you very much for the help ... do you know what file i have to edit to change the gateway ip ... i did use the wrong one
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 26th November 2005, 17:53
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,745 Times in 2,578 Posts
 
Default

Have a look into the directory /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts. I think it must be set in one of the files there. I don't have an FC4 running right now so I can't check...
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Debian Question AngelDrago Installation/Configuration 8 18th January 2006 07:05
Question about routers? TacitCracker Server Operation 2 22nd November 2005 17:27
static IP to dhcp :o toyito Installation/Configuration 2 25th October 2005 22:02
Small question misterm Installation/Configuration 1 18th October 2005 14:07
ISPconfig question AngelDrago Installation/Configuration 2 26th September 2005 19:40


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.