Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10th November 2005, 17:34
networkguru00 networkguru00 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Capabilites of bind DNS

I would say that I'm a noob when it comes to working with networks and setting up web pages. But I've never setup a DNS server. What are the capabilities of this DNS server. I understand what DNS does, but can I actually set a domain name and it will be referenced to my ip address. Sorry for the imcompatence, and thanks for any help that can be given.

Nick
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 10th November 2005, 18:13
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,735 Times in 2,571 Posts
Default

It allows you to run your own DNS servers. Let's say you are hosting web sites for your customers, and in order to be able to register domains you are a reseller of a domain registrar. Most of these domain registrars offer something like "Managed DNS" which costs a little bit and uses the registrar's name servers.

Now whenever you register a new domain, you must specify name servers that should be responsible for the domain, so you can either buy "Managed DNS", or you specify your own DNS servers which saves you the money for "Managed DNS" (if you have hundreds of domains this can sum up...) and makes you independent because it's you who controls your name servers (imagine your registrar has problems with his DNS servers, or something in the "Managed DNS" web interface doesn't work, or you're allowed to make only 50 DNS changes per day but you want to move a server and have to update 200 domains at once or...)

With ISPConfig you can create DNS records, and whenever you register a new domain you can then specify your ISPConfig servers as authoritative name servers.
If you have two ISPConfig servers you can create the primary DNS records ("Master Records" in ISPConfig talk) on the first server, and on the second server you create secondary DNS records ("Slave Records") so that DNS is still available if one of these two servers fails.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10th November 2005, 19:02
networkguru00 networkguru00 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 3
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Falko,

Thanks for the quick replay.

Ok, say that I would like to host my own websites and be able to change/add domains as I please. What would be the process that I would have to go through to be able to do this. Is there a company that I should deal with?

Nick
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 10th November 2005, 23:00
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,735 Times in 2,571 Posts
Default

Ok, this is how I did it:
I register my domains with DirectI. They also offer "Managed DNS".

First, I registered a domain that I use for technical issues only, not for web sites or emails (hostmu.com). For that domain I bought "Managed DNS" and created the A records ns1 - ns6.hostmu.com.
Right now, I use ns5.hostmu.com as primary DNS server, ns6.hostmu.com as secondary DNS. Both run ISPConfig, and I create all records using ISPConfig.
Whenever I want to register a new domain, I create all needed DNS records (A records: www and mail, MX record: mail) before I register the domain. Then I go to DirectI and register the domain, and when I register it, the web interface allows me to put in up to four name servers, so I fill in ns5.hostmu.com and ns6.hostmu.com.
Voil! That's it!
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 26th November 2005, 10:14
rosa hsiao rosa hsiao is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 93
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
Ok, this is how I did it:
Right now, I use ns5.hostmu.com as primary DNS server, ns6.hostmu.com as secondary DNS. Both run ISPConfig, and I create all records using ISPConfig.
Whenever I want to register a new domain, I create all needed DNS records (A records: www and mail, MX record: mail) before I register the domain. Then I go to DirectI and register the domain, and when I register it, the web interface allows me to put in up to four name servers, so I fill in ns5.hostmu.com and ns6.hostmu.com.
Voil! That's it!
If abc.test1.com.tw (203.79.221.xxx) is located behind a firewall with port 53 already mapped to 192.168.1.30.
What IP addresses are you using for ISPConfig's A records:www and mail,MX record:mail?external IP (203.79.xxx.xxx) or internal IP(192.168.1.30)?

I am using abc.test1.com.tw as name server and already register the domain at rs.apol.com.tw. but when I create all needed DNS records (IP: 192.168.1.30) and try to register another new domain (test2.idv.tw) using abc.test1.com.tw as names server . The name server doesn't seem to work. All nslookup A record of www.test2.com.tw is pointing to 192.168.1.30. I can open the website www.test1.com.tw but not www.test2.com.tw.
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to rosa hsiao For This Useful Post:
AbannyvabVask (4th December 2013)
  #6  
Old 26th November 2005, 10:49
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,486
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,256 Times in 4,121 Posts
Default

You have to use the external IP for the DNS A Records, otherwise computers outside your local network cant find the server.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 27th November 2005, 04:19
rosa hsiao rosa hsiao is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 93
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till
You have to use the external IP for the DNS A Records, otherwise computers outside your local network cant find the server.
But I had seen from some posts in this forum that if using IP Sharer as a firewall and gateway (191.168.1.1) ,I should use internal IP for all the DNS A Records. Since I have configured the gateway to forward my external IP to internal IP and Port 53 is not blocked.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 27th November 2005, 15:32
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,735 Times in 2,571 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rosa hsiao
But I had seen from some posts in this forum that if using IP Sharer as a firewall and gateway (191.168.1.1) ,I should use internal IP for all the DNS A Records. Since I have configured the gateway to forward my external IP to internal IP and Port 53 is not blocked.
This will only work inside your local network. Say you have configured DNS for the domain example.com so that it points to 192.168.0.100 (internal IP address), then you can use the DNS server inside your local network, because example.com will be resolved to 192.168.0.100. If someone outside your local network uses the DNS server and wants to access example.com, that won't work because example.com will still be resolved to 192.168.0.100 which is not a public IP address and therefore cannot be accessed from the outside.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 28th November 2005, 15:15
rosa hsiao rosa hsiao is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 93
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
This will only work inside your local network. Say you have configured DNS for the domain example.com so that it points to 192.168.0.100 (internal IP address), then you can use the DNS server inside your local network, because example.com will be resolved to 192.168.0.100. If someone outside your local network uses the DNS server and wants to access example.com, that won't work because example.com will still be resolved to 192.168.0.100 which is not a public IP address and therefore cannot be accessed from the outside.
Do I also have to use external IP address in ISPConfig under:
Management==>Server==>settings
or just use internal IP address for it and all the newly created websites?

The default ISPConfig's Servername is Server 1. Do I have to replace it with real hostname as same as stated in /etc/hostname or just use Server 1 as a reference only?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 28th November 2005, 17:58
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,735 Times in 2,571 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rosa hsiao
Do I also have to use external IP address in ISPConfig under:
Management==>Server==>settings
or just use internal IP address for it and all the newly created websites?
No, here you must use the internal IP addresses (the ones you see when you run
Code:
ifconfig
on the shell).

Quote:
Originally Posted by rosa hsiao
The default ISPConfig's Servername is Server 1. Do I have to replace it with real hostname as same as stated in /etc/hostname or just use Server 1 as a reference only?
No, Server 1 is ok. It has nothing to do with the real hostname.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Bind not working radioguy Installation/Configuration 12 24th April 2006 16:53
DNS stuff (bind cfg and theory) Ovidiu Server Operation 28 6th March 2006 07:57
ISPconfig without Bind heyp Installation/Configuration 2 1st October 2005 09:49
Please explain Bind, named, NameServer, DNS domino HOWTO-Related Questions 7 22nd August 2005 10:18
Bind stops and cannot be restarted after a slave domain is added jason Installation/Configuration 20 19th August 2005 08:16


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 06:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.