Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > HOWTO-Related Questions

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 15th February 2007, 23:48
elvis.nuno elvis.nuno is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default interface bonding with ubuntu 6.10

Following this howto I've been having some problems getting interfacing bonding to work. Here's my situation:

I am currently trying to set-up interface bonding (round-robin) on ubuntu server 6.10, amd64, kernel 2.6.17, with 1 nvida gigabit card and 2 netgear gigabit cards (note: my experience does not change using only the 2 netgear interfaces). I am currently experiencing two problems:
1.) when bonding is set up, /proc/net/bonding/bond0 sees all three links as up and fine, all three NICs have the appropriate same MAC, but it will only transmit and receive on the primary interface (eth0) and only transmit (but not receive) on the secondary interfaces (eth1 and eth2) resulting in 50% packet loss.

2.) When I attempt to ifconfig bond0 down, or /etc/init.d/networking restart, or unload the bonding module the computer hard-locks (stops pinging and everything). It does not produce any errors that I can find in logs pertaining to this hard-lock.

my /etc/modprobe.d/aliases file has the following section:
Code:
alias bond0 bonding
alias eth0 e100
alias eth1 e100
alias eth2 e100
options bonding mode=0 miimon=100
my /etc/modprobe.d/arch/i386 has the following lines:
Code:
alias bond0 bonding 
options bonding mode=0 miimon=100 downdelay=200 updelay=200
my /etc/network/interfaces looks like this:
Code:
auto bond0 iface bond0 inet static 
address 10.0.1.253 
netmask 255.255.255.0 
hwaddress ether de:ad:be:ef:ca:fe 
network 10.0.1.0 
broadcast 10.0.1.255 
gateway 10.0.1.1 
post-up /sbin/ifenslave bond0 eth0 eth1 eth2 
down /sbin/ifenslave -d bond0 eth0 eth1 eth2
This all produces the following ifconfig output:
Code:
bond0     Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr DE:AD:BE:EF:CA:FE
          inet addr:10.0.1.253  Bcast:10.0.1.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          inet6 addr: fe80::dcad:beff:feef:cafe/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING MASTER MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:78 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:54 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
          RX bytes:8502 (8.3 KiB)  TX bytes:5238 (5.1 KiB)

eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr DE:AD:BE:EF:CA:FE
          inet6 addr: fe80::dcad:beff:feef:cafe/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING SLAVE MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:42 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:24 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:4534 (4.4 KiB)  TX bytes:2044 (1.9 KiB)
          Interrupt:50

eth1      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr DE:AD:BE:EF:CA:FE
          inet6 addr: fe80::dcad:beff:feef:cafe/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING SLAVE MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:17 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:15 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:1931 (1.8 KiB)  TX bytes:1587 (1.5 KiB)
          Interrupt:58 Base address:0x4000
eth2      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr DE:AD:BE:EF:CA:FE                                         
          inet6 addr: fe80::dcad:beff:feef:cafe/64 Scope:Link
          UP BROADCAST RUNNING SLAVE MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:19 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
          TX packets:15 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
          RX bytes:2037 (1.9 KiB)  TX bytes:1607 (1.5 KiB)
          Interrupt:66 Base address:0x6000
the /proc/net/bonding/bond0 looks like this:
Code:
Ethernet Channel Bonding Driver: v3.0.3 (March 23, 2006)

Bonding Mode: load balancing (round-robin)
MII Status: up
MII Polling Interval (ms): 100
Up Delay (ms): 200
Down Delay (ms): 200

Slave Interface: eth0
MII Status: up
Link Failure Count: 0
Permanent HW addr: 00:50:8d:81:d2:83

Slave Interface: eth1
MII Status: up
Link Failure Count: 0
Permanent HW addr: 00:14:6c:cb:d5:c7

Slave Interface: eth2
MII Status: up
Link Failure Count: 0
Permanent HW addr: 00:14:6c:82:0d:b3
and I get ping times that look like this:
Code:
PING 10.0.1.1 (10.0.1.1) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from 10.0.1.1: icmp_seq=1 ttl=64 time=0.317 ms
64 bytes from 10.0.1.1: icmp_seq=3 ttl=64 time=0.304 ms
64 bytes from 10.0.1.1: icmp_seq=5 ttl=64 time=0.303 ms
64 bytes from 10.0.1.1: icmp_seq=7 ttl=64 time=0.308 ms
64 bytes from 10.0.1.1: icmp_seq=8 ttl=64 time=0.292 ms
64 bytes from 10.0.1.1: icmp_seq=10 ttl=64 time=0.304 ms
64 bytes from 10.0.1.1: icmp_seq=12 ttl=64 time=0.339 ms
64 bytes from 10.0.1.1: icmp_seq=14 ttl=64 time=0.311 ms
64 bytes from 10.0.1.1: icmp_seq=18 ttl=64 time=0.313 ms
64 bytes from 10.0.1.1: icmp_seq=20 ttl=64 time=0.293 ms

--- 10.0.1.1 ping statistics ---
20 packets transmitted, 10 received, 50% packet loss, time 19006ms
rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 0.292/0.308/0.339/0.020 ms
I am incredibly frustrated by this problem. Any body have any ideas?

