Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 6th December 2006, 11:38
paulrobert_a paulrobert_a is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Scottieland
Posts: 32
Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default ISP Manager gone blank after power failure

I had a power failure the other day, and basically since then I've been unable to alter any of the domains I have hosted via the ISP Manager because ISP Manager is completely blank no recycle bin and no sites listed.

Does anyone have any clue on how to relist the domains I currently have hosted my webserver? Would I have to start from scratch, or could I just simply re-install ISPConfig as if it were an upgrade?

Currently running ISP Config 2.2.8 on Ubuntu 5.10
Attached Images
 
__________________
Ever wonder why they choose the name 'Vista' ?
Viruses, Instability, Spyware, Trojans, Adware, alas just another Windows release

Tired of having all that... try Ubuntu (Debian on steriods)
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 7th December 2006, 09:56
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 34,586
Thanks: 792
Thanked 4,983 Times in 3,903 Posts
Default

I guess there is a corruption in your database. Please try the database check and repair options under management.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 7th December 2006, 23:50
paulrobert_a paulrobert_a is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Scottieland
Posts: 32
Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

That was the first thing I had done, reported everything was ok, but still no change to ISP Manager
__________________
Ever wonder why they choose the name 'Vista' ?
Viruses, Instability, Spyware, Trojans, Adware, alas just another Windows release

Tired of having all that... try Ubuntu (Debian on steriods)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 8th December 2006, 10:12
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 34,586
Thanks: 792
Thanked 4,983 Times in 3,903 Posts
Default

To locate the exact problem, please call do the following steps:

1) Open ISPConfig and login, you will see a URL that looks similar to this:

Code:
http://demo2-en.ispconfig.org/web/index.php?s=r5345r32535353253535

Now change it to:

Code:
http://demo2-en.ispconfig.org/web/isp_manager/inhalt_tree.php?s=43523453253535
and load the URL in the browser. Then select to view the sourcecode of the page, make a .zip out of it and post it here. The source contains the titles of all of your websites, if you feel better to not post them here, you may send it to me as PM.
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 8th December 2006, 22:10
paulrobert_a paulrobert_a is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Scottieland
Posts: 32
Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Hi Till

I've attached the file you requested, I appreciate all your help to resolve this.

Kind Regards
Paul-Robert
Attached Files
File Type: zip inhalt_tree.zip (4.6 KB, 616 views)
__________________
Ever wonder why they choose the name 'Vista' ?
Viruses, Instability, Spyware, Trojans, Adware, alas just another Windows release

Tired of having all that... try Ubuntu (Debian on steriods)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 9th December 2006, 15:31
till till is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 34,586
Thanks: 792
Thanked 4,983 Times in 3,903 Posts
Default

There is no Javascript or PHP error in the file, just no nodes and items. Please have a look at the mysql database, id the table isp_nodes empty? How many records are in this table approx?
__________________
Till Brehm
--
Get ISPConfig support and the ISPConfig 3 manual from ispconfig.org.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11th December 2006, 01:52
paulrobert_a paulrobert_a is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Scottieland
Posts: 32
Thanks: 1
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
 
Default

Nevermind, I've figured out what the problem was, nothing but my own incompetence.

Backups that I've created and set via cron job have filled up the hard drive

Thank you so much for trying to help out.
__________________
Ever wonder why they choose the name 'Vista' ?
Viruses, Instability, Spyware, Trojans, Adware, alas just another Windows release

Tired of having all that... try Ubuntu (Debian on steriods)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ethernet issues on power failure Jamesk5 Server Operation 1 3rd September 2006 19:17
Webs not showing in ISP Manager... ctroyp Installation/Configuration 8 24th May 2006 18:48
ISP Manager - how to expand as default? tom Installation/Configuration 2 15th May 2006 17:37
Traffic overview in ISP Manager > ISP Site > Statistics: Overall 0.00 tom Installation/Configuration 2 23rd April 2006 14:17
isp manager - can't create reseller, client, hosting plan etc ahuen Installation/Configuration 13 2nd September 2005 20:49


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:18.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.