Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > MyDNSConfig > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 17th October 2006, 16:28
roi roi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Question Help putting it all together

I'm trying to run my own DNs servers using myDNS.

I went on the How To Run Your Own Name Servers With ISPConfig And GoDaddy tutorial and did everything in the first page, creating entries for ns1.example.com & ns2.example.com as well as example.com to a third ip where the web/mail server is.

At this point I installed two machines with Debian+MySQL+myDNS+MyDNSConfig, giving them ns1 & ns2 for host names and example.com for domain name during the installation.

I have checked it up and it's all running good. I can log into MyDNSConfig web panels and make changes.

BUT - what to put it ?
Do I need to create SOA entries for example.com on both machines before I start filling entries for the rest of my domains ?

When I go into the SOA zones and press the create new zone, what do I put in the Origin field ? is this where I put new domain names for the first time ? (mydomain.com) before I create it's other records ?

In the "name server" field it say : ns1.example.com on ns1 but ns2.example.com on ns2. (this are the default entries I gave). Is this correct or is it better to have the same name server default on both machines ?

Thank you in advance for the help.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 18th October 2006, 16:39
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,744 Times in 2,577 Posts
Default

Did you have a look here? http://mydns.bboy.net/doc/html/mydns_9.html#SEC9
http://mydns.bboy.net/doc/html/mydns_10.html#SEC10
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 18th October 2006, 20:56
roi roi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

Yep,
Can't seem to get it all to work.

First thing that I don't understand is the name server entry.
my name servers are : ns1.main_domain.com and ns2.main_domain.com
in the default NS field and the primery autorative name server field, do I put the same entry on both machines or do I put for each machine it's own name ?
Reply With Quote
The Following User Says Thank You to roi For This Useful Post:
feeninuoumn (5th December 2013)
  #4  
Old 19th October 2006, 15:27
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,744 Times in 2,577 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by roi
in the default NS field and the primery autorative name server field, do I put the same entry on both machines or do I put for each machine it's own name ?
You put in the same entry on both machines. Actually, you could use MySQL replication, that way you have to create your records only on the master: http://www.howtoforge.com/mysql_database_replication
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 19th October 2006, 21:11
roi roi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
Default

I willprobably do it in the end, I'v seen the tutorial before, but at the moment I dont have time to play with the configuraion.
As I understand, the tables on the slave machine need to be empty before this process can start...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 20th October 2006, 16:03
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,744 Times in 2,577 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by roi
As I understand, the tables on the slave machine need to be empty before this process can start...
Yes, that's right.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 20th October 2006, 19:47
roi roi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 12
Thanks: 0
Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
 
Default

Stupid .Me I kinda moved most of my domains onto the new DNS servers and turnd them into a production enviroment, So I'm not very into messing with it.

I'm thinking to give the DNS area a rest for the time being and go back to work on my web admin system.
I'll go back to it after finishing some more stages.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.