Last edited by elvis.nuno; 15th February 2007 at 23:56.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 16th February 2007, 18:34
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Do you use leading spaces in /etc/network/interfaces, like this?

Code:
auto bond0 
iface bond0 inet static 
    address 10.0.1.253   
    netmask 255.255.255.0 
    hwaddress ether de:ad:be:ef:ca:fe  
    network 10.0.1.0 
    broadcast 10.0.1.255 
    gateway 10.0.1.1 

post-up /sbin/ifenslave bond0 eth0 eth1 eth2 
down /sbin/ifenslave -d bond0 eth0 eth1 eth2
Also, auto bond0 and iface bond0 inet static must be in seperate lines.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 16th February 2007, 21:05
BUNNEH BUNNEH is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

i have another question about this, will this work when i have configured 2 interfaces and connect them to the same switch ?

i think it will work, but i just wanted to ask it
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 17th February 2007, 04:34
elvis.nuno elvis.nuno is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Bunneh: Yes. 802.3ad (mode 4) is the only method of link bonding that requires special switch support.
Falko: the leading spaces shouldn't matter; the auto bond0 and iface bond0 are on different lines, the example in my initial post was a mistake made in copying it over.

Last edited by elvis.nuno; 17th February 2007 at 04:48.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 17th February 2007, 04:41
elvis.nuno elvis.nuno is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Looks like I've found my problem:
Code:
# ethtool eth0 && ethtool eth1 && ethtool eth2
Settings for eth0:
        Supported ports: [ MII ]
        Supported link modes:   10baseT/Half 10baseT/Full 
                                100baseT/Half 100baseT/Full 
                                1000baseT/Full 
        Supports auto-negotiation: Yes
        Advertised link modes:  10baseT/Half 10baseT/Full 
                                100baseT/Half 100baseT/Full 
                                1000baseT/Full 
        Advertised auto-negotiation: Yes
        Speed: 1000Mb/s
        Duplex: Full
        Port: MII
        PHYAD: 1
        Transceiver: external
        Auto-negotiation: on
        Supports Wake-on: g
        Wake-on: d
        Link detected: yes
Settings for eth1:
        Supported ports: [ TP ]
        Supported link modes:   10baseT/Half 10baseT/Full 
                                100baseT/Half 100baseT/Full 
                                1000baseT/Full 
        Supports auto-negotiation: Yes
        Advertised link modes:  10baseT/Half 10baseT/Full 
                                100baseT/Half 100baseT/Full 
                                1000baseT/Full 
        Advertised auto-negotiation: Yes
        Speed: 1000Mb/s
        Duplex: Full
        Port: Twisted Pair
        PHYAD: 0
        Transceiver: internal
        Auto-negotiation: on
        Supports Wake-on: pumbg
        Wake-on: g
        Current message level: 0x00000033 (51)
        Link detected: yes
Settings for eth2:
        Supported ports: [ TP ]
        Supported link modes:   10baseT/Half 10baseT/Full 
                                100baseT/Half 100baseT/Full 
                                1000baseT/Full 
        Supports auto-negotiation: Yes
        Advertised link modes:  10baseT/Half 10baseT/Full 
                                100baseT/Half 100baseT/Full 
                                1000baseT/Full 
        Advertised auto-negotiation: Yes
        Speed: 1000Mb/s
        Duplex: Full
        Port: Twisted Pair
        PHYAD: 0
        Transceiver: internal
        Auto-negotiation: on
        Supports Wake-on: pumbg
        Wake-on: g
        Current message level: 0x00000033 (51)
        Link detected: yes
Netgear gigabit cards, presumably any gigabit card using a RealTek chip set, don't support mii. Ordered some cards with marvell chip-set to see if it solves the problem...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 17th February 2007, 11:43
BUNNEH BUNNEH is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

thank you for your answer!

why dont you buy intel pro/1000 cards ?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 17th February 2007, 11:50
elvis.nuno elvis.nuno is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 4
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

If the d-link cards I have on order don't work a couple of intel pro/1000 cards will be my next choice.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 26th March 2007, 04:59
Djolliff Djolliff is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 2
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BUNNEH
thank you for your answer!

why dont you buy intel pro/1000 cards ?

I have a lot of cheap realtek cards that work really well stand alone -- has anyone found a way to bond them and get them?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ISPConfig on Ubuntu 6.10 falko Installation/Configuration 12 8th February 2008 17:52
The Perfect Setup - Ubuntu 6.10 Server Question n74jw HOWTO-Related Questions 5 27th January 2008 12:14
The Perfect Server - Ubuntu 6.10 (Edgy Eft): sasl issues after power outage incgnito HOWTO-Related Questions 5 14th December 2006 20:29
Config Ubuntu 6.10 NIC with multi-IP addresses domino Server Operation 6 8th November 2006 17:53
Log for Debugging jwan Installation/Configuration 5 27th October 2006 14:34


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:57.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.