Go Back   HowtoForge Forums | HowtoForge - Linux Howtos and Tutorials > ISPConfig 2 > General

Do you like HowtoForge? Please consider supporting us by becoming a subscriber.
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21  
Old 24th September 2006, 14:35
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Ok, now I get it: www.visualadditions.co.nr is pointing to 82.146.34.249:

Code:
dig www.visualadditions.co.nr

; <<>> DiG 9.2.4 <<>> www.visualadditions.co.nr
;; global options:  printcmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 15620
;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 1, AUTHORITY: 0, ADDITIONAL: 0

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;www.visualadditions.co.nr.     IN      A

;; ANSWER SECTION:
www.visualadditions.co.nr. 3600 IN      A       82.146.34.249

;; Query time: 18 msec
;; SERVER: 213.133.98.97#53(213.133.98.97)
;; WHEN: Sun Sep 24 14:32:42 2006
;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 59
However, when I visit that link in my browser, it shows 204.94.101.45 in my browser's status bar. So I guess you somehow redirected the domain to 204.94.101.45 (with a HTTP redirect?) instead of changing its A record. Its A record must point to 204.94.101.45 instead of 82.146.34.249!
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
  #22  
Old 24th September 2006, 16:20
resnostyle resnostyle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 50
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Default

ok so where do i change the "A" record?
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 25th September 2006, 13:24
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

The authoritative name server is ns1.redirect.com.ru, so you must change it there:

Code:
dig ns visualadditions.co.nr

; <<>> DiG 9.2.1 <<>> ns visualadditions.co.nr
;; global options:  printcmd
;; Got answer:
;; ->>HEADER<<- opcode: QUERY, status: NOERROR, id: 26529
;; flags: qr rd ra; QUERY: 1, ANSWER: 0, AUTHORITY: 1, ADDITIONAL: 0

;; QUESTION SECTION:
;visualadditions.co.nr.         IN      NS

;; AUTHORITY SECTION:
co.nr.                  3600    IN      SOA     ns1.redirect.com.ru. abuse.co.nr. 2006052943 10800 3600 604800 86400

;; Query time: 39 msec
;; SERVER: 81.169.163.104#53(81.169.163.104)
;; WHEN: Mon Sep 25 13:22:59 2006
;; MSG SIZE  rcvd: 100
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 25th September 2006, 13:49
resnostyle resnostyle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 50
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Default

i enter that on dns?
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 26th September 2006, 17:38
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

You must contact the owner of ns1.redirect.com.ru and ask him to change your DNS records. Maybe this server belongs to your ISP? Maybe they even have a web interface where you can do the changes yourself.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 26th September 2006, 17:40
resnostyle resnostyle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 50
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Default

do you know where this server is? could changing my domain fix it? or is this with my isp?

i am using a free domain service.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 27th September 2006, 20:42
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by resnostyle
do you know where this server is?
No, it must be related to one of the services you use (your web hoster maybe, or your domain registrar,...).
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 28th September 2006, 07:59
resnostyle resnostyle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 50
Thanks: 0
Thanked 2 Times in 1 Post
Default

what do i put in for name server? maybe thats wrong...
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 29th September 2006, 13:56
falko falko is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Lüneburg, Germany
Posts: 41,701
Thanks: 1,900
Thanked 2,741 Times in 2,575 Posts
 
Default

No, the DNS server is ns1.redirect.com.ru. You can ask your registrar to change it to another name server.
__________________
Falko
--
Download the ISPConfig 3 Manual! | Check out the ISPConfig 3 Billing Module!

FB: http://www.facebook.com/howtoforge

nginx-Webhosting: Timme Hosting | Follow me on:
Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
sending e-mail using mail() function linuxuser1 HOWTO-Related Questions 38 21st April 2009 12:20
Problem Creating a website Phaeton General 2 17th August 2006 00:16
Problem opening new site dnikola Installation/Configuration 1 16th May 2006 20:59
Site not working (dns problem?) gadgetitus Installation/Configuration 2 19th March 2006 02:36
Re-adding site problem pjaric Installation/Configuration 2 11th February 2006 02:20


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:23.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.