Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old 1st October 2006, 23:37
2smooth 2smooth is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default Forum showing only frontpage

Hi,
We just migrated our messageboard to a new server.

The forum frontpage is showing fine, the problem is that nothing else seems to work. Whatever link/function you click the only think what shows up is the forums frontpage.

We're running invision messagboard 1.3 (the last free release)
On the former server the forum was running on php 4/mysql 4

To make the forum run on mysql 5 i had to make a slide change to a query, but i don't think this has anything to do with my problem. Because the result set seems to be the same afther the modification.
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #2  
Old 2nd October 2006, 12:15
2smooth 2smooth is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

I asked a colleaque and he thinks that probably due to the php version change some parameters from the querystring doesn't work anymore

For example
Code:
http://www.example.com/forum/index.php?showforum=10
This doesn't show the topics from the forum but still returns the frontpage.

Last edited by 2smooth; 2nd October 2006 at 14:11.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2nd October 2006, 13:04
sjau sjau is offline
Local Meanie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Switzerland
Posts: 1,146
Thanks: 4
Thanked 55 Times in 51 Posts
Default

Well, regarding IPB 1.3 you can have a look at http://www.ibforen.de --> most of it is in German but english should also be ok.
There they have patches to run IPB 1.3.x with PHP5 - although I've never tried them. Also intersting is the auto-installer and a few security patches.

And if the params from the querystring don't work anymore then you have to enable the register globals settings - either in your php.ini or locally for that site through a .htaccess.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2nd October 2006, 13:28
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,744 Times in 2,577 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 2smooth
I asked a colleaque and he thinks that probably due to the php version change some parameters from the querystring doesn't work anymore

For example
Code:
http://www.example.com/forum/index.php?showforum=10
This doesn't show the topics from the forum but still returns the frontpage.
This looks like a problem with register_globals. Have a look here: http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/sho...gister_globals
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:

Last edited by falko; 2nd October 2006 at 15:06.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2nd October 2006, 14:27
2smooth 2smooth is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 11
Thanks: 0
Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
Default

Ok thank you very much, i will have a look later, when i'm able to acces my server.

Another related question:
Since it seems like i've to change one or more of my php settings, i need to edit php conf. Does every virtual domain has is own copy op php conf in ispconfig? Where should i edit this conf file, without it being overwritten by ispconfig?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 3rd October 2006, 17:35
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,744 Times in 2,577 Posts
 
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 2smooth
Another related question:
Since it seems like i've to change one or more of my php settings, i need to edit php conf. Does every virtual domain has is own copy op php conf in ispconfig? Where should i edit this conf file, without it being overwritten by ispconfig?
There's one global php.ini file, normally it's /etc/php.ini or /etc/php4/apache2/php.ini or something like that. If you want to have individual settings for each vhost, this thread should give you an idea: http://www.howtoforge.com/forums/sho...gister_globals
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can not enable Frontpage extensions / mySQL for the site Hans General 2 13th July 2006 13:30
Frontpage admin port 9090 t.roijers Installation/Configuration 2 4th June 2006 12:49
Unable to Log in with FrontPage Client mromer General 5 3rd May 2006 22:04
Installing Frontpage Extensions stlshawn Installation/Configuration 6 12th October 2005 12:58
Usage of this forum till Developers' Forum 0 27th July 2005 15:19


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.