#1  
Old 20th January 2007, 17:58
borgward borgward is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default A Beginner's Guide To LVM

I just looked at A Beginner's Guide To LVM. It seems to be oriented to setting up a raid configuration.

I am looking for info about how to mount a slave HDD that has FC4 on a LVM partiton to either a master HDD that is partitioned with LVM running FC5, or a master HDD running FC5 that has been manually partitioned with out LVM. I want to move my HOME and other folders from the slave to the master HDD.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 21st January 2007, 16:14
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,744 Times in 2,577 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by borgward
I just looked at A Beginner's Guide To LVM. It seems to be oriented to setting up a raid configuration.
It shows LVM with and without RAID.

Quote:
Originally Posted by borgward
I am looking for info about how to mount a slave HDD that has FC4 on a LVM partiton to either a master HDD that is partitioned with LVM running FC5, or a master HDD running FC5 that has been manually partitioned with out LVM. I want to move my HOME and other folders from the slave to the master HDD.
What are the outputs of
Code:
fdisk -l
,
Code:
pvdisplay
,
Code:
vgdisplay
, and
Code:
lvdisplay
when you plug in the slave HDD to the FC5 system?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 21st January 2007, 19:53
borgward borgward is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Mount Slave FC4 LVM to FC5 Not LVM

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
It shows LVM with and without RAID.


What are the outputs of
Code:
fdisk -l
,
Code:
pvdisplay
,
Code:
vgdisplay
, and
Code:
lvdisplay
when you plug in the slave HDD to the FC5 system?
falko wrote:
> fdisk -l
Disk /dev/hda: 8622 MB, 8622931968 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 1048 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

Device Boot start End Blocks ID System

/dev/hda1 * 1 13 104391 83 Linux
/dev/hda2 14 1048 8313637+ 8e LVM


Disk /dev/hdb: 4311 MB, 4311982080 bytes
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 524 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

Device Boot start End Blocks ID System

/dev/hdb1 * 1 13 104391 83 Linux
/dev/hdb2 14 268 2048287+ 83 Linux
/dev/hdb3 269 333 5222112+ 83 Linux swap / Solaris
/dev/hdb4 334 524 1534207+ 83 Linux

NOTE: /dev/hda is jumpered as slave, /dev/hdb is jumpered as master. I thought that the master HDD would be hda. I reversed the hard drives in the IDE ribbon cable but got the same results.

> pvdisplay
--- Physical Volume ---
PV Name /dev/hda2
VG Nane VolGroup00
PV Size 7.91 GB / not usable 0
Allocatable Yes
PE Size (KByte) 32768
Total PE 253
Free PE 1
Allocated PE 252
PV UUID 9KBo19-dJuk-dg1T-rN4Y-Rejv-eY8v-P8J7Bm

> vgdisplay
--- Volume Group ---
VG Name Vol Group00
System ID
Format lvm2
Metadata Areas 1
Metadata Sequence No 3
VG Access read/write
VG Status resizable
Max LV 0
Cur LV 2
Open LV 2
Max PV 0
Cur PV 1
Act PV 1
VG Size 7.91 GB
PE Size 32.00 MB
VG UUID QtwqLD-eDsV-p7fb-bHK7-ZdHP-xWZh-79IVM4

> lvdisplay
LV Name /dev/VolGroup00/LogVol01
VG Name VolGroup00
LVUUID Cf6PIT-MKo0-1uPr-isQx-eqW4-Kec1-XDdEbo
LV Write Access read/write
LV Status available
# open 1
LV Size 512.00 MB
Current LE 16
Segments 1
Allocation inherit
Read ahead sectors 0
Block device 253:1
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 22nd January 2007, 14:32
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,744 Times in 2,577 Posts
Default

And which hard disk contains Fedora Core 4? /dev/hda or /dev/hdb?
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 22nd January 2007, 15:35
borgward borgward is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
And which hard disk contains Fedora Core 4? /dev/hda or /dev/hdb?
hda contains Fedora Core 4 (LVM)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 23rd January 2007, 17:44
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,744 Times in 2,577 Posts
Default

I'd create a new volume group and logical volume with /dev/hda2 and then mount it somewhere. Afterwards you can copy the files.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 23rd January 2007, 18:51
borgward borgward is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default LVM to non LVM

Quote:
Originally Posted by falko
I'd create a new volume group and logical volume with /dev/hda2 and then mount it somewhere. Afterwards you can copy the files.
I do not want to use LVM on /dev/hdb (the master drive)

Here is why:

I installed FC5 on a new hard drive using the default LVM.

I connected my old hard drive as slave. It had FC4 installed using the default LVM.

I was never able to mount any thing from the old hard drive. I was never able to find anyone who knew how t do that.

I was advised by many people who had lots of Linux experience to never use LVM, as I would have trouble transferring files from an old slave drive to a new install on a new master drive.

I now have FC5 on the new hard drive (hdb)that does not use LVM, and want to move some of my files (home) from hda (slave) to hdb (master)

I would also like to know how to do the same in the case that both the master and the slave use LVM.

I was suprised that the slave came up as hda, and the master as hdb
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 24th January 2007, 13:01
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,744 Times in 2,577 Posts
Default

You don't need to use LVM on /dev/hdb. If you have a close look at my LVM tutorial, you'll realize that i don't use LVM on /dev/sda there, but still I can mount the logical volumes and use them on the system.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 24th January 2007, 15:39
borgward borgward is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 5
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

Thanks.

I will look at your guide again.

I am still wondering why the master HDD (FC5 not LVM) comes up as hdb, and the slave HDD (FC4 LVM) comes up as hda. I would expect the master HDD to come up as hda.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help on clean Ubuntu install with LVM hgoor Installation/Configuration 3 12th November 2006 15:52
FC4 - How to remove LVM after hard drive crash? pudn Technical 4 10th April 2006 09:32
Great software with small probs for beginners -- fine bLuTm8 Feature Requests 7 4th February 2006 13:27
Xen: Smp & Lvm zokahn HOWTO-Related Questions 5 27th January 2006 10:28
LVM partition jefash Installation/Configuration 0 21st October 2005 05:03


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.