Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > Installation/Configuration

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 14th February 2007, 00:20
LeoLinux LeoLinux is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ellwangen
Posts: 119
Thanks: 16
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via ICQ to LeoLinux
Default quota doesn't seem to work

Hi,

my quota doesn't seem to work - I just created a new web with the webspace limit of 100 MB. then I uploaded a file with 95MB and 48 hours laet - only for testing reasons - I uploaded a 10MB also and it worked?! But there should be only 100MB webspace possible???

What's my mistake? O does quota only check the stuff at 4 o'clock in the morning like the traffic stuff too?

I'm kind of confused?!


Code:
Speicherplatz gesamt:  	100 MB
verbraucht: 	105.00M
Friendly greetings,

LeoLinux
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 14th February 2007, 12:01
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,478
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,255 Times in 4,121 Posts
Default

How did you upload the files, FTP? Are the files owned by the website admin and group?
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 14th February 2007, 15:10
LeoLinux LeoLinux is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ellwangen
Posts: 119
Thanks: 16
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via ICQ to LeoLinux
Default

Hi Till,

it looks like that....:

Code:
server1:~# ls -lach /var/www/web4/web/
insgesamt 75M
drwxrwxrwx  18 web4_admin web4     4,0K 2007-02-13 23:48 .
drwxr-xr-x   8 web4_admin web4     4,0K 2007-02-13 23:46 ..
-rw-r--r--   1 root       root      74M 2007-02-13 23:49 70MB.img
drwxrwxrwx   9 web4_admin web4     4,0K 2007-02-07 02:13 administrator
drwxrwxrwx   2 web4_admin web4     4,0K 2007-02-14 04:01 awstats
drwxrwxrwx   2 web4_admin web4     4,0K 2007-02-07 02:13 cache

I created the 70MB file with dd with the root account so that my web account was filled up to 95 MB or something like that ... and than I started to upload a 10MB file via FTP and I used the web4 account - the owner of the webspace.


But thanks for your response - I understand my mistake now ... I'll test it again and I'll only use the web4 account and FTP for it ;-)

with friendly greetings,
LeoLinux
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 15th February 2007, 19:23
LeoLinux LeoLinux is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ellwangen
Posts: 119
Thanks: 16
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via ICQ to LeoLinux
Default

hi,

anyway ... even if I onbly use the ftp .. it wouldn't work.

;-(

Leander
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 16th February 2007, 18:16
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,735 Times in 2,571 Posts
Default

What's the output of
Code:
repquota -avug|grep web4
?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 19th February 2007, 02:16
LeoLinux LeoLinux is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ellwangen
Posts: 119
Thanks: 16
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via ICQ to LeoLinux
Default

Code:
server1:~# repquota -avug|grep web4
web4_admin --       0       0       0              0     0     0       
web4_admin --   20236       0       0           2645     0     0       
web4      --       0  102400  103424              0     0     0       
web4      --   20240  102400  103424           2648     0     0       
server1:~#
Greetings,
Leander
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 19th February 2007, 15:35
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,735 Times in 2,571 Posts
Default

web4_admin doesn't have any quota, and the group web4 uses only 20MB of 100 MB. Are you sure your test files are owned by the correct owner and group?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11th March 2007, 18:55
LeoLinux LeoLinux is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ellwangen
Posts: 119
Thanks: 16
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via ICQ to LeoLinux
Default

Hi again,

ok I checked it out again - and disk quota works .... BUT why on 106MB if I told it to stop on 100MB?



Code:
server1:~# repquota -avug|grep web4
web4_admin --       0       0       0              0     0     0       
web4_admin --  103420       0       0           2677     0     0       
web4      --       0  102400  103424              0     0     0       
web4      +-  103424  102400  103424  6days    2680     0     0

Thx!

;-)

Leander
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12th March 2007, 13:55
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,735 Times in 2,571 Posts
Default

Please check the log directory of that web site. The logs are written to that directory by root before they're chowned, so it's possible that the quota gets exceeded.
You can delete old log files if you don't need them anymore.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 13th March 2007, 23:50
LeoLinux LeoLinux is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ellwangen
Posts: 119
Thanks: 16
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Send a message via ICQ to LeoLinux
 
Default

there is nothing logged about quota in /web or /web/user

antother problem I have is that if traffic for a site is exceeded the site is not reachable anymore - which is ok...but if I just rate it up from maybe 50MB Traffic to 500MB the site is still disabled. The question now..: do I have to wait until the end of the month until it will be accessable again?


Thanks,

Leo
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problems with copy & paste dspuser Server Operation 3 23rd May 2006 17:21
Quota doesn't work tom Installation/Configuration 9 12th April 2006 23:50
Quota on JFS raid1 problem- cant find filesystem Chaoticmass Server Operation 2 19th March 2006 23:03
Quota doesn't work chris82 HOWTO-Related Questions 16 20th February 2006 11:00
Syntax error in Quota? st2xo Installation/Configuration 2 13th February 2006 11:30


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:18.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.