Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 2nd January 2007, 21:06
vogelor vogelor is offline
ISPConfig Developer
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Wernau, Germany
Posts: 219
Thanks: 42
Thanked 34 Times in 24 Posts
Question How can i determine, which IP is not used?

I have a web with 127 IP's (registered at the RIPE). This means, my server can have 127 IP's (i know ~124...).
i now entered all IP's into the server. if i now create a new web, how can i see, which IP is already used ant which is not?
(if i set the same IP to 2 webs, SSL will not work anymore and there are still more errors, so i have to avoid this under all circumstances!)

Thanks for ur help!
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 2nd January 2007, 21:14
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,507
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,266 Times in 4,129 Posts
Default

There is no list of used IP addresses in ISPConfig, but if you enable SSL for every website, ISPConfig will warn you if the IP is already in use. The only other solution is to search the isp_isp_web database for the IP manually.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2nd January 2007, 21:38
vogelor vogelor is offline
ISPConfig Developer
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Wernau, Germany
Posts: 219
Thanks: 42
Thanked 34 Times in 24 Posts
Talking changing the source

OK - what about this?
i am programming PHP since many years and think, i can "help you" and change the source-code of the page "ISP Web". I can scan the table for every IP already used and add a "(used)" after the ip in the dropdown-list (in the VISIBLE drop-down-list, NOT in the IP the form posts itself.)
If you tell me, where to find the section to patch i can do it and send the patch to you - no problem.

what do you think about this?

Olli
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2nd January 2007, 23:47
Hans Hans is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Montfoort, The Netherlands
Posts: 2,256
Thanks: 212
Thanked 648 Times in 294 Posts
Send a message via Skype™ to Hans
Default

Till has to speak for himself of course, but i think that he is very happy with a php programmer like you!

At the moment we are also dicussing some solutions as described here:

http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/sho...4552#post54552

Maybe you are interested to help us with this as well.
__________________
Hans

BB-Hosting | Quality Web Hosting since 2005
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 3rd January 2007, 10:05
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,507
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,266 Times in 4,129 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vogelor
OK - what about this?
i am programming PHP since many years and think, i can "help you" and change the source-code of the page "ISP Web". I can scan the table for every IP already used and add a "(used)" after the ip in the dropdown-list (in the VISIBLE drop-down-list, NOT in the IP the form posts itself.)
If you tell me, where to find the section to patch i can do it and send the patch to you - no problem.

what do you think about this?
I think thats a good idea. The only problem that I see currently is that the dropdown list is automatically filled by a function that fills all dropdown lists, so it is not possible to add a "used" after the IP addresses.

The only workarounfd that I see currently is:

1) add a column like title or name to the table isp_server_ip, this column contains either the IP address or the IP address plus the word used.

2) Change the value of the ID field in the form designer for the field web_ip in the web form to the name of the newly created table column.

3) Add code to the isp_server update function (and maybe the installer) to fill the new column with the IP addrsses and add code to the update function of the websites to add a used to the IP name when a web with this IP is created.

Any comments?
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 3rd January 2007, 10:11
vogelor vogelor is offline
ISPConfig Developer
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Wernau, Germany
Posts: 219
Thanks: 42
Thanked 34 Times in 24 Posts
Default had the same idea

thats amazing!
i actually had a look at the source and at the form designer at came to exact the same resolution that you!

i think, i can change this and send you the patch by email. To which email-adress?

Olli
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 3rd January 2007, 11:22
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,507
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,266 Times in 4,129 Posts
Default

Please send patches to dev [at] ispconfig [dot] org, if you want to get SVN access, please write a email to the same email address. But emailing patches is fine too

One additional idea, maybe its better to use a word like "shared" then the word "used" for the IP addresses that are already assigned to another website, otherwise some poeple might think that they can not reuse the same IP for a non SSL website.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 3rd January 2007, 11:45
vogelor vogelor is offline
ISPConfig Developer
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Wernau, Germany
Posts: 219
Thanks: 42
Thanked 34 Times in 24 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by till
One additional idea, maybe its better to use a word like "shared" then the word "used" for the IP addresses that are already assigned to another website, otherwise some poeple might think that they can not reuse the same IP for a non SSL website.
i thought the same but: sorry, i don't agree.
In Plesk for example there are two tyes of IP's, exclusive and shared. exclusive IP's can have 0-1 webs and shared can have 0-... websites. what about showing how much an IP is used (for example "10.0.0.2 (0) \ 10.0.0.3 (5) \ 10.0.0.4 (1) and so on (\ = [newline])?

if i write only shared one may think, this ip can used shared but is NOT used
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 3rd January 2007, 11:51
till till is online now
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lneburg, Germany
Posts: 35,507
Thanks: 813
Thanked 5,266 Times in 4,129 Posts
 
Default

I think that displaying the number is a good and clear solution.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Could not determine the server's fully qualified domain name, using 127.0.0.1 teedo757 Installation/Configuration 42 1st June 2007 18:11
can't access the admin interface, apache lost the conf? Esuk Installation/Configuration 7 24th July 2006 11:35
Still same errors with new ISPC version LuisC-SM Installation/Configuration 3 7th May 2006 11:12
UebiMiau stopped working after Apache reinstall shajazzi Installation/Configuration 6 18th February 2006 19:42
How to determine the size of partition hard disk Shahliza Installation/Configuration 1 8th February 2006 01:10


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.