Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > MyDNSConfig > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 21st November 2006, 12:01
DVS DVS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 34
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 2 Posts
Default mysite/phpmyadmin wants me to save/open a file?

Hey guy's,
I've not had enough of this thing called "linux"

So I'm trying out the MyDNS install with Debian 3.1 Sarge
just like in the "Running A MySQL-Based DNS Server: MyDNS".

I've been strugeling for 4 days now, but that is mostly due to
our bad net.install.servers in SA...

I also noticed that MyDNS is at 1.1.0 and not 1.0.0 any more.

I chose apache 2 as web server and the installation ran smoothly
up to page 2 : phpmyadmin
"so you should be able to access it under http://ns1.example.com/phpmyadmin"

When I try to access the url it asks me where I would like to save/what I want to use to execute the file with...

I'm guessing php4 and apache2 doesn't like each other?
or php just didn't install as it should have?

Can I swop to just normal apache?

Anybody else experience this before? Quick fix?

Thanks guy's.
__________________
Yes the cabel IS plugged in this time...
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 22nd November 2006, 09:19
DVS DVS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 34
Thanks: 0
Thanked 4 Times in 2 Posts
Default mmm

OK so I just decided to skip to the part where I have to install MyDNSConfig
and forget about phpmyadmin and well...it seems to be working.

I can login and brows around - but I keep getting

"ERROR: You don't have the permission to view this record or this record does not exist!"

when trying to create a new SOA...then I go back a page and there it is listed.
So I click on it and *boom* - same Error.

Is there a method to the madness? Do you have to add data in a specific order?
Maybe there is a user manual for MyDNSConfig some where that I just can't
seem to find?
__________________
Yes the cabel IS plugged in this time...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 22nd November 2006, 15:57
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,711
Thanks: 1,899
Thanked 2,702 Times in 2,545 Posts
 
Default

Have a look here: http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/sho...ghlight=insert
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Systemimager (rsync) doesn't copy all comedit HOWTO-Related Questions 11 19th January 2007 17:17
HotSaNIC domino Tips/Tricks/Mods 23 6th November 2006 05:19
jamed up my table borders?? Boon-Dog-Danny Installation/Configuration 5 23rd September 2006 16:12
BIND broke adamluz Installation/Configuration 4 2nd June 2006 21:31
site - databases trueshanti Installation/Configuration 20 26th May 2006 01:28


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:59.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.