Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > Linux Forums > HOWTO-Related Questions

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2nd November 2005, 23:32
PsyVision PsyVision is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Attempting The Perfect Setup (To Some Extent)

Hey guys,

I'm kind of new to linux, yet not new to computers so i know what i'm doing to some extent. I'm attempting to setup my computer as a webserver, following along the lines of the Fedora Core 4 Perfect Setup guide.

Just so you know where I'm at, I've installed linux, followed the guide and i'm at the installing ISPConfig stage.

Network setup wise, i've purchased a domain, psyvision.org, i've set the name servers to ns1.psyvision.org and ns2.psyvision.org and when requested by my registrar i've put my static IP address in for both (i know this isn't good practice what with the idea of secondary being a back up, but i only have on IP).

At home, I'm behind a linksys router, ive set my linux rig as DMZ zone, the IP address of my machine (eth0) is 192.168.1.10 and the virtual ethernet adapter (eth0:0) is 192.168.1.11. The hostname of my machine (entered during the FC4 setup is host.psyvision.org).

The linux machine will happily connect to the internet.

The problem comes when installing ISPConfig, it happily accepts my mysql settings, when I come to input the IP address fof the ISPConfig web it wont accept 192.168.1.10 but takes 192.168.1.11 (i presume thats okay).

The next two steps request the host name and domain, the examples are www and xyz.de (respectivley). When entering www and psyvision.org for these, setup times out saying URL isn't reachable (as i expect).

Now, I have installed ISPConfig before by using my IP as the domain, however, now I'm trying to actually do this properly and use a proper domain name I don't know what to put, it obviously won't work because I havent installed ISPConfig and don't have anythign setup in BIND for the DNS.

In the end i would like to have the DNS and HTTP all running from this machine, I can get by with only being able to access ISPConfig locally (by putting the domain as my IP perhaps?).

1. So, what should I put for the host name and domain during the ISPConfig setup?
2. Can someone explain what this malarky with the virtual ethernet adapter is? What is the IP i actually end up using? (say if i wanted to port forward). Do i actually need to use it?

Cheers!
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 3rd November 2005, 00:07
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 36,483
Thanks: 835
Thanked 5,524 Times in 4,345 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by PsyVision
1. So, what should I put for the host name and domain during the ISPConfig setup?
If your domain is not connected yet to your server in DNS, use the IP to install ISPConfig. Then you can use the ISPConfig DNS-Manager to create the DNS records. Later, when your domain is connected correctly, you can exchange the IP in the file /home/admispconfig/ispconfig/lib/config.inc.php with your domain.


Quote:
2. Can someone explain what this malarky with the virtual ethernet adapter is? What is the IP i actually end up using? (say if i wanted to port forward). Do i actually need to use it?
If you only need one IP or if you can only forward one IP from your router to your server, you do not need the virtual Ethernet adapter with the second IP.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 3rd November 2005, 00:13
PsyVision PsyVision is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Thanks till for the response, I will remove the virtual adapter in that case and then use the IP to install ISPConfig.

In ISPConfig i will then create a website and DNS settings for my domain. What are the DNS i need to add for both the ns1/ns2.psyvision.org to work along with psyvision.org as a website? I presume I will need an A record and a CNAME record, do I use my public static IP for these or my internal server IP?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 3rd November 2005, 12:50
PsyVision PsyVision is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 8
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
 
Default

No worries, i figured out what i needed to put where.

All seems to work fine
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The Perfect Setup - Debian Woody (3.0)... sending mail from my XP box? ExCIA HOWTO-Related Questions 17 27th June 2007 19:31
Fedora Core 4 - The Perfect Setup nandhu HOWTO-Related Questions 27 10th January 2006 13:23
The Perfect Setup Fedora Core 4 Proftpd error Nu2Linux HOWTO-Related Questions 3 29th October 2005 21:26
PEAR Support with Perfect Setup SuSE 9.3 SidSkiba Installation/Configuration 8 31st August 2005 09:42
MYSQL and the perfect setup 9.2 Suse pkfrizzlefry HOWTO-Related Questions 7 21st May 2005 21:12


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:48.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.